exhaust JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual

Page 1142 of 2490

Intake Air Distribution and Filtering - Throttle B
ody Elbow4.0L SC V8 -
AJ26
Re mo
val and Installation
Remova

l
1.
WARNING: BE
FORE PROCEEDING, IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT

WARNING NOTES GIVEN IN SECTION 100-00 (UNDER HEADING
'SAFETY PRECAUTIONS') AR E READ AND UNDERSTOOD.
Disconnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. Re
move air cleaner cover / inta
ke assembly; refer 19.10.30.
3. Remove throttle assemb ly; refer to 19.70.04.
4. Remove exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve where installed;
refer 17.45.01.

5. Re
lease intake elbow from right-hand support bracket.
Re
lea
se brake servo vacuum pi
pe and disconnect pipe.
1. Disconnect vacuum pipe.
2. Remove upper bolt.

6. Relea
se intake elbow from le
ft-hand support bracket.
1. Disconnect vacuum pipe.
2. Disconnect engine breather T-piece.
3. Remove upper bolt.
4. Loosen, but do not remove, lower two bolts.

7. Re
move intake elbow from supercharger.
1. Release and pull back cl ips securing bypass hoses
at charge air coolers.
2. Remove four bolts.
3. Remove hoses from charge air cooler stub pipes.
Re move as
sembly from vehicle.
4. Discard gasket.
Cle a
n all mating faces.
8. Remove by-pass valve assembly from intake elbow.

Page 1144 of 2490



2.
Fully tighten two bolts.
3. Connect breather/purge pipe T-piece to intake elbow.
4. Connect vacuum pipe to intake elbow.

5. Install right-hand support brac
ket to intake elbow.
1. Install bolt.
6. Install exhaust gas re-circulation valve (EGR) if applicable;
refer to 17.45.01.
7. Install throttle assemb ly; refer to 19.70.04.
8. Install air cleaner cover / intake assembly; refer to 19.10.30.
9. Reconnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.15 for further information).

Page 1179 of 2490

generates a signal when th
e dr
ive plate passes the sensor
sen
ds the ECM signals indicating crankshaft position and engine speed
is e

ssential for calculating spark timing
En

gine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
sen
ds the ECM a signal indicating the temperature of the engine coolant
is a t

emperature dependent resistor with a negative temperature coefficient (resistance changes inversely with
respect to temperature) and is constantly monitored by the ECM
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

is m
ounted in the same housing as the MA
F sensor but is not a serviceable item
sen
ds the ECM a signal indicating the temperature of the air entering the engine
is a t

emperature dependent resistor which has a negative
temperature coefficient (its resistance changes inversely
with respect to ambient temperature).
Knock S
ensor (KS)
is a pi
ezo-electric device which sends a signal
to the ECM indicating engine detonation
Between 700 and 6800 rpm, the ECM will retard individual cylinder ignition timing when detonation occurs while allowing
the other cylinders to continue operating normally.
During acceleration, at critical load and speed conditions, the ECM retards ignition timing to prevent the onset of detonation.
H
eated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
are
positioned upstream of the catalytic convertor
is equipped with

a heating element wh
ich improves the response time of the sensors during engine warm-up
h
as the ability to generate a voltage signal proportional to the oxygen content of the exhaust gases leaving the
engine
pr
ovides feedback information to the ECM used to calc
ulate fuel delivery and provide optimum gas emissions
Variable V
alve Timing (VVT) Solenoid
R
efer to section 303-01.

