display INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

Page 585 of 5598


BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222593
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
Measurement connector and te rminal for signal circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel
sensor circuit.
 Harness or connector
 Wheel sensor
 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel
sensor circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 34 E22 (Front LH wheel)
2 Existed
19 E39 (Front RH wheel)
36 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
21 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222595
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2  When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sen-
sor is low.
 When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
 When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear
RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
 Harness or connector
 Wheel sensor
 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
 Sensor rotor
C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
 When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sen-
sor is low.
 When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and
rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
 When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2  When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sen-
sor is low.
 When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
 When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2  When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sen-
sor is low.
 When distance between front LH wheel sensor and
front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
 When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 589 of 5598


BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1109 POWER AND
GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222596
Ignition power supply is supplied to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222597
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle at vehicle speed of approx. 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more for approx. 10
seconds.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”
Is DTC
“C1109” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222598
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]  When ignition voltage is 10 V or less.
 When ignition voltage is 16 V or more.  Harness or connector
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fuse
 Ignition power supply system
 Battery
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 592 of 5598


C1111 PUMP MOTORBRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222599
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and depress the brake pedal 20 times or more.
2. Start the engine and wait for 3 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
3. Depress the brake pedal, and then operate the ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) motor repeats
ON and OFF 4 times or more.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 1111” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222600
1.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 1111 P U M P M O T O R  When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor
relay.
 When a low pressure malfunction is detected in ac- cumulator.
 When a malfunction is detected in accumulator
pressure sensor.  Harness or connector
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
 Battery power supply system
 Motor/accumulator assembly
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 594 of 5598


C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 5” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222602
CAUTION:
For wheel sensor, never check between terminals.
1.CHECK TIRE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure. Or replace tire. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected during the vehicle is driven,
because of installation of other tires than specified.  Harness or connector
 Wheel sensor
 Sensor rotor
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 596 of 5598


C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222603
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 6” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222604
1.CHECK STOP LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Depress brake pedal and check that stop lamp turns ON.
Does stop lamp turn ON?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check stop lamp system. Refer to EXL-40, "
Wiring Diagram".
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp clearance. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1116 STOP LAMP SW  When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake
pedal depress.
 When stop lamp switch signal is not input when stop lamp relay operates.  Harness or connector
 Stop lamp switch
 Stop lamp relay
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
 Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 17 Ground Brake pedal depressed
Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal not depressed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 604 of 5598


C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNITBRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 8” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222608
1.CHECK TRANSFER CO NTROL UNIT SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that the 4WD warning lamp turns OFF.
5. After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 8” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or
replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1118 4WD SYSTEM When a malfunction is detected in transfer control unit
system.  Transfer control unit
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
 CAN communication line
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 605 of 5598


BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C112
6 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222609
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222610
1.CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN
valve.
 Harness or connector
 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
 Fusible link
 Battery power supply system
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN
valve.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is de
tected in rear LH ABS IN
valve.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is de
tected in rear RH ABS IN
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 607 of 5598


BRC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1121, C1123, C
1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222611
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222612
1.CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is dete
cted in front LH ABS OUT
valve.
 Harness or connector
 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
 Fusible link
 Battery power supply system
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 609 of 5598


BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222614
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or
replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system. ECM
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
 CAN communication line
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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