ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-297
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217843
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
[Knock sensor (bank 1) circuit
low input] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors(The knock sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
[Knock sensor (bank 1) circuit
high input] An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0332 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
[Knock sensor (bank 2) circuit
low input] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
[Knock sensor (bank 2) circuit
high input] An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
DTC
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F203 2 F111 35 Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F204 2
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EC-298
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P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-298, "
Component Inspection (Knock Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to EM-106, "
Exploded View".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Knock Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217844
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropp ed or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to EM-106, "
Exploded View".
DTCKnock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F203 1 F 11129
Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F204 1 33
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approx. 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
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P0335 CKP SENSOREC-299
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217846
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
circuit) The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine
running. Harness or connectors
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(EVAP control system pres sure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Battery current sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Signal plate
CKP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F74 1 Ground Approx. 5
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EC-300
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
CKP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 1 F110 76 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
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P0335 CKP SENSOREC-301
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>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
10.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace the signal plate.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Cra nkshaft Position Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217847
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft positi on sensor harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
CKP sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 2 F110 98 Existed
CKP sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 3 F110 86 Existed
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EC-304
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system. (Refer to STR-11, "
Work Flow".)
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> P0340: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> P0345: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC CMP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 1 Ground Approx. 5
P0345 2 F83 1
CMP sensor ECM Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1 F84 1 F110 77 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-305
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NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CMP sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 2 F11068
Existed
P0345 2 F83 2 99
DTC CMP sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 3 F11095
Existed
P0345 2 F83 3 73
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EC-310
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P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-506, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-132, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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EC-318
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-318, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals.
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES >> Proceed to EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288308
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge vo lume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 134
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) 175
(Sensor ground) 3.1 - 4.0
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F48 1 Ground Battery voltage
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-319
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3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-320, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-327, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve)".
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F48 2 F110 64 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56