Page 1196 of 2490

P0122Throttle
position (TP) sensor 1 low
voltage
TP se ns
or to ECM sensing circuit 1
(TP sensor pin 3) open circuit or
high resistance
TP sensor fail
ure
F
o
r TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, and GO
to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0123Throttl e
position (TP) sensor 1
high voltage
TP se ns
or to ECM sensing circuit 1
(TP sensor pin 3) short circuit to
high voltage
TP sensor fail
ure
F
o
r TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, and GO
to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0125En
gine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor response (for closed loop
fuel control)
Low/contaminated coolant Therm o
stat failure
ECT se
ns
or to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance, open circuit or
short circuit to high voltage
Che c
k coolant level and condition.
Check thermostat function. For ECT
sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0131Right -
hand H02S sense circuit low
voltage
H02 S
disconnected
H0
2S to
ECM wiring open circuit
H0
2S short ci
rcuit to ground
H0
2S fail
ure
F
or R
ight-hand HO2S circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
.
P0132Right-
hand H02S sense circuit
high voltage
H02 S
sensing circuit short circuit to
high voltage
H0 2S groun
d braided shield open
circuit
H0 2S fail
ure
F
or R
ight-hand HO2S circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
.
P0133Right-
hand H02S sense circuit
slow response
Engine m
isfire
H02
S
disconnected
H0
2S mechanical damage

H0
2S to
ECM wiring intermittent
open circuit
H02 S
sensing circuit short circuit to
high voltage
H02S short ci
rcuit to ground
H02S groun

d braided shield open
circuit
H0 2S heater circuit faul
t
Exhaus
t leak

Low e
x
haust temperature
Injector fl
ow parti
ally blocked
Catal
y
st efficiency decrease
H0
2S fail
ure
Chec
k for 'en
gine misfire detected'
DTCs. For HO2S circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test E.
.G
O to Pinpoint Test
F.
. Check for exhaust leaks,
REF
ER to Section 309
-00
Ex
haust
Sy
ste
m
.
Chec k inje
ctors,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Cont

rols
.
P0135Right
-
hand H02S heater circuit
malfunction
H02 S
disconnected
H0
2S h
eater power supply open
circuit
H0 2S heater to ECM wi
ring short
circuit or open circuit
H0 2S heater fai
lure
F
o
r right-hand HO2S heater circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test F.
.
P0137Right-
hand catalyst monitor
sensor sense circuit low voltage
Catal y
st monitor sensor
disconnected
Catal y
st monitor sensor to ECM
wiring open circuit
Catal y
st monitor sensor short
circuit to ground
Cat a
lyst monitor sensor failure
F
or ri
ght-hand catalyst monitor sensor

circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test G.
.
P0138Right -
hand catalyst monitor
sensor sense circuit high voltage
Catal y
st monitor sensor sensing
circuit short circuit to high voltage
Catalyst
monitor sensor ground
braided shield open circuit
Cata
lyst monitor sensor failure
F
or ri
ght-hand catalyst monitor sensor

circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test G.
.
P0140Right -
hand catalyst monitor
sensor sense circuit no activity
Catal y
st monitor sensor
disconnected
Catal y
st monitor sensor
mechanical damage
Catal y
st monitor sensor to ECM
wiring open circuit
Catal y
st monitor sensor sensing
circuit short circuit to high voltage
Cataly
st monitor sensor short
circuit to ground
Catalyst
monitor sensor ground
braided shield open circuit
F or ri
ght-hand catalyst monitor sensor

circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test G.
.
Check f o
r exhaust leaks,
REFER to Section 309
-00 Ex
haust
Sy
ste
m
.
Chec k inje
ctors,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Con
t
rols
.

Page 1197 of 2490

Exhaus
t leak
Low e

xhaust temperature
Cat

alyst monitor sensor failure
P0151Le

ft-hand H02S sense circuit low
voltage
H02
S disconnected
H0

2S to ECM wiring open circuit
H0

2S short circuit to ground
H0

2S failure
F
or left-hand HO2S circuit tests, GO
to Pinpoint Test H.
.
P0152Le
ft-hand H02S sense circuit high
voltage
H02
S sensing circuit short circuit to
high voltage
H0
2S ground braided shield open
circuit
H0
2S failure
F
or left-hand HO2S circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test H.
.
P0153Le
ft-hand H02S sense circuit slow
response
Engine
misfire
H02

S disconnected
H0

2S mechanical damage
H0

2S to ECM wiring intermittent
open circuit
H02
S sensing circuit short circuit to
high voltage
H0
2S short circuit to ground
H0

