WIRING JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Repair Manual

Page 1250 of 2490

Electronic
Engine Controls -
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) RH
Remo
val and Installation
General Equipment
Remov a
l
Installation


Snap -on to
ol S6176
1. WARNING: ENSURE THAT TH E EXHAUST AND CATALYST
ARE COLD BEFORE COMMENCING WORK
Disconnect the battery ground lead.

2. CAU
TION: Make sure the wiring harness is not twisted or
damaged on removal. Failure to follow this instruction may result in
damage to the vehicle.
• NOTE: Left-hand shown, right-hand similar.
From inside the engine compartm ent, release the relevant sensor
(s) multiplug from its mounting bracket and disconnect the plug.
3. To
gain access to the sensor(s)
the front muffler assembly must
be displaced for clearance; refer to 30.10.18.

4. CAU
TION: Make sure the wiring harness is not twisted or
damaged on removal. Failure to follow this instruction may result in
damage to the vehicle.
Using the Snap-on tool S6176, remove the sensor.
1. Fittin
g is the reverse of the remo
val procedure, noting that a new
sealing washer should be used.

2. CAU
TION: Make sure the wiring harness is not twisted or
damaged on installation. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in damage to the vehicle.
Tighten the sensor to specification.
3. M
ake good the exhaust seals.

Page 1362 of 2490

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - 4.0L NA V8 - AJ27/3.2L NA V8 - AJ26
- Transmission Intern al Wiring Harness
In-vehicle Repair
Removal
• NOTE: The temperature sensor is integral with the internal harness.

1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
Remove the battery cover.

2. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
2. WARNING: TRANSMISSION FLUID MAY CAUSE
SEVERE BURNS, ENSURE THAT ALL SAFETY PROCEDURES
ARE OBSERVED.
Carefully remove the drain plug and drain the
transmission fluid.

3. Remove the twenty-two bolts which secure the fluid pan.
Remove the fluid pan and all tr aces of gasket material.
4. Remove the input speed sensor.
• NOTE: M5 fixing. 1. Release the screw which secures the input speed sensor bracket and pull the sensor clear.
Disconnect harness multiplug.

Page 1367 of 2490

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - 4.0L NA V8 - AJ27/3.2L NA V8 - AJ26
- Transmission Internal Wiring Harnes s Electrical Connector O-Ring Seals
In-vehicle Repair
Removal

1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
Remove the battery cover.
2. Raise the vehicle for access.
3. Remove the fluid pan; refer to 44.24.04.

4. Remove selector cable abutment bracket fixings (2) and
reposition the bracket for access to the multiplug.

5. Disconnect the transmission harness multiplug.
1. Release the harness locking lever.
2. Disconnect the harness multiplug.
6. Remove harness multiplug retaining clip.
Push the multiplug into the transmission casing to release.
Discard the two 'O' rings.

Page 1443 of 2490

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - 4.0L SC V8 - AJ26 - Transmission
Internal Wiring Harness Electr ical Connector O-Ring Seals
In-vehicle Repair
Removal
1. Disconnect the batt ery ground cable.
2. Open the engine compartment and fit paint protection sheets.
3. Raise the vehicle for access.

4. WARNING: TRANSMISSION FLUID MAY CAUSE SEVERE
BURNS, ENSURE THAT ALL SAFET Y PROCEDURES ARE OBSERVED
AND THAT THE RECEPTACLE FOR WASTE HAS SUFFICIENT
CAPACITY.
Drain the transmission fluid.
Carefully remove the drain pl ug and discard the sealing
washer.

5. Remove the harness heatshield lower fixing.
Remove the screw heatshield / fluid pan clamp.

6. Remove the harness heatshield.
Pull the heatshield from under the clip.
7. Disconnect the transmission link harness connector.
1. Release the locking lever on the guide bush and disconnect the harness connector.

Page 1736 of 2490


1.
If fitted, disconnect the
wiring to the accelerometer.
2. Disconnect the wiring to the fuel level sensor harness.

3.
Disc
onnect the wiring to
the fuel pump connector.
4. If fitted, disconnect the wi ring to the pressure sensor
connector.

14 . R
emove fuel filler
latch box drain pipe.
1. Cut and remove the ratche t strap securing the drain
pipe to the filler tube.
2. Disconnect the drain pipe from the fuel filler latch box.
3. Pull the drain pipe th rough the body grommet and
remove.

15 . Di
sconnect the vapo
ur outlet pipe.
Relea
se the quick-fit coupling .
Plu
g
the vapour pipes.

16 . D
isconnect the fuel filler la
tch box from the filler tube.
Open t
he fuel filler flap
and remove the filler cap.
1. Remove the spring ring se curing the fuel filler latch
box to the filler neck.
2. Pull the fuel filler latch box free of the filler tube.
17. Detach the tank retaining straps.
Tape or tie the two reta i
ning straps/brackets to the rear
scuttle to allow tank removal.

