BATTERY INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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DAS
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAYDAS-143
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YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
9.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
10.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check the voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace ICC brake hold relay power supply circuit.
11 .CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ADAS CONTROL UNIT
1. Disconnect ADAS control unit connectors.
2. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold re lay harness connector and ADAS control unit harness
connector.
3. Check for continuity between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
12.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “STOP LAMP” on “Active Test” of “ICC/ ADAS”, and then check the voltage between ADAS con-
trol unit harness connector and ground.
Te r m i n a l
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ICC brake hold relay
Ground
Connector Terminal
E64 1 Battery
voltage
ICC brake hold relay ADAS control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E64 2 B61 5 Existed
ICC brake hold relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E64 2 Not existed
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DAS-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to
DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
13.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair or replace ICC brake hold relay power supply circuit.
14.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BR AKE HOLD RELAY AND ECM
1. Disconnect ECM, rear combination lamp, and high- mounted stop lamp connectors and remove ICC brake
hold relay.
2. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
15.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check ICC brake hold relay. Refer to DAS-146, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
16.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” operate norma lly in “DATA MONITOR” of “ABS”.
Te r m i n a l
Condition
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ADAS control unit
GroundActive Test
item
“STOP LAMP”
Connector Terminal
B61 5 Off
Battery
voltage
On 0 V
Te r m i n a l
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ICC brake hold relay
Ground
Connector Terminal
E64 3 Battery
voltage
ICC brake hold relay ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E64 5 E80 158 Existed
ICC brake hold relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E64 5 Not existed
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DAS
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAYDAS-145
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> GO TO 17.
17.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
18.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to DAS-137, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
19.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
NO >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch power supply circuit.
20.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch, ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3. Check for continuity between the stop lamp swit ch harness connector and the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
21.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
Te r m i n a l
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Connector Terminal
E115 3 Battery
voltage
Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 4 E36 17 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 4 Not existed
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DAS-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to
EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> GO TO 22.
22.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUAT OR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”. Refer to BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006228078
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Apply battery voltage to ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2, and
then check for continuity under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
Terminal Condition Continuity
35 When the battery voltage is applied Existed
When the battery voltage is not ap-
plied
Not exist-
ed
JSOIA0075GB
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DAS
C1F05 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DAS-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [DCA]
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C1F05 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTU ATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228129
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the DCA system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1F05” is detected as the current malfunction on the self-diagnosis results of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1F05” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-171, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228130
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1F05” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-182, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTU ATOR SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1F05” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ACCELE PEDAL ACT”.
Is
“C1F05” detected?
YES >> Refer to DAS-171, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR : DTC Logic".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223596
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the DCA system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
DTC
(On board display) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1F05 (95) APA PWR SUPLY CIR The battery voltage sent to accelerator pedal
actuator remains less than 7.9 V or more than
19.3 V for 5 seconds Harness, connector, or fuse
Accelerator pedal actuator
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1F05 APA PWR SUPLY CIR The battery voltage sent to accelerator pedal
actuator remains less than 7.9 V or more than
19.3 V for 5 seconds Harness, connector, or fuse
Accelerator pedal actuator
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DAS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITDAS-195
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223648
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ADAS contro l unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the ADAS control unit power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ADAS control unit connector.
3. Check for continuity between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the ADAS control unit ground circuit.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223649
1.CHECK FUSES
Check if any of the following fuses are blown:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between accelerator pedal actuator harness connector and ground.
Te r m i n a l Condition
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ADAS control unit
GroundIgnition
switch
Connector Terminal
B61 16 OFF 0 V
ON Battery volt-
age
ADAS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B61 6 Existed
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply 33
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DAS-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the accelerator pedal actuator power supply circuit.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal actuator connector.
3. Check for continuity between accelerator pedal actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the accelerator pedal actuator ground circuit.
Te r m i n a l Condition
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
Accelerator pedal actuator
GroundIgnition
switch
Connector Terminal
E66 1OFF
Battery volt-
age
3ON
Accelerator pedal actuator
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E66 2 Existed
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DAS-242
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[FCW]
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000006223683
If a malfunction occurs in each system, ADAS contro l unit cancels each control, sounds a beep, and turns ON
the warning lamp or indicator lamp.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
1
(V/W)
Ground Warning systems
switch
InputIgnition
switch ON When warning systems
switch is not pressed
12 V
When warning systems
switch is pressed 0 V
3
(R/Y) IBA OFF switch Input Ignition
switch
ON When IBA OFF switch is
not pressed
12 V
When IBA OFF switch is
pressed 0 V
4
(LG/B) Warning systems ON
indicator
OutputIgnition
switch ON Warning systems ON indi-
cator ON
0 V
Warning systems ON indi-
cator OFF 12 V
5
(R) ICC brake hold relay
drive signal
OutputIgnition
switch ON —12 V
At “STOP LAMP” test of
“Active test” 0 V
6
(B) Ground — Ignition
switch ON —0 V
7
(L) ITS communication-H — — — —
8
(Y) ITS communication-L — — — —
12
(G/R) Warning buzzer signal Output Ignition
switch ON Warning buzzer operation 0 V
Warning buzzer not oper-
ating
12 V
14
(L) CAN -H — — — —
15
(P) CAN -L — — — —
16
(W/G) Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery Voltage
System Buzzer Warning lamp/Indicator lamp Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode High-pitched
toneICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Forward Collision Warning (FCW) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Distance Control Assist (DCA) High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Lane Departure Warning (LDW) — Lane departure warning lamp Cancel
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DAS
ICC SENSORDAS-249
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [FCW]
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Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006228181
If a malfunction occurs in the ICC sensor, ADAS cont rol unit cancels control, sounds a beep, and turns ON the
ICC system warning lamp in the combination meter.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006228182
If multiple DTCs are detected simultaneously, che ck them one by one depending on the following DTC inspec-
tion priority chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006228183
NOTE:
The details of time display are as per the following.
- 0: The malfunctions that are detected now
CAN communication system (U1000, U1010)
- 1 - 39: It increases like 0 → 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever the ignition
switch OFF → ON. It returns to 0 when a malfunc tion is detected again in the process.
- If it is over 39, it is fixed to 39 unt il the self-diagnosis results are erased.
Other than CAN communication s ystem (Other than U1000, U1010)
- 1 - 49: It increases like 0 → 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 49 after returning to the normal condition whenever the ignition
switch OFF → ON. It returns to 0 when a malfunc tion is detected again in the process.
- If it is over 49, it is fixed to 49 unt il the self-diagnosis results are erased.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
1
(W/G)
GroundIgnition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
3
(L) ITS communication-H — — —
4
(B) Ground — Ignition switch ON 0 V
6
(Y) ITS communication-L — — —
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2 C1A50: ADAS MALFUNCTION
3 C1A01: POWER SUPPLY CIR
C1A02: POWER SUPPLY CIR 2
C1A12: LASER BEAM OFFCNTR
C1A16: RADAR STAIN
C1A18: LASER AIMING INCMP
C1A21: UNIT HIGH TEMP
C1A39: STRG SEN CIR
U0104: ADAS CAN CIR1
U0121: VDC CAN CIR2
U0126: STRG SEN CAN CIR1
U0405: ADAS CAN CIR2
U0415: VDC CAN CIR1
U0428: STRG SEN CAN CIR2
4 C1A00: CONTROL UNIT
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DAS-272
< PRECAUTION >[LDW & LDP]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006223697
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precautions For Harness RepairINFOID:0000000006223698
ITS communication uses a twisted pair line. Be careful when repairing it.
Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area.
NOTE:
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).
SKIB8766E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56