battery JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual

Page 1190 of 2490

CAUTIO
N: When probing connectors to take
measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit,
part number 3548-1358-00.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltag e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the
DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests.
Sym
ptom Chart
Sym

ptom
(general)
S y
mptom (specific)
Possib
l
e source
Acti
o
n
No
n
-Start
Engine
does not cran
k
Starter relay ECM relay Batt
ery Park
/Neutral
switch
Starting system

Harness damage
Engine s
iezed
Check r
e
lay dates. Check
for DTCS. For starting
system,
REFER to Section 303
-06 Sta r
ting System
.
F or ECM
relay tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
.
F o
r battery information,
REFER to Section 414
-0 1
Battery, Mounting and

Cables.
Fo r

Park/Neutral tests, GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
. Fo
r engine information,
REFER to Section 303
-01 En
gine
.
Engine cranks, but does
not fireSecurity
syst
em /Immobiliser
engaged
Thr o
ttle contaminated
Harness damage
Fu
el pump relay
Fue
l
system
R
e
fer to service action
S491
Contact dealer techni
cal
support for information
on security system. For fuel system,
REFER to Section 303
-0 4
Fuel Charging and
Controls.
Check bull etins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.
Check service actions.
Engine cranks an d
fires,
but will not start
F u
el pump relay
Thr
o
ttle contaminated
Purge
val
ve
Fue
l
pump
Engine coolan
t
temperature

(ECT) sensor
Spark plugs
fouled
Ignition coil
fail
ure(s)
Check f
o
r water ingress
into spark plug wells
HT sh o
rt to ground
(tracking) check rubber
boots for cracks/damage
Cyli
nder compression loss
(short-term. Refer to bulletin; 303-52)
Re
fer to service action
S491
Fo
r fuel pump relay tests,
REFER to Section 303
-0 4
Fuel Charging and
Controls.
. Check bulletins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.

Check fuel pressure. Refe r to Technical service
bulletins. For ECT sensor tests, GO to Pinpoint Test C.
. Fo
r ignition system,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine Ignition
.
Check bulletins an d service a
ctions.
Di
f
ficult to
start
D iff
icult to start cold
Roc
h
ester valve
Batt
ery Thro
ttle contaminated
Fue
l
pump
Engine coolan
t
temperature

(ECT) sensor
Purge val
ve
Cyl
i
nder compression loss
(short-term. Refer to bulletin; 303-52)
Blocked part-load breather (s
ervice action S474)
R
e
fer to service action
S491
For R
ochester valv
e test, GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
. Fo
r battery information,
REFER to Section 414
-0 1
Battery, Mounting and

Cables.
Check bull etins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.
Check fuel pressure. For ECT sensor circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
. F
or evaporative
emissions tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative
Emiss
i
ons
.
R e
fer to bulletins for co
mpression information,
and service actions for part-load breather procedure and compressions.
Diff
icult to start hot
Roc
h
ester valve
Purge
val
ve
Thr
o
ttle contaminated
F
or R
ochester valv
e test, GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
. F
or evaporative emissions tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative

Page 1191 of 2490

Fue
l pump
Engine coolan

t temperature

(ECT) sensor
Blocked part-load breather (
service action S474)
Injec

tor leak
Emiss
ions
.
Check bull
etins for throttle cleaning procedure.
Check fuel pressure. For ECT sensor circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
. Refer to Servi
ce action
S474 for part-load breather procedure. For
injector leak test, Refer to technical service bulletin 303-39.
D
ifficult to start after hot
soak (vehicle standing
after engine has reached operating temperature)
Roc
hester valve
Thr

ottle contaminated
Purge

valve
Fue

l pump
Engine coolan

t temperature

(ECT) sensor
Blocked part-load breather (
service action S474)
Injec

tor leak
Engine cranks too
fa
st/slow
Batt
ery
Starter relay Harness Cyl

inder compression loss
(NA short term only. Refer to technical service bulletin; 303-39)
R
efer to service action
S491
F
or battery information,
REFER to Section 414
-0
1 Battery, Mounting and

