Replace Battery JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.G Owner's Guide
Page 445 of 3039
The TPMS uses active tire pressure sensors which are located on each wheel, inside the tire cavity. The sensor incorporates the
tire valve and is secured in the wheel by a nut on the outside of the wheel. The sensor contains a Printed Circuit Board which
houses a PTC (positive temperature coefficient)sensor, a Piezo pressure sensor, a radio receiver and transmitter and a lithium
battery.
The tire pressure sensors use the PTC sensor and the Piezo sensor to periodically measure the pressure and temperature of
the air inside the tire. The data is transmitted by RF data signals at either 315 MHz or 433 MHz dependant on market
requirements.
The RF transmission from the sensor contains a unique identification code in its transmission data. This allows the TPMS to
identify the wheel on the vehicle. If the sensor is replaced on a wheel, the new sensor identification will be learnt through the
learn and location process.
The tire pressure sensor can also detect when the wheel is rotating. In order to preserve battery power, the sensor uses
different transmission rates when the wheel is stationary or moving.
NOTE: For important information regarding the removal and fitting of tire pressure sensors and associated valves, see the
Tire Changing section.
Instrument Cluster Indications
Item Description 1 Low tire pressure warning indicator 2 Message center Tire Pressure Sensor
Page 448 of 3039
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. If this is the case, match the five
digits from the scan tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give extra
information read by the manufacturer-approved diagnostic system).
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal places,
and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into
account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action C1A56-31
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A56-68
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. C1A56-91
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. Refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A56-93
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A57-11
Left Front Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Left front initiator circuit is
short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test B. Refer to Pinpoint test B1 C1A57-12
Left Front Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Left front initiator circuit is
short to power GO to Pinpoint Test B. Go to Pinpoint test B2 C1A57-13
Left Front Initiator-circuit
open
Left front initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test B. Go to Pinpoint test B9 C1A58-31
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A58-68
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required.
Page 449 of 3039
DTC Description Possible Cause Action C1A58-91
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A58-93
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A59-11
Right Front Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Right front initiator circuit
is short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test C. Go to Pinpoint test C1 C1A59-12
Right Front Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Right front initiator circuit
is short to power GO to Pinpoint Test C. Go to Pinpoint test C2 C1A59-13
Right Front Initiator-circuit
open
Right front initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test C. Go to Pinpoint test C9 C1A60-31
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A60-68
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. C1A60-91
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A60-93
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A61-11
Left Rear Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Left rear initiator circuit
short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test D. Go to Pinpoint test D1 C1A61-12
Left Rear Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Left rear initiator circuit
short to power GO to Pinpoint Test D. Go to Pinpoint test D2 C1A61-13
Left Rear Initiator-circuit
open
Left rear initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test D. Go to Pinpoint test D9 C1A62-31
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A62-68
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. www.JagDocs.com
Page 450 of 3039
DTC Description Possible Cause Action C1A62-91
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A62-93
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A63-11
Right Rear Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Right rear initiator circuit
short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E1 C1A63-12
Right Rear Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Right rear initiator circuit
short to power GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E2 C1A63-13
Right Rear Initiator-circuit
open
Right rear initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E9 C1A64-68
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. C1A64-91
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A64-93
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test H. C1D19-11
External Receiver Data
Line-circuit short to ground
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line circuit
is short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test A. C1D19-12
External Receiver Data
Line-circuit short to battery
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line circuit
is short to power GO to Pinpoint Test I. C1D19-87
External Receiver Data
Line-missing message
Radio Frequency reception
blocked
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver faulty
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line
circuits open circuit
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensors GO to Pinpoint Test J. U0010-88
Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus-bus off
CAN bus fault Carry out CAN network integrity tests. Refer to the
electrical wiring diagrams and check CAN network for
short, open circuit. U0140-00
Lost communication with
body control module-no sub
type information
CAN bus fault
Central Junction Box fault Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
Central Junction Box power and ground supplies for
short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network integrity
tests.
Page 452 of 3039
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: C1D1911 VERIFY EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
GO to A2.GO to A2. No
GO to A3.GO to A3. A2: C1D1911 CHECK THE EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit in wiring harness.
No
GO to A4.GO to A4. A3: C1D1911 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 2 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1911 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure. A4: C1D1911 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45.
Page 453 of 3039
3 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1911 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.
