Circuit ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual

Page 3678 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–17

5 GM LAN Serial Communication
Circuit

Figure 6E1 – 12

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Page 3682 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–21

6.3 Connector Information
PIM Connector Pin Specifications
Pin Description – Connector B-96

Figure 6E1 – 1

Pin No. Wire Colour Circuit
Description Function
1 P/W
A/T 3 Srt W rg
Lmp Auto Transmission 3rd Start W arning Lamp
2 P
A/T Pwr Dr
W rg Lmp Auto Transmission Power Drive W arning Lamp
3 O/L A/T Oil Tmp
W rg Lmp Auto Transmission Oil Temperature W arning Lamp
4 G/Y
Cru Set W rg
Lmp Cruise Set W arning Lamp
5
O/L SVS W rg Lmp Service Vehicle Soon W arning Lamp
6 W Eng Oil W rg
Lmp Engine Oil Pressure W arning Lamp holidays
7
W /L Batt W rg Lmp Battery Charge W arning Lamp
8 Y/B Eng Tmp Gau Engine Coolant Gauge
9 B/R Tac Gau Tacho Gauge – RW D/4W D (2-4) Control
10 W Imob Sig Immobiliser
11 — — Not Connected
12 — — Not Connected
13 L Sft Sel Pos D Shift Selector Position D
14 R/B Sft Sel Pos N Shift Selector Position N
15 R/Y Sft Sel Pos R Shift Selector Position R
16 Y/V Sft Sel Pos P Shift Selector Position P
17 — — Not Connected
18 G/Y A/T Chk W rg
Lmp Auto Transmission Check W arning Lamp
19 — — Not
Connected
20 — — Not Connected

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Page 3683 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–22

Pin No. Wire Colour Circuit
Description Function
21 — — Not
Connected
22 P/L Sft Sel Pos L Shift Selector PRNDL Position L
23 P/B Sft Sel Pos 2 Shift Selector Position 2
24 B/G Sft Sel Pos 3 Shift Selector Position 3
Pin Description – Connector B-97

Figure 6E1 – 2
Pin No. Wire Colour Circuit
Description Function
1
L TOSS Sen IND Speed Sensor
2 L/W Lat G Sen Lateral G-sensor
3 O Lat G Sen Lateral G-sensor
4 B Lat G Sen Lateral G-sensor
5 — — Not Connected
6 — — Not Connected
7 — — Not Connected
8 — — Not Connected
9 — — Not Connected
10 G/W A/T 3 Srt Sw Auto Transmission 3rd Start Switch
11 G/R Thermo AMP Thermo AMP
12 L/W 2-4 Cont RW D/4W D (2-4) Control
13 G/W Cru Cont ON
Lmp Cruise Control ON Lamp
14 W /G
Cru Cont Main
Sw Cruise Control Main Switch
15 LG Cru Cont Set
Sw Cruise Control Set Switch
16 BR/Y
Cru Cont Res
Sw Cruise Control Resume Switch
17 GR/G
Cru Cont Can
Sw Cruise Control Cancel Switch
18
B/W TOSS Sen IND Speed Sensor
19 — — Not Connected

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Page 3684 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–23

Pin No. Wire Colour Circuit
Description Function
20 P/L
Cru Cont Sw
Pwr ON Cruise Control Switch Power ON
21 BR/R Batt Battery
Supply
22 B Grd Ground Engine Bay – L/H
23 — — Not Connected
24 G/Y A/T Pwr Dr Sw Auto Transmission Power Drive


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Page 3685 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–24

7 Diagnostics Starting Point
7.1 Diagnostic Requirements, Precautions
and Preliminary Checks
Basic Knowledge Required

A lack of basic understanding of electronics,
electrical wiring circuits and use of electrical
circuit testing tools when performing the PIM
diagnostic procedures could result in
incorrect diagnostic results or damage to
components.
In addition, understanding of the Engine Management System is essential to prevent misdiagnosis and component
damage. Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information.
Basic Diagnostic Tools Required

Use of incorrect electrical circuit diagnostic
tools when performing the PIM diagnostic
procedures could result in incorrect
diagnostic results or damage to components.
The following electrical circuit testing tools are required to perform the diagnostic procedures detailed in this Section:
• Tech 2.
• Test lamp, refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for further information.
• Digital multimeter with 10 M Ω impedance, refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for further information.
• Connector test adapter kit Tool No. J35616-A.
Diagnostic Precautions

In addition to the safety and precautionary
measures listed in 11.1 Safety and
Precautionary Measures, the following
diagnostic precautions must be observed
when performing any PIM diagnostic
procedure:
• Use only the test equipment specified in the diagnostic tables. Other test equipment may either give incorrect
results or damage serviceable components.
• Do not clear any DTCs unless instructed.
• The fault must be present when using the DTC Diagnostic Tables. Otherwise, misdiagnosis or replacement of
serviceable parts may occur.
• Always use connector adapters such as those contained in connector test adapter kit Tool No. J35616-A to prevent
connector terminal damage.

