fault code JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G User Guide

Page 535 of 2490

Pin
point test B: P1393 (P1398) VVT solenoid circuit high input
W
ith EM014 disconnected, measure the resistance
between EM014/009 and ground EM016L
1
I
s the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes Reconnect EM014, EM015, PI031 or (PI032)
GO to A6
No Inspect harness / connector EM014, ground stud and
splice EMS37 for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed back
pins and repair as required. Test the system for normal
operation.
A6
: END
Perform

appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has
the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
P
INPOINT TEST B : P1393 (P1398) VVT SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

NOTE: References in brac
kets are for Bank B (2)
T
EST CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1

: RETRIEVE DTCS


NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.

Page 540 of 2490

Pinpoint test C: P1396
VVT solenoid malfunction
W
i
th EM015, EM014 PI031 and PI032 disconnected,
measure the insulation resistance between EM015/009
and EM015/008
1
I s
the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes Reconnect all connectors
GO to B7
No Inspect EM015 and PI031 (PI032) for corrosion, bent /
pushed back pins or locate and repair the harness /
connector PI001/016 (PI001/027). Test the system for
normal operation.
B7: EN
D
Perform
a
ppropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC
1
Has th
e fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TES
T C : P1396 VVT SOLENOID MALFUNCTION
T
E
ST CONDITIONS
D
E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1
: RETRIEVE DTC
S

NOTE
: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.

Page 547 of 2490



W
ith EM014 disconnected, measure the resistance
between EM014/009 and ground EM016L
1
I
s the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes Reconnect EM014, EM015, PI031 or (PI032)
GO to C10
No Inspect harness / connector EM014, ground stud and
splice EMS037 for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed
back pins and repair as required. Test the system for
normal operation.
C9
: CHECK MECHANICAL CONDITION
R

emove the VVT(s) and ensure
that there is no foreign
matter blocking the oil passageway
1
OK
?
Yes GO to C10
No Rectify as required
C
10: END
Perform

appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has
the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service

Page 934 of 2490

Engine Cooling - Engine Cooling
Diagn
osis and Testing
Related Faults / Codes

Adaptive
Fue
ling
Sym
p
tom Chart
Sy
m
ptom Chart
S
p
ecial Tool(s)

D
i
gital multimeter

Generi
c scan tool
Conditi
on
Possib
l
e Source
Acti
o
n
D
T
C P0171 System too lean bank
1 (A)
D T
C P0174 System too lean bank
2 (B)
Fuel delivery blockage Fu
el delivery pressure (low)
F
a
ulty injector (blocked)
Ai
r i
ntake system leak
F
u
el injector electrical fault
ECT sensor
faul
t
MAFM sensor fault IAT se
nsor fault

Thro
tt
le position sensor
fault
Mec hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Go t
o DTC P020
1 to 0208
Go t
o
DTC P0116 to 0118, P0125
Go t
o
DTC P0101 to 0103, P1104
Go t
o DTC P011
1 to 0113
Go t
o
DTC P0121 to 0123, P0222,
P0223
D T
C P0172 System too rich bank
1 (A)
D T
C P0175 System too rich bank
2 (B)
F u
el delivery pressure
(high)
F a
ulty injector (leaking)
F
u
el injector continuously
open
Ai r i
ntake system restricted

Fu
el injector electrical fault
ECT sensor
faul
t
MAFM sensor fault IAT sensor fault


Thrott

le position sensor
fault
Mec hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Go t
o DTC P020
1 to P0208
Go t
o
DTC P0116 to P0118, P0125
Go t
o
DTC P0101 to P0103, P1104
Go t
o DTC P011
1 to P0113
Go t
o
DTC P0121 to P0123, P0222,
P0223
Sy m
ptom
Possib
l
e Sources
Acti
o
n
D
T
C P0116 ECT circuit range / performance problem
Thermostat
Coo
l
ant level / contamination
Sensor out of range
Harness open circuit
Connector loose or corroded
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint

Test A

*
D
T
C P0125 Insufficient coolant temperature for closed
loop fuel control
Thermostat
Coo l
ant level / contamination
Sensor out of range
Harness open circuit
Connector loose or corroded
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint

Test A

*
D
T
C P0117 ECT circuit low input
Sensor o
p
en circuit
Harness open circuit
Harness short
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint

