air condition INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

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MWI-84
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
INFORMATION DISPLAY
INFORMATION DISPLAY : DescriptionINFOID:0000000006221775
AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE
The displayed ambient air temperature on the information display may differ from the actual temperature
because it is a corrected value calculated from the ambi ent sensor signal by the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-20, "
INFORMATION DISPLAY : System Description" for details on the correction process.
DISTANCE TO EMPTY
The calculated distance to empty may differ from the actual distance to empty if the refueling amount is
approximately 15 (4 US gal, 3-1/4 Imp gal) or less. Th is is because the refuel control (moves the fuel gauge
needle quicker than normal judging that the driver is refueling the vehicle) is not performing.
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PCS
IPDM E/RPCS-15
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [IPDM E/R]
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ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
IPDM E/R
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006220172
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
RAD FAN REQ Engine idle speed Changes depending on engine
coolant temperature, air condition-
er operation status, vehicle speed,
etc.0 – 100 %
AC COMP REQ Engine running A/C switch OFF Off
A/C switch ON
(Compressor is operating)
On
TAIL&CLR REQ Lighting switch OFF Off
Lighting switch 1ST, 2ND or AUTO (Light is illuminated) On
HL LO REQ Lighting switch OFF Off
Lighting switch 2ND or AUTO (Light is illuminated) On
HL HI REQ Lighting switch 2ND or
AUTO (Light is illuminated) Lighting switch other than HI and
PA S S
Off
Lighting switch HI or PASS On
FR FOG REQ Lighting switch 2ND or
AUTO (Light is illuminated) Front fog lamp switch OFF Off
Front fog lamp switch ON On
FR WIP REQ Ignition switch ON Front wiper switch OFF Stop
Front wiper switch INT 1LOW
Front wiper switch LO Low
Front wiper switch HI Hi
WIP AUTO STOP Ignition switch ON Front wiper stop position STOP P
Any position other than front wiper
stop position
ACT P
WIP PROT Ignition switch ON Front wiper operates normally. Off
Front wiper stops at fail-safe opera-
tion.
BLOCK
IGN RLY1 -REQ Ignition switch OFF or ACC Off
Ignition switch ON On
IGN RLY Ignition switch OFF or ACC Off
Ignition switch ON On
PUSH SW Release the push-button ignition switch Off
Press the push-button ignition switch On
INTER/NP SW Ignition switch ON Selector lever in any position other
than P or N
Off
Selector lever in P or N position On
ST RLY CONT Ignition switch ON Off
At engine cranking On
IHBT RLY -REQ Ignition switch ON Off
At engine cranking On
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PCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)PCS-39
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Fu
nction (BCM - COMMON ITEM)INFOID:0000000006376369
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system selection items.
×: Applicable item
*: This item is indicated, but not used.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (FFD)
The BCM records the following vehicle condition at the time a particular DTC is detected, and displays on
CONSULT-III.
Diagnosis mode Function Description
Work Support Changes the setting for each system function.
Self Diagnostic Result Displays the diagnosis results judged by BCM. Refer to BCS-57, "
DTCIndex".
CAN Diag Support Monitor Monitors the reception status of CAN communication viewed from BCM. Refer to CONSULT-III opera-
tion manual.
Data Monitor The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
Active Test The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from BCM.
Ecu Identification The BCM part number is displayed.
Configuration  Read and save the vehicle specification.
 Write the vehicle specification when replacing BCM.
System Sub system selection item Diagnosis mode
Work Support Data Monitor Active Test
Door lock DOOR LOCK ×××
Rear window defo gger REAR DEFOGGER ××
Warning chime BUZZER ××
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP ×××
Exterior lamp HEAD LAMP ×××
Wiper and washer WIPER ×××
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER ×××
— AIR CONDITONER* ××
 Intelligent Key system
 Engine start system INTELLIGENT KEY
×××
Combination switch COMB SW ×
Body control system BCM ×
IVIS IMMU ×××
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER ×××
Back door TRUNK ×
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM ×××
RAP system RETAINED PWR ×
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER ××
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PCS-54
< BASIC INSPECTION >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
1.GET INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the
incident/malfunction occurs).
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC for BCM and IPDM E/R.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data (Pri nt them out with CONSULT-III.)
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5.
3.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in the “DATA MO NITOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in the “DATA MO NITOR ” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the display ed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to BCS-56, "
DTCInspectionPriorityChart", and determine trouble
diagnosis order.
NOTE:
Perform Component Function Check if DTC Confirmati on Procedure is not included in Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternativ e, although DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirmation
Procedure.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also
required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure.
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PCS-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair blower relay ground circuit.
4.CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON or ACC.
2. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check continuity open or short between blower relay and battery.
5.CHECK BLOWER RELAY
Refer to PCS-60, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace blower relay.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006220208
1.CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove blower relay.
3. Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace blower relay
Blower relay
GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
2 Existed
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Te r m i n a l 5 Ground Battery voltage
Terminals Condition Continuity
3 and 5 12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Existed
No current supply Not existed
PBIB0098E
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PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between igniti on relay-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair ignition relay-1 ground circuit.
4.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check continuity open or short between ignition relay-1 and battery.
5.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1
Refer to PCS-62, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace ignition relay-1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006220211
1.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ignition relay-1.
3. Check the continuity between ignition relay-1 terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace Ignition relay-1.
Ignition relay-1
GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
1 Existed
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay-1
Te r m i n a l 5 Ground Battery voltage
Terminals Condition Continuity
3 and 5 12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Existed
No current supply Not existed
PBIB0098E
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PCS-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-66, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220217
1.CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the DTC of IPDM E/R.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/ R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and IPDM connectors.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F1 IGN RELAY OFF BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal
(ON: 0 V) or ignition switch ON signal (ON)
(CAN), but does not receives ignition switch
ON signal (ON) (CAN) from IPDM E/R.  Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay ci rcuit is open)
BCM
 IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal M71 98 Ground Ignition switch ON 0
BCM IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M71 98 E17 68 Existed
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PCS-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220219
1.CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the DTC of IPDM E/R.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT - 1
1. Disconnect BCM and IPDM E/R connectors.
2. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F2 IGN RELAY ON BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal
(OFF: 12 V) or ignition switch ON signal (OFF)
(CAN), but does not receives ignition switch
ON signal (OFF) (CAN) from IPDM E/R.  Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay ci rcuit is short)
BCM
 IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal E17 68 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 12
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 68 Not existed
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PCS
B26F2 IGNITION RELAYPCS-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/
R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT - 2
1. Connect IPDM E/R connectors.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R.
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal E17 68 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 12
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PCS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCHPCS-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006220222
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “PUSH SW” in “Data Monitor” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
2. Check the push-button ignition switch signal under the following conditions.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to PCS-71, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220223
1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition swit ch connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL 2
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Test item Condition Status
PUSH SW Push-button ignition switch is pressed ON
Push-button ignition switch is not pressed OFF
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector Terminal M101 4 Ground 12
BCM Push-button ignition switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M71 100 M101 4 Existed
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M71 100 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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