lock ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
Page 4348 of 6020
7A2-64 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0763 (Flash Code 33)
Circuit Description
The high clutch solenoid valve controls fluid acting on
spool valves in the high clutch hydraulic circuits, which
then controls high clutch apply and release. The
solenoid valve is installed to the lower part of the valve
body assembly. The TCM controls the solenoid valve
by a duty cycle (pulse width modulation [PWM]) signal
based on the commanded gear position. The solenoid
valve provides a smooth gearshift by operating on a
duty cycle percentage of ON time. The TCM monitors
the high clutch solenoid valve operating status through
the feedback circuit. If the TCM detects an improper
voltage level on the control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the high clutch solenoid valve control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM stops high clutch solenoid valve. • The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0763
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P1875 also set? —
Go to DTC P1875 Go to Step 3
3 1. Park the vehicle.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the High Clutch Solenoid control with a scan tool.
4. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the high clutch solenoid valve click with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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Page 4351 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-67
DTC P0768 (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The low clutch solenoid valve controls fluid acting on
spool valves in the low clutch hydraulic circuits, which
then controls low clutch apply and release. The
solenoid valve is installed to the lower part of the valve
body assembly. The TCM controls the solenoid valve
by a duty cycle (pulse width modulation [PWM]) signal
based on the commanded gear position. The solenoid
valve provides a smooth gearshift by operating on a
duty cycle percentage of ON time. The TCM monitors
the low clutch solenoid valve operating status through
the feedback circuit. If the TCM detects an improper
voltage level on the control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the low clutch solenoid valve control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM stops low clutch solenoid valve. • The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0768
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P1875 also set? —
Go to DTC P1875 Go to Step 3
3 1. Park the vehicle.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Low Clutch Solenoid control with a scan tool.
4. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the low clutch solenoid valve click with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4354 of 6020
7A2-70 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P1120 (Flash Code 22)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is
mounted on the accelerator pedal control assembly.
The analogue APP signals are converted by the engine
control module (ECM) into a pulse width modulation
(PWM) signal. This converted signal is continually sent
from the ECM to the TCM to determine appropriate
shift points depending on the accelerator pedal
pressing amount. If the TCM fails to receive a PWM
signal from the ECM, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the APP PWM signal from the ECM is not being received.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running; • The TCM holds the last gear position when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1120
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the ENGINE DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P2621 or P2622 set? —
Go to Applicable DTC in engine
control section Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4355 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-71
DTC P1750 (Flash Code 51)
Circuit Description
The low & reverse brake transmission fluid pressure
(TFP) switch is installed to the lower part of the valve
body assembly and it feedbacks fluid pressure in the
low & reverse brake hydraulic circuit. The low & reverse
brake fail-safe spool valves are installed to the control
valve body assembly and it uses to prevent interlocking
of clutches and brakes. When the solenoid valve is
energized, fluid pressure is drained to disengage the
low & reverse brake and the TFP switch is OFF. When
the solenoid valve is not energized, fluid pressure is
applied to engage the low & reverse brake and the TFP
switch is ON. The TCM monitors the low & reverse
brake TFP switch ON/ OFF status through the signal
circuit. If the TCM detects an improper status on the
signal circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the low & reverse brake TFP switch signal repeats OFF/ ON twice when the
selector lever in forward range with the 2nd, 3rd or
4th gear.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM fixes to the 3rd gear.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the low & reverse brake solenoid valve will cause this DTC to
set.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1750
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P0753 or P1853 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Place the selector lever in forward range while
observing the Low & Reverse Brake Pressure
Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the Low & Reverse Brake Pressure Switch
parameter ever indicate ON when gear is shifted
between 1st and 4th? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4357 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-73
DTC P1755 (Flash Code 52)
Circuit Description
The 2-4 brake transmission fluid pressure (TFP) switch
is installed to the lower part of the valve body assembly
and it feedbacks fluid pressure in the 2-4 brake
hydraulic circuit. The low & reverse brake fail-safe
spool valves are installed to the control valve body
assembly and it uses to prevent interlocking of clutches
and brakes. When the solenoid valve is energized, fluid
pressure is drained to disengage the 2-4 brake and the
TFP switch is OFF. When the solenoid valve is not
energized, fluid pressure is applied to engage the 2-4
brake and the TFP switch is ON. The TCM monitors the
2-4 brake TFP switch ON/ OFF status through the
signal circuit. If the TCM detects an improper status on
the signal circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the 2-4 brake TFP switch signal repeats OFF/ ON twice when the selector
lever in forward range with the 3rd gear.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM fixes to the 3rd gear.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the 2-4 brake solenoid valve will cause this DTC to set.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1755
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P0758or P1858 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Place the selector lever in forward range while
observing the 2-4 Brake Pressure Switch
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the 2-4 Brake Pressure Switch parameter
ever indicate ON when gear is positioned 1st and
3rd? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4365 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-81
DTC P1860 (Flash Code 36)
Circuit Description
The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve
controls fluid acting on the lock up control spool valve,
which then controls lock up clutch apply and release.