Test B

*

Page 939 of 2490

Pinpoint test
B: P0117
I
gnition switch to position 0
1
Di

sconnect EM010
Inside E

CM housing
2
Meas

ure the resistance between the ECM connector
EM010/020 and the ECT connector PI004/001.
3
I
s the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to A7
No Inspect harness / connector EM010/020, PI004/001,
PI001/006 and splices EMS02 / PIS01 for corrosion,
damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as necessary
and reconnect all connectors.
Test the system for normal operation.
A7
: END
Perform

appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has
the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
P
INPOINT TEST B : P0117
T
EST CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1

: RETRIEVE DTCS


NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.

Page 944 of 2490

Pinpoint test C: P0118
I
g
nition switch to position 0
1
Di
sc
onnect EM011
Inside E
C
M housing
2
I
g
nition switch to position II
3
Measure the
voltage betwee n pin
s 9 and 12 of the
connector.
4
Is th e volt
age > 1 V?
Yes Inspect harness / connector EM011/009, PI004/002,
PI001/005 and splices EMS02 / PIS01 for corrosion,
damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as required and
reconnect all connectors. Te st the system for normal
operation.
No GO to B7
B7: EN
D
Perform
a
ppropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has th
e fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TES
T C : P0118
T
E
ST CONDITIONS
D
E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1
: RETRIEVE DTC
S

NOTE
: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.

Page 946 of 2490

Pinpoint test D
: P1474
I
g
nition switch to position 0
1
Di
sc
onnect EM011
Inside E
C
M housing
2
Meas
ure t
he resistance betw
een pins 9 and 12 of the
connector.
3
Re si
stance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes Inspect harness / connector EM011/0012, PI004/001,
PI001/006 and splices EMS02 / PIS01 for corrosion,
damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as required and
reconnect all connectors. Te st the system for normal
operation.
No GO to C4
C4: END
Perform a
ppropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has th
e fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TES
T D : P1474
T
E
ST CONDITIONS
D
E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1
:
RETRIEVE DTCS

NOTE
: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.

Page 952 of 2490



Ig
nition switch to position 0
1
D
i
sconnect EM013
Inside E
C
M housing
2
Me
asure
the resistance between EM013/010 and relay
socket pin 2.
3
I s
the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes STOP, renew the relay and test the system for normal
operation.
No Inspect harness / connector EM013 and relay socket for
corrosion, damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as
required and test the syst em for normal operation.
D8:
END
Perform
a
ppropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has th
e fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service

Page 1020 of 2490

Fuel Char
ging and Controls - Fuel Charging and Controls
D
iagn
osis and Testing
I
n
spection and Verification
1.
1. Veri fy the customer concern.
2. 2. Confi
rm which, if any, warning li
ghts and/or messages were displayed on the instrument cluster.
• NOTE: If any warning lights and/or me ssages were displayed when the fault occurred, refer to the Driver Information
table for DTCs associated with the display, then to the DTC index table for possible sources and actions. Some warnings will
appear to clear when the ignition is cycl ed. This is often because the warning has flagged as a resu lt of one of the vehicle's
on-board diagnostic routines having run to detect the fault. If the same routine is not run when the ignition is switched ON,
the warning will not reflag until the routine does run. See the DTC summaries for drive cycle routines.
3. 3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
Vi
sual Inspection Chart
4.
4. Veri fy the foll
owing syst
ems are working correctly:
Air intake
system
Cooling system


