ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 4751 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HORN FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or re INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HORN FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or re](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4750.png)
SEC-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HORN FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect vehicle security horn relay.
2. Check voltage between vehicle security horn relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 36 located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between vehicle security horn relay and fuse.
5.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connec tor and vehicle security horn relay harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect vehicle security horn connector.
2. Check continuity between vehicle security horn relay harness connector and vehicle security horn har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between vehicle secu rity horn relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 34 Not existed
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Vehicle security horn relay
Connector Terminal E124 1 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Vehicle se curity horn relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1334E1243Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 34 Not existed
Vehicle security horn re lay Vehicle security horn
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E124 2 E125 1 Existed
Vehicle security horn relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E124 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HORN FUNCTIONSEC-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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NO >> Repair or replace harness.
7.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN RELAY
Refer to SEC-145, INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HORN FUNCTIONSEC-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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NO >> Repair or replace harness.
7.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN RELAY
Refer to SEC-145,](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4751.png)
HORN FUNCTIONSEC-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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NO >> Repair or replace harness.
7.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN RELAY
Refer to SEC-145, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace vehicle security horn.
NO >> Replace vehicle security horn relay.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006248777
1.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vehicle security horn relay.
3. Check voltage between vehicle security horn relay terminal and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace vehicle security horn relay.
(+)
(− ) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Vehicle security horn relay
Te r m i n a l
2Ground 12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 3 12
No current supply 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4753 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226312
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “THEFT IND INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226312
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “THEFT IND](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4752.png)
SEC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226312
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “THEFT IND” in “ACTIVE TEST” m ode of “IMMU” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2. Check security indicator lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to SEC-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226313
1.CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LA MP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 11, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse.
2.CHECK SECURITY INDI CATOR LAMP SIGNAL
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK SECURITY INDI CATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Te s t i t e m D e s c r i p t i o n
THEFT IND ON
Security indicator lamp Illuminates
OFF Does not illuminate
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Connector Terminal M34 1 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M68 23 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMPSEC-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMPSEC-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4753.png)
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMPSEC-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Combination meter BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M34 28 M68 23 Existed
Combination meter GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M34 28 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4789 of 5598

SR-26
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000006113065
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006113066
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery ne gative terminal and wait 3 minutes
or more.
Before disconnecting the air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness conn ectors, be sure to disconnect
the each harness connector of the air bag module and seat belt pre-tensioner to prevent air bag
deployment by static electricity and seat belt pre-tensioner operation.
Never use the air tools or electric tools for servicing.
When replacing the air bag diagno sis sensor unit, always check with th e parts department for the lat-
est parts information. Installing an incorrect air bag diagnosis sen sor unit may or may not cause the
air bag warning lamp to illuminate and may cause in correct deployment of the supplemental air bags
and seat belt pre-tensioners in a collision r esulting in serious personal injury or death.
REMOVAL
1. Always check the air bag diagnosis sensor unit E CU discriminated number (identification number) using
CONSULT-III.
2. Disconnect the each connector of all air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts.
3. Remove the console finisher assembly. Refer to IP-25, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Remove the diagnosis sensor unit fixing bolts, ground bolt, and then remove diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Disconnect the diagnosis sensor unit harness connector.
1. Diagnosis sensor unit
Refer to GI-4, "
Components" for symbols in the figure.
JMHIA1478GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4807 of 5598

SRC-14
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006219952
CAUTION:
Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identifi ed by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
Never repair, splice or modify the SRS wiring harn ess. If the harness is damaged, replace it with a
new one.
Keep ground portion clean.
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
The SRS self-diagnostic results can be read with air bag warning lamp and/or CONSULT-III.
The user mode is exclusively prepared for the customer (driver). This mode warns the driver of a system
malfunction through the operation of the air bag warning lamp.
The diagnosis mode allows the technician to locate and inspect the malfunctioning part.
The mode applications for the air bag warning lamp and CONSULT-III are as per the following items.
× : Application, —: Not application
On Board Diagn osis FunctionINFOID:0000000006219953
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS
There are two self diagnosis functions with air bag warning lamp per the following items.
USER MODE
DIAGNOSIS MODE
METHOD OF STARTING
Diagnosis mode changes from user mode to di agnosis mode when changing operation is performed.
In user mode, when SRS air bag warning lamp is not blinking, changing to diagnosis mode by ignition switch
operation is not possible.
In diagnosis mode, when repair is complete and system is normal, the mode changes to user mode when
ignition switch is turned from OFF to ON.
Procedure to Change Diagnosis Mode
1. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON.
2. SRS air bag lamp turns ON for 7 second and turns OFF, then turn ignition switch OFF within 1second after the lamp turns OFF.