2S ground braided shield open
circuit
H0
2S heater circuit fault
Exhaus

t leak
Low e

xhaust temperature
Injector fl

ow partially blocked
Catal

yst efficiency decrease
H0

2S failure
Chec
k for 'engine misfire detected'
DTCs. For HO2S circ uit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test H.
. Check for exhaust
leak
s,
REFER to Section 309
-00
Exhaust
Sy

stem
.
Chec
k injectors,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P0155Left-hand H02S heater

circuit
malfunction
H02
S disconnected
H0

2S heater power supply open
circuit
H0
2S heater to ECM wiring short
circuit or open circuit
H0
2S heater failure
F
or left-hand HO2S heater circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test I.
.
P0157Le
ft-hand catalyst monitor sensor
sense circuit low voltage
Catal
yst monitor sensor
disconnected
Catal
yst monitor sensor to ECM
wiring open circuit
Catal
yst monitor sensor short
circuit to ground
Cat
alyst monitor sensor failure
F
or left-hand catalyst monitor sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test J.
.
P0158Le
ft-hand catalyst monitor sensor
sense circuit high voltage
Catal
yst monitor sensor sensing
circuit short circuit to high voltage
Catalyst
monitor sensor ground
braided shield open circuit
Cat
alyst monitor sensor failure
F
or left-hand catalyst monitor sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test J.
.
P0160Le
ft-hand catalyst monitor sensor
sense circuit no activity
Catal
yst monitor sensor
disconnected
Catal
yst monitor sensor
mechanical damage
Catal
yst monitor sensor to ECM
wiring open circuit
Catal
yst monitor sensor sensing
circuit short circuit to high voltage
Catal
yst monitor sensor short
circuit to ground
Catalyst
monitor sensor ground
braided shield open circuit
Exhaus
t leak
Low e

xhaust temperature
Cat

alyst monitor sensor failure
F
or left-hand catalyst monitor sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test J.
.
Check f
or exhaust leaks,
REFER to Section 309
-00
Exhaust
Sy

stem
.
P0171Right

-hand cylinders combustion
too lean
Air
intake leak between MAF senso
r and th

rottle
F

uel filter system blockage
F

uel injector blockage
F

uel pressure regulator failure (low

fuel pressure)
Low f
uel pump output
Check ai
r intake system for leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu

tion and Filtering
.
Check the fuel fi
lter,
REFER to Section 310
-01
Fuel Tank
and Lines.
Chec
k the fuel injectors and fuel

Page 1198 of 2490

H02S harness wiri
ng fault
E
x
haust leak (before catalyst)
ECM receivi
n
g incorrect signal from

one or more of the following
sensors - ECT, MAF, IAT, TP
pr essure regulator,
REF
ER to Section 303
-04
Fu
el
Charging and Con
t
rols
.
Chec k the
fuel pressure. Check the
exhaust system for leaks,
REFER to Section 309
-00 Ex
haust
Sy
ste
m
.
R e
fer to pinpoint tests for sensors
listed.
P0172Right -
hand cylinders combustion
too rich
Engine m
isfire
Bl
ocked air
filter
F
u
el system return blockage
Leak
i
ng fuel injector(s)
F
u
el pressure regulator failure
(high fuel pressure)
ECM receivi n
g incorrect signal from

one or more of the following
sensors - ECT, MAF, IAT, TP
Chec k for 'en
gine misfire detected'
DTCs. Check the air filter element,
REFER to Section 303
-1 2
Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filterin
g
.
Chec k the
fuel lines,
REFER to Section 310
-01 Fu
el Tank
and Lines.
Chec k the
fuel injectors and fuel
pressure regulator,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Con
t
rols
.
R e
fer to pinpoint tests for sensors
listed.
P0174L e
ft-hand cylinders combustion
too lean
Air in
take leak between MAF senso
r and th
ro
ttle
F
u
el filter system blockage
F
u
el injector blockage
F
u
el pressure regulator failure (low

fuel pressure)
Low fu
el pump output
H0
2S harness wiri
ng fault
E
x
haust leak (before catalyst)
ECM receivi
n
g incorrect signal from

one or more of the following
sensors - ECT, MAF, IAT, TP
Check the ai r intak
e system for leaks,

