air condition INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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SBC-32
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
2.STUDY AND UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Understand the operation condition or non-operation c ondition of pre-crash seat belt. Refer to SBC-7, "
PRE-
CRASH SEAT BELT SYSTEM : System Description".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform “Self-diagnosis procedure” of appropria te DTC to check if DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicl e, and then check the diagnosis results in real time on
“DATA MONITOR (AUTO RECORD)”.
There is no priority for each DTC. Record them based on the following rules.
Current malfunction: Record all DTCs detected.
Past malfunction: Record up to 5 DTCs . When the 6th DTC is detected, it is overwritten to the first recorded
DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform the inspection with “DTC REPRO DUCTION PROCEDURE” of the applicable system.
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check intermittent incident.Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
3, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Identify the malfunctioning part with “Diagnosis Procedure”.
>> GO TO 7.
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 8.
8.FINAL CHECK
Perform “CONSULT-III function” again to chec k that the repair is performed correctly.
Check that malfunctions are not reproduced when obtaini ng the malfunction information from the customer,
referring to the symptom inspection result in step 3.
Are all malfunctions corrected?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 4.
NO-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 5.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U0126 ST ANG SEN SIGSBC-33
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U0126 ST ANG SEN SIG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006237891
Inputs the steering angle signal from steering angle sensor via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237892
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U0126 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SBC-
35, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-33, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237893
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self-diagnostic result” for “ABS” with CONSULT-III. Refer to BRC-40, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
U0126 ST ANG SEN SIG Receipt of a malfunction signal of Steering angle signal Steering angle sensor
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SBC-34
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U0428 STRG ANGL CAL
U0428 STRG ANGL CAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006237894
Inputs the steering calibration incomplete signal from steering angle sensor via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237895
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U0428 is displayed with DTC U0126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U0126. Refer to SBC-
33, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-34, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237896
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR A ND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self-diagnostic result” for “ABS” with CONSULT-III. Refer to BRC-40, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
U0428 STRG ANGL CAL Receipt of the calibration incomplete signal Steering angle sensor calibration incomplete
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B2454 SEAT BLT PWR DR CIRCSBC-41
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2454 SEAT BLT PWR DR CIRC
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237906
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237907
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30 A fuse (No. 83).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC De tection Condition Possible causes
B2454 SEAT BLT PWR DR CIRC Seat belt motor (driver
side) power supply cir-
cuit is open or shorted Harness or connectors
[Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver
side) circuit is open or shorted]
Pre-crash seat belt co ntrol unit (driver side)
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
GroundVoltage (V)
Connector Terminal Battery voltage
B9 19
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B2456 SEAT BLT PWR ASSBC-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2456 SEAT BLT PWR AS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237910
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237911
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30 A fuse (No.77).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt contro l unit (passenger side) harness connector.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt cont rol unit (passenger side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness between pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side) and fuse.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2456 SEAT BLT PWR AS
CIRC Pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side)
power supply circuit is open or shorted Harness or connectors
[Pre-crash seat belt control unit (pas-
senger side) circuit is open or shorted]
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (pas-
senger side)
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side)
GroundVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal Battery voltage
B231 19
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2458 LOCAL COMMSBC-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2458 LOCAL COMM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237914
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTIN END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237915
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check pre-crash seat belt control unit power supply and ground circuit. Refer to SBC-43, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK LOCAL COMMUNICATION LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side and passenger side) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt cont rol unit (driver side) harness connector and pre-crash
seat belt control unit (passenger side).
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.REPLACE PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT (PASSENGER SIDE)
1. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side). Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR :
Removal and Installation".
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2458 LOCAL COMM Receipt of a malfunction signal between pre-
crash seat belt control unit (driver side) and
pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger
side) Harness or connectors
[The pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
and pre-crash seat belt (passenger side) circuit
is open or shorted]
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
Pre-crash seat belt control (passenger side)
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) Pre -crash seat belt control unit (passenger side)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B9 8
B231 8
Existed
16 16
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B9 8
Not existed
16
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2461 VHCL SPEED SIGNALSBC-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2461 VHCL SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006237916
Inputs the vehicle speed signal from combination meter via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2461 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SBC-
35, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237918
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-57, "
Work flow".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC De tection Condition Possible causes
B2461 VHCL SPEED SIGNAL Receipt of a malfunction signal of the vehicle speed signal Combination meter
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SBC-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2463 ROLLOVER SIGNAL
B2463 ROLLOVER SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006237919
Inputs the rollover signal from air bag diagnosis sensor unit via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237920
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2463 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SBC-
35, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237921
1.CHECK DTC WITH AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Check “self-diagnostic result” for “AIR BAG DIAGNO SIS SENSOR UNIT” with CONSULT-III. Refer to SRC-19,
"CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC De tection Condition Possible causes
B2463 ROLLOVER SIGNAL Receipt of a malfunction signal of the rollover signal Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
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SBC-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side). Refer to SB-6, "SEAT BELT RETRACTOR :
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK SEAT ASSEMBLY SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between seat belt assembly (driver side) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE)
Check seat belt assembly (driver side). Refer to SBC-54, "
Component Inspection [Seat Belt Assembly (Driver
Side)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace seat belt assembly (driver side). Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR : Removal
and Installation".
Component Inspection [Seat Belt Assembly (Driver Side)]INFOID:0000000006237933
1.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect seat belt assembly (driver side) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between seat belt assembly (driver side) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace seat belt assembly (driver side). Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR : Removal
and Installation".
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B9 6 Not existed
Seat belt assembly (driver side) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B76 4 Existed
Seat belt assembly (driver side) Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
3 4When driver side seat belt is fastened Not existed
When driver side seat belt is not fastened Existed
5 When driver side seat belt is fastened Existed
When driver side seat belt is not fastened Not existed
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SBC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE)
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side). Refer to SB-6, "SEAT BELT RETRAC-
TOR : Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY (PA SSENGER SIDE) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between seat belt assembly (passenger side) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE)
Check seat belt assembly (passenger side). Refer to SBC-56, "
Component Inspection [Seat Belt Assembly
(Passenger Side)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace seat belt assembly (passenger side). Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR :
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection [Seat Belt Assembly (Passenger Side)]INFOID:0000000006237936
1.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect seat belt assembly (passenger side) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between seat belt assembly (passenger side) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace seat belt assembly (passenger side). Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR :
Removal and Installation".
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B231 6 Not existed
Seat belt assembly (passenger side) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B245 4 Existed
Seat belt assembly (passenger side) Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
3 4When passenger side seat belt is fastened Not existed
When passenger side seat belt is not fastened Existed
5 When passenger side seat belt is fastened Existed
When passenger side seat belt is not fastened Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56