3. After turning ignition switch OFF, wait for 3 seconds or more.
4. Repeat operation 1 to 3 for 2 times so that operation 1 to 3 is repeated for 3times in total.
5. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON. Diagnosis mode changes.
USER MODE
In USER MODE, air bag warning lamp on combination meter blinks when a malfunction is detected and warns
the customer (driver).
How to Read Air Bag Warning Lamp
1. Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON, and check that the air bag warning lamp blinks.
2. Compare the air bag warning lamp blinking pattern with the examples.
Air Bag Warning Lamp Examples
Diagnosis tool User mode Diagnosis mode
Air bag warning lamp ××
CONSULT-III – ×
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SRC-22
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006219956
DTC Diagnostic item Explanation Reference page— NO DTC IS DETECTED. When malfunction is
indicated by the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp in
the user modeLow battery voltage (Less than 9 V) or
High battery voltage (more than 16 V)
SRC-19, "
CON-
SULT-III Func-
tion".
Malfunction occurs in Occpant detac-
tion System SRC-19, "
CON-
SULT-III Func-
tion".
Self-diagnostic result is not erased af-
ter repair SRC-14, "
On
Board Diagnosis
Function",
SRC-
19, "CONSULT-
III Function".
Intermittent malfunction is detected in
the past GI-40, "
Intermit-
tent Incident"
No malfunction is detected —
B1001-B1015 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning
SRC-41,
"DTC Logic".
SRC-42,
"DTC Logic".
SRC-43,
"DTC Logic".
B1017
B1020
B1021 OCCUPANT SENS C/U
[UNIT FAIL]
Malfunction occurs in Occupant Detection System control unit SRC-44, "
DTC
Logic"
B1018OCCUPANT SENS
[UNIT FAIL]
Malfunction occurs in Occupant Detection System sensor SRC-46, "DTC
Logic"
B1022OCCUPANT SENS C/U
[COMM FAIL] Malfunction occurs in Occupant Detection System control unit,
circuit of Occupant Detection System control unit, or air bag di-
agnosis sensor unit SRC-48, "DTC
Logic"
B1023 PASS A/B INDCTR CKT
Front passenger air bag OFF indicator circuit is open or short-
ed to ground or the circuits are shorted each other SRC-50, "DTC
Logic"
B1025
B1032
B1048
OCS SENSOR Malfunction occurs in Occupant Detection System control unit,
circuit of Occupant Detection System control unit, or air bag di-
agnosis sensor unit SRC-52, "DTC
Logic"
B1026-B1031 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning
SRC-54, "DTC
Logic".
B1033
B1034 CRASH ZONE SEN
[UNIT FAIL]
Crash zone sensor is malfunctioning
SRC-55, "
DTC
Logic".
B1035 CRASH ZONE SEN
[COMM FAIL] Crash zone sensor is malfunctioning SRC-57, "
DTC
Logic".
B1036 CRASH ZONE SEN
[UNMATCH]
Crash zone sensor is out of the specified specification SRC-59, "
DTC
Logic".
B1037
B1039
B1041 CRASH ZONE SEN1 Crash zone
sensor is malfunctioning SRC-60, "
DTC
Logic".
B1042-B1047 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning SRC-62, "
DTC
Logic".
B1049
B1054 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[OPEN]
Driver air bag module circuit is open (including the spiral cable)
SRC-63, "
DTC
Logic".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4816 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-23
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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B1050
B1055 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT] Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to power supply circuit INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-23
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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B1050
B1055 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT] Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to power supply circuit](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4815.png)
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-23
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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B1050
B1055 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT] Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to power supply circuit
(including the spiral cable) SRC-65, "DTC
Logic".
B1051
B1056 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[GND-SHORT] Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground (including the
spiral cable) SRC-67, "
DTC
Logic".
B1052
B1057 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[SHORT] Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other (includ-
ing spiral cable) SRC-69, "
DTC
Logic".
B1058-B1063 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning SRC-71, "
DTC
Logic".
B1065
B1070 ASSIST A/B MODULE
[OPEN]
Passenger air bag module circuit is open SRC-72, "
DTC
Logic".
B1066
B1071 ASSIST A/B MODULE
[VB-SHORT] Passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to power supply
circuit SRC-74, "
DTC
Logic".
B1067
B1072 ASSIST A/B MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
Passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to ground SRC-76, "
DTC
Logic".
B1068
B1073 ASSIST A/B MODULE
[SHORT]
Passenger air bag module circuits are shorted to each other SRC-78, "
DTC
Logic".
B1074-B1079 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning SRC-80, "
DTC
Logic".
B1080
B1096 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[SHORT] Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other (includ-
ing spiral cable) SRC-81, "
DTC
Logic".
B1081 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[OPEN]
Seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is open SRC-83, "
DTC
Logic".