The solenoid valve is installed to the lower part of the
valve body assembly. The TCM controls the solenoid
valve by a duty cycle (pulse width modulation [PWM])
signal based on the vehicle running conditions. The
solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the
torque converter clutch by operating on a duty cycle
percentage of ON time. The TCM monitors the TCC
solenoid valve operating status through the feedback
circuit. If the TCM detects an improper voltage level on
the control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the TCC solenoid valve control circuit. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1860
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Perform the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid control with a scan tool.
3. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the TCC solenoid valve click with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit (pin 4 of E-54 female side) and a known
good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Perform the TCC Solenoid control with a scan tool.
6. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each
command? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4371 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-87
DTC P1875 (Flash Code 25)
Circuit Description
The all shift solenoid valves feed drive voltage from the
TCM and low side circuit is connected to the TCM
through the ground return circuit. The TCM monitors
the ground return circuit through the feedback circuit. If
the TCM detects an improper status on the ground
return circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects an open circuit on the ground return circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear. • The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1875
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Connect a test lamp between the ground return circuit (pin 11 of E-54 male side) and
battery voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
4 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the in-line harness connector
(pin 11 of E-54).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the circuit between the TCM (pin 22 of C-
95) and the in-line harness connector (pin 11
of E-54 female side) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4373 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-89
Check Trans Lamp Inoperative, Always On or Always Blinking
Circuit Description
The Check Trans Lamp is located on the instrument
panel (IP) cluster. The Check Trans Lamp informs the
driver that a transmission control system fault has
occurred and that system requires service. The ignition
voltage is supplied to the Check Trans Lamp via meter
fuse. The TCM turns ON by grounding the lamp control
circuit. Check Trans Lamp Illumination
• The Check Trans Lamp illuminates for approximately 3 seconds when the ignition switch
is turned ON, with the engine OFF.
• The Check Trans Lamp blinks if the TCM detects a fault.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing Check Trans Lamp Inoperative, Always On or Always Blinking
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Verify whether the instrument panel (IP)
cluster is operational.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the check trans lamp turn ON then turn OFF
after 3 seconds passed? —
Go to Intermittent Conditions Go to Step 3
3 Does the check trans lamp blink?
—Check for DTCs and
if none exist Go to
Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Diagnostic Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the Diagnostic Switch parameter indicate
ON? —
Go to Step 5 Check for DTCs
5 Repair the short to ground between the TCM (pin
18 of C-94) and the data link connector (DLC) (pin
11 o f B - 5 8 ) .
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 21 —
6 1. Perform the Check Light control with a scan
tool.
2. Command the lamp ON and OFF.
Does the check trans lamp turn ON and OFF with
each command? —
Go to Intermittent Conditions Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4376 of 6020
7A2-92 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
Symptoms - Transmission Controls
Symptoms - Transmission Controls
Important Preliminary Inspections Before Starting
Perform Diagnostic System Check - Transmission
Controls before using the symptom tables, and verify
that all of the following are true:
• The TCM and check trans lamp is operating correctly.
• The scan tool data is within the normal operating range. Refer to Scan Tool Data List in this section.
• Verify the customer concern and locate the correct symptom in the table of contents. Inspect the items
indicated under that symptom.