Charging system
5. 5. If
an obvious cause for an observed or
reported concern is found, correct th e cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
6. 6. Where the Jaguar approved diagnostic sy stem is available, complete the S93 report before clearing any or all fault
codes from the vehicle.
• NOTE: If a DTC cannot be cleared, then there is a permanent fault present that flag s again as soon as it is cleared (the
exception to this is P1260, which will only clear following an ignition OFF/ON cycle after rectification).
7. 7. If the cause is not visually evident and the Jaguar approv ed diagnostic system is not available, use a fault code
reader to retrieve the fault codes be fore proceeding to the Diagnostic Trou ble Code (DTC) Index Chart, or the
Symptom Chart if no DTCs are set.
• NOTE: If the DTC flagged was not present for two or more co nsecutive cycles, it is classed as temporary, and will be
deleted following three cycl es during which no fault was present. This could result in a reported wa rning light/message with
no stored DTCs. If a fault is present for three consecutive cycles, the DTC becomes permanent, and will remain in the
module's memory for 40 drive cycl es (a cycle is an ignition OFF/ON, which will occur during the owner's normal use of the
vehicle. No action on the part of the technician is necessary to perform this cycle. A drive cycle is a series of conditions
needed to make the on-board diagnostic ro utine run, and may need a specific action on the part of the technician. See the
DTC summaries for drive cycle routines).
8. 8. Using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system where available, and a scan tool where not, check the freeze frame
data for information on the conditions applicable when the fault was flagged. The format of this will vary,
depending on the tool used, but can pr ovide information useful to the technician in diagnosing the fault.
MechanicalElectrical
Engine
oil level
Coo
ling system coolant
lev
el
Fuel contamination
Throttle body Poly-ve
e belt
Fu
ses
W
i
ring harness
E
l
ectrical connector(s)
Sens
o
r(s)
Engine
control module (E
CM)
Tran
s
mission control module
Check spark plu
g type. Only r
e
sisted plugs should be fitted. Refer to specifications
section for gap
Relay date codes. I
f the date on the rela
y is between R6 k1 and R6 k8, replace the
relay

Page 1025 of 2490

Default mode Definitions

MECH
ANICAL LIMP-HOME MODE:

No el
ectronic throttle operation (mechanical
operation for last quarter of pedal travel)
M
aximum 25° throttle opening,
depending on adjustment of th rottle mechanical linkage
Engine
speed restricted to 3000
rpm maximum, by fuel cut-off
Hi
gh idle speed (1200 rpm approx.)
Misfire

at idle, due to cylinder cut as a means of control
ling idle speed (the misfire will switch cylinders, as the
strategy varies th e cylinder cut)
Cruise (speed) contr
ol inhibited
REVERSE THROTTLE PROGRESSION ENABLED:
El
ectronic throttle operation, limited to maximum 25°
Cruise (speed) contr

ol inhibited
• NOTE: The throttle oper ation uses the same map as for reverse gear.
ENGINE SPEED LIMIT:
Engine
runs normally, up to 3000 rpm
Engine

speed restricted to 3000
rpm maximum, by fuel cut-off
Cruise (speed) contr
ol inhibited
LIMP-HOME UNAVAILABLE:
Cruise (speed) contr
ol inhibited
R

everse throttle pr
ogression engaged at second occurrence of DTC flagging
Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
TC) index
DT
C
Cond
ition
P
ossible Causes
Acti
on
P0171Right-hand cylinders combustion too

leanAir
intake leak between MAF
sensor and throttle
F
uel filter system blockage
F

uel injector blockage
F

uel pressure regulator failure (low

fuel pressure)
Low f
uel pump output
H0

2S harness wiring fault
E

xhaust leak (before catalyst)
ECM receivi

ng incorrect signal from

one or more of the following
sensors - ECT, MAF, IAT, TP.
Fo
r intake system,
REFER to Section 303
-12
Intake Air

Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
F
or fuel filter,
REFER to Section 310
-01
Fuel Tank
and Lines.
Chec
k the fuel injectors. Check the
fuel pressure regu lator. Check fuel
pressure. For HO2S circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-14
Electronic
Engine

Controls
.
F
or exhaust information,
REFER to Section 309
-00
Exhaust
Sy

stem
.
For se
nsor circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-14
Electronic
Engine

Controls
.
P0172Right-hand cylinders combustion too

ri
ch
Engine
misfire
Bl

ocked air filter
F

uel system return blockage
Leak

ing fuel injector(s)
F

uel pressure regulator failure
(high fuel pressure)
ECM receivi
ng incorrect signal from

one or more of the following sensors - ECT, MAF, IAT, TP
Chec
k for 'engine misfire detected'
DTCs. Check the air filter element,
REFER to Section 303
-12
Intake Air

Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k the fuel lines,
REFER to Section 310
-01
Fuel Tank
and Lines.
Chec
k the fuel injectors,
REFER to Fuel Injectors
- in t
his
section.
For fuel pressure regulator check,GO
to Pinpoint Test D.
.
Check the fuel
pressure,

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