B1082 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[VB-SHORT] Seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is shorted to power supply
circuit SRC-85, "
DTC
Logic".
B1083 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[GND-SHORT] Seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is shorted to ground SRC-87, "
DTC
Logic".
B1084 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[SHORT]
Seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuits are shorted to each other SRC-89, "
DTC
Logic".
B1086 PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[OPEN] Seat belt pre-tensioner LH circuit is open
SRC-91, "
DTC
Logic".
B1087 PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[VB-SHORT] Seat belt pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to power supply
circuit SRC-93, "
DTC
Logic".
B1088 PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[GND-SHORT]
Seat belt pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to ground SRC-95, "
DTC
Logic".
B1089 PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[SHORT]
Seat belt pre-tensioner LH circuits are shorted to each other SRC-97, "
DTC
Logic".
B1090-B1095 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning SRC-99, "
DTC
Logic".
B 11 0 6 - B 1111 C O N T R O L U N I T A i r b a g d i a g n o s i s s e n s o r u n i t i s m a l f u n c t i o n i n g SRC-100, "
DTC
Logic".
B 111 3
B 111 4 SATELLITE SENS RH
[UNIT FAIL]
Front satellite sensor RH is malfunctioning SRC-101, "
DTC
Logic".
B 111 5 SATELLITE SENS RH
[COMM FAIL] Front satellite sensor RH is malfunctioning
SRC-103, "
DTC
Logic".
B 111 6 SATELLITE SENS RH
[UNMATCH] Front satellite sensor RH is out of the specified specification SRC-105, "
DTC
Logic".
B 111 8
B 111 9 SATELLITE SENS LH
[UNIT FAIL]
Front satellite sensor LH is malfunctioning SRC-106, "
DTC
Logic".
B1120 SATELLITE SENS LH
[COMM FAIL] Front satellite sensor LH is malfunctioning
SRC-108, "
DTC
Logic".
B1121 SATELLITE SENS LH
[UNMATCH] Front satellite sensor LH is out of the specified specification SRC-110, "
DTC
Logic".
DTC Diagnostic item Explanation Reference page
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4817 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SRC-24
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1122-B1127 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioningSRC-111, "DTC
Logic".
B1129 SIDE MODULE RH
[OPEN]
Side air bag modu INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SRC-24
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1122-B1127 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioningSRC-111, "DTC
Logic".
B1129 SIDE MODULE RH
[OPEN]
Side air bag modu](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4816.png)
SRC-24
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1122-B1127 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioningSRC-111, "DTC
Logic".
B1129 SIDE MODULE RH
[OPEN]
Side air bag module RH circuit is open SRC-112, "
DTC
Logic".
B1130 SIDE MODULE RH
[VB-SHORT] Side air bag module RH circuit is shorted to power supply cir-
cuit SRC-114, "
DTC
Logic".
B1131 SIDE MODULE RH
[GND-SHORT] Side air bag module RH circuit is shorted to ground SRC-116, "
DTC
Logic".
B1132 SIDE MODULE RH
[SHORT]
Side air bag module RH circuits are shorted to each other SRC-118, "
DTC
Logic".
B1134 SIDE MODULE LH
[OPEN] Side air bag module LH circuit is open
SRC-120, "
DTC
Logic".
B1135 SIDE MODULE LH
[VB-SHORT] Side air bag module LH circuit is shorted to power supply circuit SRC-122, "
DTC
Logic".
B1136 SIDE MODULE LH
[GND-SHORT]
Side air bag module LH circuit is shorted to ground SRC-124, "
DTC
Logic".
B1137 SIDE MODULE LH
[SHORT] Side air bag module LH circuits are shorted to each other
SRC-126, "
DTC
Logic".
B1138-B1143 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning SRC-128, "
DTC
Logic"
B1144CONTROL UNIT
[MISS INSTALLATION] Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning or out of the
specified specification SRC-129, "DTC
Logic".
B1145 CURTAIN MODULE RH
[OPEN] Rear curtain air bag module RH circuit is open
SRC-130, "
DTC
Logic".
B1146 CURTAIN MODULE RH
[VB-SHORT] Rear curtain air bag module RH circuit is shorted to power sup-
ply circuit SRC-132, "
DTC
Logic".
B1147 CURTAIN MODULE RH
[GND-SHORT]
Rear curtain air bag module RH circuit is shorted to ground SRC-134, "
DTC
Logic".
B1148 CURTAIN MODULE RH
[SHORT] Rear curtain air bag module RH circuits are shorted to each
other SRC-136, "
DTC
Logic".
B1150 CURTAIN MODULE LH
[OPEN] Rear curtain air bag module LH circuit is open SRC-138, "
DTC
Logic".
B1151 CURTAIN MODULE LH
[VB-SHORT] Rear curtain air bag module LH circuit is shorted to power sup-
ply circuits SRC-140, "
DTC
Logic".