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Page 3686 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–25

• Thorough inspection of the wiring circuits and connectors listed in the diagnostic procedures must be performed,
otherwise misdiagnosis may occur.
• Inspect the electrical circuitry or connector terminals that are suspected to be causing the complaint for the
following conditions:
• backed-out connector terminals,
• improper wiring connector mating,
• broken wiring connector locks,
• damaged connector terminals, and
• physical damage to the wiring harness.
• Before replacing a component, inspect its connector terminal for corrosion or deformation that may cause the fault
condition.
Preliminary Checks
The PIM preliminary check examines easily accessible components which may cause problems with the PIM. This visual
and physical inspection procedure may quickly identify the fault condition and eliminate the need for additional diagnosis.
• Refer to Service Techlines for relevant information regarding the fault condition.
• Ensure the battery is fully charged.
• Check the battery connections for corrosion or a loose terminal.
• Perform a visual and physical inspection of the following:
• PIM component wiring harness and terminals for proper connections, pinches or cuts, and
• PIM wiring harness routing which may be positioned very close to a high voltage or high current devices such
as aftermarket audio systems.
NOTE
High voltage or high current devices may induce
electrical noise on a circuit, which can interfere
with normal circuit operation.
• The PIM is sensitive to Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI). Check for incorrect aftermarket theft deterrent
devices, lights or mobile phone installations if an intermittent malfunction is suspected.
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
Step Action Yes No
1
Have you met the basic diagnostic requirements listed in the PIM
Diagnostic Starting Point?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.1 Diagnostic
Requirements,
Precautions and
Preliminary Checks
2 Have you read the Diagnostic Precautions?
Go to Step 3 Refer to
7.1 Diagnostic Requirements,
Precautions and
Preliminary Checks
3 Have you performed the Preliminary Checks?
Go to Step 4 Refer to
7.1 Diagnostic Requirements,
Precautions and
Preliminary Checks

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Page 3688 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–27

7.3 Powertrain Interface Module – Module
Communication Check Failure
Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 Test the following PIM circuits for a high resistance, open circuit or
short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical diagnosis:
• 12 V battery supply circuit,
• 12 V ignition circuit, and
• ground circuit.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 3
3 1 Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
2 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
NOTE
Other DTCs may set when the ECM connector is
disconnected and the ignition is switched on. Disregard
DTCs that set under this condition on this DTC Table.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 4 For vehicles with
automatic
transmissions, go to
Step 5. For vehicles with manual
transmission go to Step 8
4 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
5 1 Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
2 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Test serial data circuits between the TCM and ECM for a short to
voltage, short to ground or short together condition.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
8 Test serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM for vehicles with
manual transmission, or between the PIM and TCM for vehicles with
automatic transmission for a high resistance or open circuit fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
wiring circuit testing and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
10 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 11 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check

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Page 3691 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–30

Checks Actions
Temperature Related The Tech 2 Freeze Frame / Failure Records or Snapshot data may be used if applicable
to the fault condition. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on
Tech 2 ECU diagnostic tests.
• If the intermittent fault is heat related, review the Tech 2 data in relationship to the
following:
• high ambient temperature,
• underhood / engine generated heat,
• circuit generated heat due to a poor electrical connection or high electrical
load, and
• higher than normal load conditions (towing, etc.).
• If the intermittent fault is related to cold ambient or engine temperature, review the
Tech 2 data in relationship to the following:
• low ambient temperature, and
• the fault condition that occurs only on a cold start situation.
Additional Tests
• Check for incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the
following:
• mobile phones,
• theft deterrent alarms,
• lights, or
• radio equipment.
• Check for electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM
controlled solenoid or switch. The fault is triggered when the relay or solenoid is
activated.
• Check the A/C compressor clutch and some relays that contain a clamping diode
or resistor for an open circuit.
• Check the generator for a faulty rectifier bridge that may allow A/C noise into the
PIM electrical circuit.
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the engine management system for correct operation.

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Page 3692 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–31

9 DTC Tables
9.1 DTC C0550 – PIM Internal Fault
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC C0550 – EEPROM Error.
• DTC C0550 – Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM Error).
• DTC C0550 – Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error.
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) is the control centre for the communication language conversion between GM
LAN serial data and keyword 2000 serial data. If there is an internal microprocessor integrity fault condition with the PIM,
DTC C0550 will set.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
An internal PIM fault exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The action taken when any of these DTCs set will depend on the severity of the error. This may vary from no visual or
audible warnings to a Malfunction Indicator Lamp and / or Service Vehicle Soon warning lamp displayed on the
instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step checks if the DTC is current, and if so, indicates the PIM has an internal problem.
3 This step checks the PIM ground and 12 V battery supply.

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Page 3693 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–32

DTC C0550 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC C0550.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
3 1 Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the PIM fuses and replace as required. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis.
3 Test the PIM battery supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 5 —
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.2 DTC U2100 – No Communication With CAN Bus (High Speed)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2100 – CAN Bus-off.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM will detect if a short to ground or a short to voltage condition occurs on GM LAN circuits. If either of these
conditions occur, DTC U2100 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:

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