REFER to Section 303
-1 2
Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filterin
g
.
Check the fuel fi lter,
REF
ER to Section 310
-01
Fu
el Tank
and Lines.
Chec k the
fuel injectors and fuel
pressure regulator,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Con
t
rols
.
Chec k the
fuel pressure. For HO2S
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test H.
,
a n
dGO to Pinpoint Test
I.
. Check
the
exhaust system for leaks,
REFER to Section 309
-00 Ex
haust
Sy
ste
m
.
R e
fer to pinpoint tests for sensors
listed.
P0175L e
ft-hand cylinders combustion
too rich
Engine m
isfire
Bl
ocked air
filter
F
u
el system return blockage
Leak
i
ng fuel injector(s)
F
u
el pressure regulator failure
(high fuel pressure)
ECM receivi n
g incorrect signal from

one or more of the following
sensors - ECT, MAF, IAT, TP
Chec k for 'en
gine misfire detected'
DTCs. Check air filter element,
REFER to Section 303
-1 2
Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filterin
g
.
Chec k the
fuel lines,
REFER to Section 310
-01 Fu
el Tank
and Lines.
Chec k the
fuel injectors and fuel
pressure regulator,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Cont

rols
.
Re
fer to pinpoint tests for sensors
listed.
P0201 Fu
el injector circuit malfunction,
cyl 1
Injector discon n
ected
Inject
or wir
ing open or short circuit

Injector fail
ure
F
o
r fuel injector
circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Con
t
rols
. P0202F
u
el injector circuit malfunction,
cyl 3
P0203F u
el injector circuit malfunction,
cyl 5
P0204F u
el injector circuit malfunction,
cyl 7
P0205F u
el injector circuit malfunction,
cyl 2
P0206F u
el injector circuit malfunction,
cyl 4
P0207F u
el injector circuit malfunction,
cyl 6
P0208F u
el injector circuit malfunction,

Page 1200 of 2490

KS fail
ure
P0335Cranksh
a
ft positi
on (CKP) sensor
circuit malfunction
CK P
sensor disconnected
CKP sensor air gap
i
n
correct/foreign matter on face
CKP sensor sen
s
ing circuit open
circuit, short circuit to ground,
short circuit to high voltage
CKP s e
nsor failure
F
or CKP sensor circ ui
t tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test N.
.
P0340Camshaft position
(CMP) sensor
circuit malfunction
CM P
sensor disconnected
CMP sensor air gap
i
n
correct/foreign matter on face
CMP sensor sen
s
ing circuit open
circuit, short circuit to ground,
short circuit to high voltage
CMP s e
nsor failure
F
or CMP sensor circ ui
t tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test O.
.
P0351Igniti
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 1
ECM to ignit
ion module primary
circuit open circuit, short circuit to
ground, high resistance
Igniti
on module to ignition coil
primary circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Ignition modu le
ground circuit
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Ignition coil fail
ure
Ignition modul
e
failure
F
o
r ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine
Ignition. P0352Ignit
i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 3
P0353Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 5
P0354Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 7
P0355Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 2
P0356Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 4
P0357Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 6
P0358Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 8
P0400Exhaus t gas
recirculation (EGR)
flow malfunction
EGR valve c
onnector pins high
resistance
EGR pipe/exhaust manifol
d leak
EGR pipe blocke

d
EGR valve st

uck open/closed,
blocked
EGR valve fai
lure
For EGR
pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emission Control.
P0405Exhaus
t gas
recirculation (EGR)
drive circuits open circuit
EGR valve power supply circuit
o p
en circuit
EGR valve t
o
ECM drive circuit pair
- EGR pins 1/3, 4/6 open circuit,
high resistance
EGR val v
e failure (stepper motor
open circuit)
For EGR pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emissi
on Control.
P0406Exhaus t gas
recirculation (EGR)
drive circuits short circuit
EGR valve t o
ECM drive circuit pair
- EGR pins 1/3, 4/6 short circuit to
ground or high voltage
EGR val v
e failure (stepper motor
short circuit)
For EGR pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emissi
on Control.
P0420Right-
hand catalytic converter
efficiency below threshold
HO2S di
sconnected.
HO2
S
to ECM wiring fault.
HO2
S
heater to ECM wiring fault.
HO2
S
heater failure.
HO2
S
failure.
Cat
a
lyst monitor sensor failure.
Catal
y
tic converter failure.
R
e
fer to pinpoint tests for components