B1152 CURTAIN MODULE LH
[GND-SHORT]
Rear curtain air bag module LH circuit is shorted to ground SRC-142, "
DTC
Logic".
B1153 CURTAIN MODULE LH
[SHORT] Rear curtain air bag module LH circuits are shorted to each
other SRC-144, "
DTC
Logic".
B1154-B1159 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning SRC-146, "
DTC
Logic".
B1170-B1175 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning SRC-147, "
DTC
Logic".
B1177 PRE-TEN2 FRONT RH
[OPEN] Lap pre-tensioner RH circuit is open
SRC-148, "
DTC
Logic"
B1178PRE-TEN2 FRONT RH
[VB-SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner RH circuit is shorted to power supply circuit SRC-149, "DTC
Logic"
B1179PRE-TEN2 FRONT RH
[GND-SHORT]
Lap pre-tensioner RH circuit is shorted to ground SRC-150, "DTC
Logic"
B1180
PRE-TEN2 FRONT RH
[SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner RH circuits are shorted to each other
SRC-151, "DTC
Logic"
B1182PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH
[OPEN] Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is open SRC-152, "DTC
Logic"
DTC Diagnostic item Explanation Reference page
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-25
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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B1183 PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH
[VB-SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to power supply circuit SRC-153, INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-25
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
C
DE
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I
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M A
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SRC
N
O P
B1183 PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH
[VB-SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to power supply circuit SRC-153,](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4817.png)
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-25
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
C
DE
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SRC
N
O P
B1183 PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH
[VB-SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to power supply circuit SRC-153, "DTC
Logic"
B1184PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH
[GND-SHORT]
Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to ground SRC-154, "DTC
Logic"
B1185
PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH
[SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner LH circuits are shorted to each other
SRC-155, "DTC
Logic"
B1186-B1191 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning SRC-156, "DTC
Logic".
B1193 CURTAIN MODULE RH
[OPEN]
Front curtain air bag module RH circuit is open SRC-157, "
DTC
Logic"
B1194
CURTAIN MODULE RH
[VB-SHORT] Front curtain air bag module RH circuit is shorted to power sup-
ply circuit SRC-159, "DTC
Logic"
B1195
CURTAIN MODULE RH
[GND-SHORT] Front curtain air bag module RH circuit is shorted to ground SRC-161, "DTC
Logic"
B1196CURTAIN MODULE RH
[SHORT] Front curtain air bag module RH circuits are shorted to each
other SRC-163, "DTC
Logic"
B1198
CURTAIN MODULE LH
[OPEN] Front curtain air bag module LH circuit is open
SRC-165, "DTC
Logic"
B1199CURTAIN MODULE LH
[VB-SHORT] Front curtain air bag module LH circuit is shorted to power sup-
ply circuits SRC-167, "DTC
Logic"
B1200
CURTAIN MODULE LH
[GND-SHORT]
Front curtain air bag module LH circuit is shorted to ground SRC-169, "DTC
Logic"
B1201
CURTAIN MODULE LH
[SHORT] Front curtain air bag module LH circuits are shorted to each
other SRC-171, "DTC
Logic"
B1202-B1207 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning
SRC-173, "DTC
Logic".
B1209 FRONTAL COLLISION DETEC-
TION Seat belt pre-tensioner, driver air bag and passenger air bag
are deployed SRC-174, "
De-
scription".
B1210 SIDE COLLISION DETECTION Side air bag, curtain air bag and seat belt pre-tensione are de-
ployed SRC-175, "
DTC
Logic".
B1211 ROLLOVER DETECTION Curtain air bag and seat belt pre-tensione are deployed SRC-176, "
DTC
Logic"
B1212-B1214 RH1 SAT-SENS Satellite sensor RH is malfunctioning SRC-177, "DTC
Logic".
B1215-B1217 LH1 SAT-SENS Satellite sensor LH is malfunctioning SRC-179, "
DTC
Logic".
B1218-B1223 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning SRC-181, "
DTC
Logic".
B1234-B1239 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning SRC-182, "
DTC
Logic"
B1304SATELLITE SENS RH
[UNIT FAIL]
Rear satellite sensor RH is malfunctioning SRC-183, "DTC
Logic"
B1306
B1308
B1309
B1310SATELLITE SENS RH
[COMM FAIL]
Rear satellite sensor RH is malfunctioning SRC-185, "
DTC
Logic"
B1307SATELLITE SENS RH
[UNMATCH] Rear satellite sensor RH is out of the specified specification
SRC-187, "DTC
Logic"
B1311SATELLITE SENS LH
[UNIT FAIL] Rear satellite sensor LH is malfunctioning SRC-188, "DTC
Logic"
DTC Diagnostic item Explanation Reference page
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56