Cables.
F
or starting system.
REFER to Section 303
-06 Sta
rting System
.
R
efer to technical servic
e bulletins and service
actions.
Engine

stalls
Engine st
alls soon after
start
F
uel pump relay
ECM relay Thr

ottle contaminated
CMP/CKP sen

sor
synchronization malfunction
Harness Fue
l pump
MAF

sensor malfunction
Engine coolan

t temperature

(ECT) sensor
Fue
l lines
Air leakage


F

uel pressure regulator
Check r
elay dates. Chec
k for DTCs. For fuel
pump relay tests,
REFER to Section 303
-0
4 Fuel Charging and
Controls.
F
or ECM relay tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
.
Check bull
etins for throttle cleaning procedure.
For CMP sensor circuit test s, GO to Pinpoint Test
C.
, for
CKP sensor circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint
Test N.
. Check fuel
pressure. For MAF sensor
circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test A.
. For EC
T
sensor tests, GO to Pinpoint Test C.
. F
or fuel
system,
REFER to Section 303
-0
4 Fuel Charging and
Controls.
and
REF
ER to Section 310
-0
1 Fuel Tank and Lines
. F

or intake system information,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air Distribution

and F
iltering
.
Engine

stalls on overrun
Thr
ottle contaminated
ECM relay F

uel pump relay
CMP/CKP sen

sor
synchronization malfunction
Check bull
etins for throttle cleaning procedure.
Check relay dates. For ECM relay tests, GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
. F
or fuel pump relay tests,

REFER to Section 303
-0
4 Fuel Charging and
Controls.
F
or CMP sensor circuit test
s, GO to Pinpoint Test
O.
, for
CKP sensor circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint
Test N.
.
E
ngine stalls at steady
speed, with or without cruise enabled
Thr
ottle contaminated
ECM relay F

uel pump relay
CMP/CKP sen

sor
synchronization malfunction
Harness Blocked part-load breather
(
service action S474)
Check bull
etins for throttle cleaning procedure.
Check relay dates. For EC M relay circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test AD.
. F
or fuel pump relay circuit

tests,
REFER to Section 303
-0
4 Fuel Charging and
Controls.
F
or CMP sensor circuit test
s,GO to Pinpoint Test
O.
, for
CKP sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test N.
. Che
ck service actions.
Engine st

alls when
maneuvering
ECM relay F
uel pump relay
CMP/CKP sen

sor
synchronization malfunction
Check r
elay dates. For EC
M relay circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test AD.
. F
or fuel pump relay circuit

tests,
REFER to Section 303
-0
4 Fuel Charging and
Controls.
F
or CMP sensor circuit test
s,GO to Pinpoint Test
O.
, for
CKP sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test N.
.

Page 1199 of 2490

cyl 8
P0222Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit 2 low voltage
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit 2
(TP sensor pin 2) open circuit or
high resistance
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, andG
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0223Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit 2 high voltage
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit 2
(TP sensor pin 2) short circuit to
battery voltage
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, andG
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0300Ran
dom misfire detected
ECM to
ignition module primary
circuit faults (cylinder misfire
detected DTCs also logged)
Igni
tion module to ignition coil
primary circuit fault(s) (cylinder
misfire DTC also logged)
Ignition modu
le ground circuit;
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Ignition coil
failure(s)
Ignition modul

e failure(s)
Check f

or water ingress into spark
plug wells
HT sho
rt to ground (tracking)
check rubber boots for
cracks/damage
Spark plug
failure/fouled/incorrect
gap
Cy
linder compression low
F

uel injector circuit fault(s)
(injector DTCs also logged)
F
uel delivery pressure (low/high)
F

uel injectors restricted/leaking
Fuel contamination


P

AS pulley bolts loose (see Service
Action S462)
W
orn camshaft/broken valve
springs
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
F
or engine information,
REFER to Section 303
-00
Engine
Sy

stem
- General
Information
.
F
or fuel system information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
Check service
actions.
P0301Mis

fire detected, cyl 1
R
efer to possible sources for P0300
R
efer to actions for P0300.
P0302Mis

fire detected, cyl 3
P0303Mis

fire detected, cyl 5
P0304Mis

fire detected, cyl 7
P0305Mis

fire detected, cyl 2
P0306Mis

fire detected, cyl 4
P0307Mis

fire detected, cyl 6
P0308Mis

fire detected, cyl 8
P0327Right

-hand knock sensor (KS)
sense circuit out of range (low
voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to ground
KS fai
lure
F
or right-hand knock sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test L.
.
P0328Right
-hand knock sensor (KS)
sense circuit out of range (high
voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to EC
M sense circuit high
resistance or open circuit
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to high voltage
KS fai
lure
F
or right-hand knock sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test L.
.
P0332Left-hand knock sens
or (KS) sense

circuit out of range (low voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to ground
KS fai
lure
F
or left-hand knoc
k sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test M.
.
P0333Left-hand knock sens
or (KS) sense

circuit out of range (high voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to EC
M sense circuit high
resistance or open circuit
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to high voltage
F
or left-hand knoc
k sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test M.
.