PINPOINT TEST B : LEFT FRONT LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the left hand front low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C1MC40. 3 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5. No
GO to B2. B2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6. No
GO to B3. B3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7. No
GO to B4. B4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B8. No
GO to B9. B5: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE
Page 467 of 3039
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS I1: C1D1912 VERIFY EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
GO to I2. No
GO to I3. I2: C1D1912 CHECK THE EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit in wiring harness.
No
GO to I4. I3: C1D1912 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 2 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1912 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure. I4: C1D1912 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1912 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.
PINPOINT TEST J : C1D1987 TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE
MISSING MESSAGE TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS J1: C1D1987 VERIFY EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE MISSING MESSAGE 1 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1987 set? Yes
GO to J2. No
GO to J5. J2: C1D1987 CHECK EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT Do the IDs match?
Yes
Replace the spare tire low pressure sensor. Refer to the relevant installation section in the workshop
manual.
The identification for the sensor must be programmed into the tire pressure monitoring system module
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system. The identification code is provided on a label with
the complete assembly and is also printed on the casing of each sensor.
No
Program the spare tire sensor ID, recorded in step 1, to the module using the approved diagnostic
system. The identification code is provided on a label with the complete assembly and is also printed on
the casing of each sensor.
Repeat test to ensure correct operation.GO to H3.
Page 792 of 3039
Steering Column - Steering Wheel
Removal and Installation Published: 24-Mar-2014
Removal
1. Make the SRS system safe.
For additional information, refer to: Standard Workshop Practices (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
2. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
For additional information, refer to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
3. Remove the driver air bag module.
For additional information, refer to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
4. NOTE: Note the fitted position.
Remove the steering wheel.
Disconnect the electrical connector.
Loosen, but do not fully remove the bolt.
Release the steering wheel from the spline.
Remove the bolt.
Release the electrical harness.
5. CAUTIONS:
Failing to install the clockspring special tool, may result
in damage to vehicle.
Do not dismantle the clockspring, it has no serviceable
parts and must be replaced as a complete assembly.
Do not allow the clockspring to unwind.
Install the special tool to the clockspring. Clockspring locking tool
211-326 Special Tool(s) www.JagDocs.com
Page 1373 of 3039
DTC Description Possible Causes Action B10AC-81
Cruise Control Switch -
invalid serial data received
The Engine Control Module
(ECM) has received an invalid
command from the steering
wheel switch pack Clear the DTC and press all the steering wheel
switches, re-check for DTCs. Refer to the
electrical circuit diagrams and check the Cruise
control switch circuit for open circuit, short to
power, short to ground, disconnected. Check
and install a new Steering Wheel Module (SWM) as required. B10AC-82 Cruise Control Switch - alive / sequence counter incorrect / not updated
Cruise Buttons alive counter is
not incrementing. Which
suggests that the LIN bus is
faulty
Steering Wheel Module (SWM) is
not connected
Steering Wheel Module (SWM)
failure Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and
check the Cruise control switch circuit for open
circuit, short to power, short to ground,
disconnected. Check and install a new Steering
Wheel Module (SWM) as required. B10AC-83
Cruise Control Switch - value
of signal protection
calculation incorrect
Cruise buttons checksum
incorrect, incorrect cruise
switches fitted to vehicle Check and install new cruise switches as
required. B10AC-96
Cruise Control Switch -
component internal failure
Cruise control switch circuit,
open circuit, short to power,
short to ground, disconnected
Cruise Control Switch failure
Steering Wheel Module (SWM)
failure Check for related DTCs in other Central
Junction Box (CJB)s. Refer to the electrical
circuit diagrams and check the Cruise control
switch circuit for open circuit, short to power,
short to ground, disconnected. Check and
install a new cruise control switch as required.
