relay JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G User Guide
Page 532 of 2490
Connect
the scan tool
1
Have the DTC(s) and fr
eeze f
rame data been recorded?
Yes GO to A2
A2: CH
ECK FUSE / RELAY
Check that fuse F
12 i
s good
and that EMS control relay is
energized
1
OK ?
Yes GO to A3
No Rectify as required
A3: CH
ECK VVT COIL RESISTANCE
Page 543 of 2490
Me
asure the voltage between PI032/002 and ground
EM016L
1
B+ ?
Yes
GO to C5
No Inspect EM020/010 PI031 (PI032) for bent / pushed back
pins or locate and repair harness / splice PIS06.
Check fuse F12 is good and EMS control RELAY 1
energized. Test the system for normal operation.
C
5: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND
Page 932 of 2490
Engi
ne Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) - Circuit Diagram
Intercooler Pump Relay - Circuit Diagram
T emper
ature (°C)
No
mi
nal Resistance (kOHM)
-2
015 .0
4
05.7
4
202.45
401.15
600.
584
800.3
2
1000.
184
ItemPar
t
Number
De
scrip
tion
1—Eng
i
ne Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
2—Eng
i
ne to EMS Harness Connector
3—EMS Con
trol Modu
le
Page 933 of 2490
ItemPar
t Number
De
scription
1—Lug
gage compartment fuse box
2—I
ntercooler pump relay
3—I
ntercooler pump
4—Electr
onic control module
Page 935 of 2490
Pinpoint test
A: P0116, P0125
Connector
loose or corroded
*
D
TC P0118 ECT circuit high input
Sensor short
Harness open circui
t
Harness short
Connector loose or corroded
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test C
*
D
TC P1474 Intercooler coolant pump relay malfunction
Intercooler pump relay
failure
Intercooler pump relay to ECM drive circuit
fault Intercooler pump relay coil ground circuit
fault Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pins(s) bent or tracking between
connections ECM power supply fault
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test D
*
P
INPOINT TEST A : P0116, P0125
T
EST CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1
: RETRIEVE DTCS
•
NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Conne
ct the scan tool
1
Have the DTC(s) and fr
eeze
frame data been recorded?
Yes GO to A2
A2: ENGINE
COOLANT SYSTEM CHECK
•
NOTE: Do not use the instrument display, if th
e ECT has failed this will not operate correctly.
Chec
k engine temperature rise using a thermocouple or
similar device.
1
Engine
temperature increasing?
Yes GO to A3
No Check coolant level
Check coolant for contamination
Check/test thermostat
Page 947 of 2490
Conne
ct the scan tool
1
Have the DTC(s) and fr
eeze
frame data been recorded?
Yes GO to D2
D
2: CHECK FUSE
•
NOTE: See further steps for poss
ible cause of fuse failure.
Chec
k fuse F2 integrity (located in the engine
management fuse box).
1
OK
?
Yes GO to D3
No Renew fuse and test the syst em for normal operation.
D3: C
HECK RELAY SOCKET SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Do not replace relay.
Page 948 of 2490
Ig
nition switch to position 0
1
R
e
move intercooler
coolant pump relay
Inside EC
M housing
2
Ignition switc
h
to position II
3
Ch
e
ck for battery voltage at relay socket between pins 3
and 2.
4
B+ ?
Yes
GO to D6
No GO to D4
D4: C H
ECK RELAY SOCKET SUPPLY CONTINUITY
•
NOTE: Install fuse F2.
Do not replace relay.
Page 949 of 2490
I
gnition switch to position 0
1
Re
move engine management fuse F2
2
Meas
ure the resistance between relay socket pin 3 and
the load side of fuse F2.
3
I
s the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to D5
No Inspect harness / connectors EM020 and EM041 (relay
socket) for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed back pins.
Repair as required and te st the system for normal
operation.
D5:
CHECK RELAY SOCKET
GROUND CONTINUITY
Page 950 of 2490
Ig
nition switch to position 0
1
Meas
ure re
sistance between relay socket pin 1 and
ground EM017.
2
I s
the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to D6
No Inspect harness / connec tors EM020, EM041 (relay
socket) and splice EMS11 for corrosion, damage, bent or
pushed back pins. Repair as required and test the system
for normal operation.
D6: CHECK
RELAY COIL SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• NO
TE: Renew relay.
Page 951 of 2490
Ignition switc
h to position II
1
Meas
ure voltage between relay socket between pin 2 and
ground EM017.
2
B+ ?
Yes
GO to D8
No GO to D7
D7: C
HECK ECM SUPPLY TO RELAY CONTINUITY