Visual and Physical Inspection
Several of the symptom procedures ask for careful
visual and physical inspection. This step is extremely
important. The visual and physical inspection can lead
to correcting a problem without further inspections, and
can save valuable time. Ensure that:
• The TCM grounds are clean, tight, and in their proper location.
• The transmission harness wiring and terminals are properly connected and are not pinched or cut.
Intermittent
Important: Inspect for improper installation of electrical
components if an intermittent condition exists. Inspect
for aftermarket add-on electrical equipment devices,
lights, and cellular phones. Verify that no aftermarket
equipment is connected to the serial data circuit.
Important: The problem may or may not turn ON the
check trans lamp or store a DTC. Faulty electrical
connections or wiring cause most intermittent
problems.
Perform a careful visual and physical inspection of the
suspect connectors for the following conditions:
• Improperly mated connector halves
• Terminals that are not seated
• Terminals that are damaged or improperly formed
Reform or replace connector terminals in the problem
circuit in order to ensure proper contact tension.
Remove the terminal from the connector body in order
to inspect for poor terminal wire connection.
Road test the vehicle with the DMM connected to the
suspected circuit. An abnormal reading that occurs
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a malfunction in the circuit being monitored.
Use the scan tool in order to help detect intermittent
conditions. Useful features of the Tech 2 includes the
following: • Trigger the Snapshot feature in order to capture
and store transmission parameters when the
malfunction occurs. Review this stored information
in order to see the specific running conditions that
caused the malfunction.
• Use the Plot Function on the scan tool in order to plot selected data parameters. Review this stored
information to aid in locating an intermittent
problem. Refer to the scan tool Users Guide for
more information.
Important: If the intermittent condition exists as a start
and then stall, test for DTCs relating to the vehicle theft
deterrent system. Test for improper installation of
electrical options such as lights, cellular phones, etc.
Any of the following may cause an intermittent check
trans lamp with no stored DTC:
• The TCM grounds are loose or dirty. Refer to Transmission Controls Schematics.
• The check trans lamp circuit intermittently shorted to ground
• Electrical system interference caused by a malfunctioning relay, TCM driven solenoid, or
switch. The electrical component can cause a
sharp electrical surge. Normally, the problem will
occur when the malfunctioning component is
operating.
• There are any open diodes.
Important: The following symptom tables contain
groups of possible causes for each symptom. The
order of these procedures is not important. If the scan
tool readings do not indicate the problems, then
proceed in a logical order, easiest to check or most
likely to cause first. In order to determine if a specific
vehicle is using a particular system or component, refer
to Transmission Controls Schematics for an
application.
Use the following tables when diagnosing a symptom
complaint:
• Intermittent Conditions
• Vehicle Does Not Run
• Trouble at Starting
• Faulty Gearshift
• Faulty Shift Pattern
• No or Error Gearshift
• Faulty Operation During Running
• Faulty Operation in Stopping
• Faulty Lock Up
• No Lock Up
• Transmission Fluid Leak
•Others
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4379 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-95
Vehicle Does Not Run
Trouble at Starting
Faulty Gearshift
Faulty Shift Pattern
No or Error Gearshift
Faulty Operation During Running
Faulty Operation in Stopping
Faulty Lock Up
No Lock Up
Transmission Fluid Leak
Others
Diagnostic CategoryCategory No.
This table consists of diagnostic categories that are located in the left column. Using this column, choose the appropriate
category based on the operating conditions of the vehicle or transmission. After selecting a category, use the right column to
locate the specific symptom diagnostic information.
Vehicle Does Not Run Vehicle does not run in D, 3, 2, L & L range A1
Vehicle does not run in R range A2
Vehicle does not run in D, 3, 2 and L range A3
Trouble at Starting Vehicle runs in N range B1
Poor acceleration at starting B2
Engine races up during starting (slip) B3
Large shock when selector lever is changed from N to D range or N to R
range B4
Engine stalls when selector lever is changed from N to R, D, 3, 2 or L
range B5
Engine does not crank in P or N range B6
Engine cranks in other than P or N range B7
Extended time lag when selector lever is changed from N to D B8
Extended time lag when selector lever is changed from N to R B9
Brake is applied in R range B10
Insufficient starting or shaking in D range B11
Noise or vibration occurs at starting B12
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ISUZU KB P190 2007