lock ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual

Page 5714 of 6020

9A1-32 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver air bag
assembly, SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and connecto
r
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test is
run once for each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0022.

DTC Will Clear When
Resistance value returns to specified resistance value.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yello
w
connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the steering column.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.

Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuit “Driver Bag High” or “Driver Bag Low”
and a malfunctioning shorting clip on the driver air bag
assembly or the SRS coil assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “SRS”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. W hen the
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappea
r
until the next ignition cycle.


DTC B0022 (Flash Code 22) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit Low Resistance

Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or
short to ground.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3

1. Ignition switch to “LOCK”.
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
the base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat driver air bag
assembly
connector properly. Go to Step 8
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0022 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8

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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5715 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-33

Step Action Yes No
5 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow connector located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil and passenger air
bag assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0022 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6

1. Ignition switch to “LOCK”.
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DMM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and
the SRS control unit connector terminal “14” and “13” to
locate the root cause.
W as a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7

1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver / passenger load tool from the
driver air bag assembly harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 to the top of the steering column connector.
4. Reconnect the SRS coil assembly harness connector at the
base of the steering column.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0022 current? Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS coil assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace driver air bag assembly. Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―



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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5717 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-35

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Driver Bag High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Driver Bag Low” circuit.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”
carefully for cutting or chafing.


DTC B0025 (Flash Code 25) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to GND

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or short to ground and open.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at base of the steering column. Leave the passenger air bag
assembly connected.
3. Connect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil assembly harness
connector.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0025 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect the SRS driver /passenger load tool.
4. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "14" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "14" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "14" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7

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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5718 of 6020

9A1-36 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Step Action Yes No
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
z From terminals "13" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "13" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "13" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7
6 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421- 0 from the SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the driver air bag assembly
harness connector. located at top of the steering column
connector.
4. Reconnect the SRS coil assembly harness connector at the base of the steering column.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0025 current? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS coil assembly.
Go to Step 7 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace driver air bag assembly. Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―



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Page 5720 of 6020

9A1-38 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Driver Bag High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Driver Bag Low” circuit.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”
carefully for cutting or chafing.


DTC B0026 (Flash Code 26) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or short to ground and open.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at base of the steering column. Leave the passenger air bag
assembly connected.
3. Connect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil assembly harness
connector.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0026 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4
Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “14” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “13” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7

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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5721 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-39

Step Action Yes No
6 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421- 0 from the SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the driver air bag assembly
harness connector. located at top of the steering column
connector.
4. Reconnect the SRS coil assembly harness connector at the base of the steering column.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0026 current? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS coil assembly.
Go to Step 7 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace driver air bag assembly. Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―



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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5723 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-41

DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger air
pretensioner assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Passenger Pretensioner High” and “Passenge
r
Pretensioner Low”, and connector terminal contact is
above a specified value. This test is run once each
ignition cycle during the “Resistance Measurement
Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is at “LOCK”.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yello
w
connector.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow connector terminals.
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenge
r
pretensioner assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connector terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control
unit terminal “11” and “10”, or a poor wire to terminal
connection in circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High”
and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”. This test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. W hen a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappea
r
until the next ignition cycle.



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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5724 of 6020

9A1-42 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC B0029 (Flash Code 29) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to The “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the passenger pretensioner circuit for open.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3

1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow connector properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger pretensioner assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
Is DTC B0029 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5

1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON”.
Is DTC B0029 Current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK.”
Replace the passenger
pretensioner assembly.
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Pasenger Pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit
connector terminal “11” and “10” to locate the root cause.
W as a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair chassis harness. Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
W as This step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―



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Page 5726 of 6020

9A1-44 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passsenger
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”,
and connector terminal contact is above a specified
value. This test is run once each ignition cycle during
the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “LOCK”.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies connection of the yellow connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5. The test checks for a malfunction passenge
r
pretensioner assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunctioning is
due to shortening in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” or a malfunctioning
shorting clip on the passenger pretensioner assembl
y
which would require replacement of the pretensione
r
assembly. The test for this diagnostic trouble code is
only run while “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing
the bulb check. W hen a scan tool “Clear Codes”
command is issued and the malfunction is still present,
the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.


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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5727 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-45

DTC B0031 (Flash Code 31) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the passenger pretensioner squib circuit for short to
valtage or short to ground.
2. If the broblem found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3

1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow connector properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0031 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5

1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger pretensioner assembly,
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0031 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch is at
“OFF”.
Replace the passenger
pretensioner assembly.
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while checking circuits “Passenger pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit
connector terminal “11” and “10” to locate the root cause.
W as a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair chassis harness. Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
W as this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―



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