Check and install a new Steering Wheel
Module (SWM) as required. B10FF-68
Ignition Control - Event
information
Spark plug(s) fault
Wiring harness fault
Ignition coil(s) fault Refer to repair manual and check spark plug(s)
for condition and security. Replace any
defective components as required. Refer to
electrical wiring diagrams and check ignition
coil circuit for intermittent open circuit, short
to power, short to ground. Check and install a
new coil(s) as required. B11DB-01
Battery Monitoring Module -
General Electrical Failure
Charging system fault Battery
monitoring signal line
circuit fault
Vehicle battery fault Refer to electrical wiring diagrams and check
charging system for faults. Perform any repairs
required. Refer to the electrical wiring
diagrams and check the Battery Monitoring
System (BMS) module circuit for open circuit,
short to ground, short to power. Refer to the
battery care manual and check and install a
new battery. B11DB-87
Battery Monitoring Module -
missing message
Battery signal line circuit fault Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and
check the Battery Monitoring System (BMS)
module circuit for open circuit, short to ground,
short to power. B1206-68
Crash Occurred - event
information
Engine control Module (ECM) has
detected the vehicle has crashed
- event information DTC only Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and
check the Engine Control Module (ECM) to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) circuit for
short to ground, short to power, open circuit.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
system to confirm repair. C0031-00
Left Front Wheel Speed
Sensor - No sub type
information
Invalid data received from
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
module - left front wheel speed
signal fault Check Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) module
for related DTCs and refer to relevant DTC
Index. C0034-00
Right Front Wheel Speed
Sensor - No sub type
information
Invalid data received from
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
module - right front wheel speed
signal fault Check Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) module
for related DTCs and refer to relevant DTC
Index. C0037-00
Left Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor - No sub type
information
Invalid data received from
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
module - left rear wheel speed
signal fault Check Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) module
for related DTCs and refer to relevant DTC
Index. C003A-00
Right Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor - No sub type
information
Invalid data received from
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
module - right rear wheel speed
signal fault Check Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) module
for related DTCs and refer to relevant DTC
Index.
Page 1443 of 3039
DTC Description Possible Cause Action P0967-12
Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit High - Circuit
Short to Battery
Pressure control solenoid
2 Circuit Short to Power Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P0968-14
Pressure Control Solenoid C
Control Circuit / Open -
Circuit Short to Ground or
Open
Pressure control solenoid
3 Circuit Short to Ground
or Open Circuit Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P0970-11
Pressure Control Solenoid C
Control Circuit Low - Circuit
Short to Ground
Pressure control solenoid
3 Circuit Short to Ground Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P0971-12
Pressure Control Solenoid C
Control Circuit High - Circuit
Short to Battery
Pressure control solenoid
3 Circuit Short to Power Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P0972-22
Shift Solenoid A Control
Circuit Range/Performance -
signal amplitude >
maximum
Pressure control solenoid
1 current too large Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P0973-11
Shift Solenoid A Control
Circuit Low - Circuit Short to
Ground
Shift solenoid A control
Circuit Short to Ground Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P0973-14
Shift Solenoid A Control
Circuit Low - Circuit Short to
Ground or Open
Pressure control solenoid
1 Circuit Short to Ground
or Open Circuit Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P0973-1A
Shift Solenoid A Control
Circuit Low - Circuit
Resistance Below Threshold
Shift Solenoid A control
circuit resistance below
threshold Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P0973-1E
Shift Solenoid A Control
Circuit Low - Circuit
Resistance Out Of Range
Shift Solenoid A control
circuit resistance out of
range Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P0976-11
Shift Solenoid B Control
Circuit Low - Circuit Short to
Ground
Solenoid valve 2 Circuit
Short to Ground Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P0976-14
Shift Solenoid B Control
Circuit Low - Circuit Short to
Ground or Open
Solenoid valve 2 Circuit
Short to Ground or Open
Circuit Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the
top of the DTC Index P1674-04
Control Module Software
Corrupted - System Internal
Failures
System internal failures Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P1674-48
Control Module Software
Corrupted - Supervision
Software Failure
Supervision software
failure Suspect the Transmission control module. Install a
new Transmission control module as required, refer to
the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index P1707-07 Transfer Case Neutral or
Park/Neutral Indication
Circuit - commanded
position not reachable
Transfer case neutral or
park/neutral indication
circuit - mechanical
failures Clear the DTC. Test drive the Vehicle, engaging and
disengaging the parking lock several times. If the DTC
recurs, check parking lock components and replace as
required. If no faulty park lock component is found
Clear DTC and the DTC returns suspect the
Transmission control module. Install a new
Transmission control module as required, refer to the
new module/component installation note at the top of
the DTC Index P1707-72 Transfer Case Neutral or
Park/Neutral Indication
Circuit - Actuator Stuck Open
Transfer case neutral or
park/neutral indication
circuit - Actuator stuck
open Clear the DTC. Test drive the Vehicle, engaging and
disengaging the parking lock several times. If the DTC
recurs, check parking lock components and replace as
required. If no faulty park lock component is found
Clear DTC and the DTC returns suspect the
Transmission control module. Install a new
Transmission control module as required, refer to the
new module/component installation note at the top of
the DTC Index