Page 1201 of 2490

leak
/blockage
EVAP valve failure


P0444Evaporati

ve emissions system
(EVAP) valve circuit open circuit
EVAP t
o ECM drive circuit open
circuit or high resistance
EVAP failu
re
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0445Evaporati

ve emissions system
(EVAP) valve circuit short circuit
E
VAP to ECM drive circuit short
circuit to ground
EVAP failu
re
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0447Cani

ster close valve (CCV) circuit
open circuit
CCV to ECM
drive circuit open
circuit, high resi stance or short
circuit to ground
EVAP failu
re
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0448Cani

ster close valve (CCV) circuit
short circuit
CCV to
ECM drive circuit short
circuit to high voltage
CCV failure

F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0452F

uel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
circuit low voltage
FTP
sensor disconnected
FTP

sensor to ECM sense circuit
open circuit or short circuit to
ground
FTP sen
sor to ECM power supply
circuit open circuit or short circuit
to ground
F
TP sensor failure
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0453F

uel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
circuit high voltage
FTP
sensor to ECM signal ground
circuit open circuit
F
TP sensor to ECM wiring (supply,
sense, signal, ground) short circuit
to each other
FTP
sensor to ECM sense circuit
short circuit to high voltage
F
TP sensor failure
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative

Emiss
ions
.
P0460Fue

l level sense signal
performance
Fue
l level sensor
to instrument
cluster circuits in termittent short or
open circuit
F
uel level sensor failure
Instrument cluster
faul
t (incorrect
fuel level data)
F
or fuel level sensor
circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P0506Idl

e rpm lower than expected
Ai
r intake blockage
Acce

ssory drive overload
(defective/siezed component)
Thr
ottle valve stuck closed
Throttl

e assembly failure
Chec
k the air intake system.
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu

tion and Filtering
.
Check t
he accessory drive
components,
REFER to Section 303
-0
5 Accessory
Dr

ive
.
F
or throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P0507Idle rpm

higher than expected
Inta
ke air leak between MAF
sensor and throttle
Inta
ke air leak between throttle
and engine
Engine
breather leak
Cruis

e (speed) control vacuum
failure
Thr
ottle valve stuck open
Throttl

e assembly failure
Chec
k the air intake system.
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu

tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k the engine breather system,
REFER to Section 303
-08
Engine
Emissi

on Control
.
F
or cruise (speed) control information,


REFER to Section 310
-03
Speed
Control.
F
or throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P0560Vehicle voltage

malfunction
ECM battery
power supply open
circuit, high resistance
F
or ECM power supply circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
.
P0566Cruise (speed) contr
ol
CANCEL
switch ON fault
Cru
ise (speed) control switches
internal steering wheel short circuit
to ground
For cru
ise (speed) control circuit tests,


REFER to Section 310
-03
Speed

Page 1207 of 2490

Pinpoint Tests
f
ailure
P1611Thr

ottle angle malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu

re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1612Throttl
e offset malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu

re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1637CAN AB
S/TCCM token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - ABS/TCCM
to ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
ABS/TCCM failu

re
ECM failu

re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1638CAN INST token missingCAN

open circuit fault - INST to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
INST

failure
ECM failu

re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1642CAN c

ircuit malfunction
CAN s
hort circuit fault
Control modul

e failure - check for
additional logged DTCs to locate
control module source
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1643CAN TC

M token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - TCM to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
TCM failure


ECM failu

re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm

unications Network
.
P1646F

uel pump 2 relay malfunction.
NOTE: This DTC applies only to
the S/C fuel pump 2
F
uel pump 2 relay failure
F

uel pump 2 relay to ECM circuit
fault
F
uel pump 2 relay coil power
supply open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
F
or fuel pump 2 relay circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
P

INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0101, P0102, P0103; MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE

NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the air filter for blockage, the engine air inta ke and breather systems for
leaks, and the TPS for additional DTCs.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK

THE MAF SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
2
Di

sconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35.
3
Meas

ure the resistance between EM12, pin 13 (GY) and PI35, pin 02 (GY).
4
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35, pin 02 (GY) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e voltage greater than 3 volts?