listed. Visually inspect catalytic
converters.
P0442Evaporati v
e emissions system
(EVAP) leak detected
Fue l
filler cap missing
Fu

el filler cap seal faulty
EVAP system
leak (can
ister
damage, pipework damage)
EVAP v a
lve to ECM drive circuit
open circuit, short circuit, high
resistance
EVAP valve to engine pu rge pipe
damaged/blocked/leaking
EVAP ope r
ating vacuum hose
F
or evaporati
ve emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative

Emissi
ons
.

Page 1210 of 2490

Di
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
Disc
onne
ct the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM11, pin 11 (U) and PI06, pin 03 (U).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D2
.
D2
: CHECK THE TP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re

connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swit

ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between PI06, pin 03 (U) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt

age greater than 5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3
.
D3: CH
ECK THE TP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI06, pin 03 (U) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new TP sensor.
REFER to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST E : DTC P0131, P0132, P0133; RIGHT-HAND H02S LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE, SLOW
RESPONSE

NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the sensor connect
ions and harness, check for exhaust leaks, engine misfire,
etc. See 'visual inspection ch art' and 'possible causes'.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
is
connect the H02S electrical connector, EM21.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM21, pin 03 (R) and EM12, pin 15 (R).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E2
.
E2: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CIRCUI
T FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM12, pin 15 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E3
.
E3: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between EM12, pin 15 (R) and GROUND.
2

Page 1212 of 2490

CLEAR th
e DTC. TEST the syst
em for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T G : DTC P0137, P0138; RIGH
T-HAND CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR LOW/HIGH
VOLTAGE, NO ACTIVITY
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1
: C
HECK THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector, EM22.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM22, pin 02 (U) and EM12, pin 17 (U).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to G2
.
G2: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SE
NSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM12, pin 17 (U) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G3
.
G3: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between EM12, pin 17 (U) and GROUND.
2
Is t

he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to G4
.
G4: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Reconn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM22, pin 01 (BRD) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit (this is a braide d lead which would require different repair techniques to standard
wiring). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CL EAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new catalyst monitor sensor.
REFER to Catalyst Monitor Sensor RH
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T H : DTC P0151, P0152, P0153;
LEFT-HAND H02S LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE, SLOW
RESPONSE

NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the sensor connect
ions and harness, check for exhaust leaks, engine misfire,
etc. See 'visual inspection ch art' and 'possible causes'.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1:
C
HECK THE H02S SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
is
connect the H02S electrical connector, EM23.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM23, pin 03 (G) and EM12, pin 14 (G).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?

Page 1237 of 2490

E
lectronic Engine Controls -
Catalyst Monitor Sensor LH
Re
moval and Installation
General Equipment
Remov
al
Installation


Snap
-on tool S6176
1. WARNING: ENSURE THAT THE EXHAUST AND CATALYST
ARE COLD BEFORE COMMENCING WORK.
Disconnect the battery ground lead.

2. CAUTI
ON: Make sure the wiring harness is not twisted or
damaged on removal. Failure to fo llow this instruction may result
in damage to the vehicle.
From inside the engine compartment, release the relevant
sensor(s) multiplug from its mounting bracket and disconnect
the plug.

3. NOTE
: Right-hand shown, left-hand similar.
Using the Snap-on tool S6176, remove the sensor from
underneath the vehicle.
1. Fitting is the reverse of the removal procedure, noting that a
new sealing washer should be used.

2. CAUTI
ON: Make sure the wiring harness is not twisted or
damaged on installation. Failure to follow this instruction may
result in damage to the vehicle.
• NOTE: Right-hand shown, left-hand similar.
Tighten the sensor to specification.
3. Make good th
e exhaust seals.

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