Page 1738 of 2490

4. Full
y seat the tank into positi
on, ensuring that no harness
wiring is trapped.

5. On non-
ORVR vehicles, reconnec
t the trunk lid lefthand strut
rear pivot.
1. Fit the retaining clip on to the end of the trunk lid strut and fit the strut to the trunk lid pivot. Re-
position retaining clip to secure the strut.
Re
move any temporary trunk lid supports and check that
the lid operates correctly.

6. NOTE
: Make sure the special tool locating peg is correctly
installed to the cam.
Using the special tool, tighten the fuel tank retaining straps.
1. Rotate the cam clockwise to a torque of 6 Nm.
• NOTE: Using an open ended wrench, maintain the torque
on the special tool.
2. Tighten the fuel tank reta ining strap bolt to 25 Nm.

7. Connect the fi
ller neck to the fuel filler latch box seal.
1. Fit the fuel filler latch box seal over the filler neck.
2. Secure with the spring ring
F i
t the fuel filler cap.

8. Connect the vapour outlet pip
e.
Unplug the v
a
pour pipes.
Reconn
ect th
e tank and underfloor vapour pipes via the
quick-fit coupling .
9. Fit the fuel filler latch box drain pipe.
1. Feed the drain pipe th rough the floor grommet.
2. Connect the drain pipe to the fuel filler latch box stub

Page 1739 of 2490


pipe.
3
. Tie the drain pipe to th
e filler tube using a ratchet
strap. Trim strap.

10
.
Reconnect the trunk harness connections.
1. If fitted, connect the wi ring to the accelerometer.
2. Connect the wiring to the fuel level sensor harness.
3. Connect the wiring to th e fuel pump connector.
4. If fitted, connect the wiring to the pressure sensor connector.

11
.
Reconnect the lefthand side trunk harness if it has been
necessary to move it for access. Route the harness behind both
the filler tube and breather or pressure relief pipe.
1. Fit the harness securing cl ip to the mounting bracket.
2. Connect the fuel flap lock actuator connector.
3. Connect the lefthand rear lamp harness connector.
4. If applicable, feed the side marker lamp harness through the access hole in the floor and reseat the
sealing grommet.
On
the underside of the vehicl
e, fit the side marker lamp
connector and fix the harness to the securing clips.

12
.
On the underside of the vehicle, fit the drain pipe to the
securing clip.
13. On the underside of the vehicle, reconnect the fuel feed and
return pipes.
R
emove the plugs from the tank
and fuel feed and return

Page 1745 of 2490

Pinpoint test
s
re
sistance
ACCEL/DECEL
swi
tch failure
P0569Speed

control
DECEL/SET
(SET-) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
DEC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
DECEL/SET (SET-) switch
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test D.
P0570Speed
control
ACCEL/SET
(SET+) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
ACC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
ACCEL/SET circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
P1571Brake sw
itch malfunction
Brake sw
itch to ECM circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake sw
itch ignition switched ground circuit
open circuit
Brake sw
itch failure
Brake ca

ncel switch to
ECM circuit open circuit,
short circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch to speed control switch
circuit open circuit, shor t circuit to ground, high
resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch ignition switched power
supply open circuit
Brake ca
ncel switch failure
Spe

ed control switch failure
For brake swi
tch circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test F.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0566; SPEED
CONTROL CANCEL SWITCH ON FAULT
WAR
NING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)

(501-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK

THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di

sconnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
2
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
Meas

ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
4
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 03 (SG) and GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
R

econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
M

easure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
4
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 03 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 1746 of 2490

No
GO to A3.
A3: CHECK THE SPEED CONTRO L CANCEL SWITCH
ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 03 (SG).
1
Operate
the speed control
CANCEL switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 680 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC
P0567; SPEED
CONTROL RESUME SWITCH ON FAULT
WARN
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTR
OL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 03 (SG) and GROUND.
3
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK THE SPEED CONTR
OL CASSETTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
M
e
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
Me
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 03 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK THE SPEED CONTR
OL RESUME SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 03 (SG).
1
Operate
the speed control
RESUME switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 430 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T C : DTC P0568; SPEED CONTROL SWITCH GROUND MALFUNCTION
WAR
N
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)

(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY T
H
ROUGH STEERING WHEEL
CANCEL AND RESUME SWITCHES (SWITCHES OPEN)
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Check for c
ontinuity between SW02
, pins 06 (BO) and 03 (SG) wi th the steering wheel switches
inactive.
2

Page 1748 of 2490

Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No GO to C10
.
C10: CHECK T H
E ECM TO CASSETTE REEL
CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 2)
Measure t
he resistance between EM11,
pin 05 (SG) and SW01, pin 03 (SG).
1
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PI
NPOINT TEST D : DTC P0
569; SPEED CONTROL DECEL/SET- SWITCH ON FAULT
WARN
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK

THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 04 (SR) and GROUND.
3
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D2
.
D2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Me
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
M e
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 04 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resi stance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3
.
D3: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL DECEL/SET- SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 04 (SR).
1
Operate
the speed control
DECEL/SET- switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 680 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOI
NT TEST E : DTC P0570; SPEED CONTROL "ACCEL/SET+" SWITCH "ON" FAULT
WAR
N
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL
SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

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