Page 1208 of 2490

Yes
R
EPAIR the short circuit. For addi
tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A3
.
A3: CHECK THE MAF SENSO
R SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• NO
TE: The short to GROUND may be intermittent. Move the
wiring to attempt to reproduce the conditions under which
the DTC was logged, and visually inspect the harness for any signs of chafing, see "visual inspection chart".
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI35, pin 02 (GY) and GROUND.
2
Is t

he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A4
.
A4: CHEC K THE MA
F SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Re
conn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35, pin 01 (WU) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
t
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5
.
No
REP
AIR the circuit between the MAF sensor electric
al connector, PI35, pin 01 (WU) and BATTERY. This
circuit includes the EMS control rela y, fuse 12 of the EMS fuse board, and splices in the harness. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A5: CHECK THE MAF SENSO
R SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the EMS fuse board electrical connector, EM20.
2
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM20,
pin 10 (WU) and PI35, pin 01 (WU).
3
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new MAF sensor.
REFER to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P INPOINT TES
T B : DTC P0111, P0112, P0113;
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE

NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the air filter for blockage and the engine air intake and breather systems for
leaks.
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR
SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
2
Di
sc
onnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35.
3
Me
asure
the resistance between EM12, pin 12 (UP) and PI35, pin 03 (UP).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
e
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between PI 35,
pin 03 (UP) and GROUND.
3

Page 1209 of 2490

Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI35, pin 03 (UP) and GROUND.
2
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new MAF sensor.
REFER to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor

in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST C : DTC P0116, P0117, P0118
; ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE

NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the coolant level and condition, check the operation of the thermostat, rectify
as necessary.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE ECT SEN

SOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
D

isconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector, PI04.
3
Meas

ure the resistance between EM11, pin 09 (UY) and PI04, pin 02 (UY).
4
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C2
.
C2: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between PI04, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C3
.
C3: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI04, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
2
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to Section 303
-0
3A Engine Cooling
/
30
3
-0
3B Supercharger
Coo

ling
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy
stem for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST D : DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123; THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK

THE TP SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1

Page 1210 of 2490

Di
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
Disc
onne
ct the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM11, pin 11 (U) and PI06, pin 03 (U).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D2
.
D2
: CHECK THE TP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re

connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swit

ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between PI06, pin 03 (U) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt

age greater than 5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3
.
D3: CH
ECK THE TP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI06, pin 03 (U) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new TP sensor.
REFER to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST E : DTC P0131, P0132, P0133; RIGHT-HAND H02S LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE, SLOW
RESPONSE

NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the sensor connect
ions and harness, check for exhaust leaks, engine misfire,
etc. See 'visual inspection ch art' and 'possible causes'.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
is
connect the H02S electrical connector, EM21.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM21, pin 03 (R) and EM12, pin 15 (R).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E2
.
E2: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CIRCUI
T FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM12, pin 15 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E3
.
E3: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between EM12, pin 15 (R) and GROUND.
2

Page 1211 of 2490

Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E4
.
E4
: CHECK THE H02S GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
1
Meas

ure the resistance between EM21, pin 04 (BRD) and GROUND.
2
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit (this is a braide d lead which would require different repair techniques to standard
wiring). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CL EAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new H02S.
REFER to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) RH

in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST F : DTC P0133, P0135; RIGHT-HAND H02S HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1:

CHECK THE H02S HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
D

isconnect the H02S electrical connector, EM21.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between EM21, pin 02 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol

tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to F2
.
No

REPAIR the circuit. This circuit in cludes the EMS control relay and fu se 14 of the EMS fuse board. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal
operation.
F2: CHECK THE H02
S HEATER CONTROL CI
RCUIT FROM ECM FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM15.
2
Me

asure the resistance between EM15, pin 02 (PU) and EM21, pin 01 (PU).
3
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F3
.
F3: CHECK THE H02
S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUI
T FROM ECM FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between EM21, pin 01 (PU) and GROUND.
3
Is th

e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F4
.
F4: CHECK THE H02
S HEATER CONTROL CI
RCUIT FROM ECM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM21, pin 01 (PU) and GROUND.
2
Is

the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new H02S.
REFER to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) RH

in this section.

Page 1212 of 2490

CLEAR th
e DTC. TEST the syst
em for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T G : DTC P0137, P0138; RIGH
T-HAND CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR LOW/HIGH
VOLTAGE, NO ACTIVITY
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1
: C
HECK THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector, EM22.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM22, pin 02 (U) and EM12, pin 17 (U).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to G2
.
G2: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SE
NSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM12, pin 17 (U) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G3
.
G3: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between EM12, pin 17 (U) and GROUND.
2
Is t

he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to G4
.
G4: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Reconn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM22, pin 01 (BRD) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit (this is a braide d lead which would require different repair techniques to standard
wiring). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CL EAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new catalyst monitor sensor.
REFER to Catalyst Monitor Sensor RH
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T H : DTC P0151, P0152, P0153;
LEFT-HAND H02S LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE, SLOW
RESPONSE

NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the sensor connect
ions and harness, check for exhaust leaks, engine misfire,
etc. See 'visual inspection ch art' and 'possible causes'.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1:
C
HECK THE H02S SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
is
connect the H02S electrical connector, EM23.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM23, pin 03 (G) and EM12, pin 14 (G).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?

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