Dtc JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.G Workshop Manual

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1 Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and the seat heater mat application chart (see above) to identify the connector 2 Disconnect the connector 3 Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the seat heater mat heater circuit and the NTC resistor circuit for short circuit to ground Are either of the circuits short circuit to ground?
Yes
Repair the circuit or replace the seat heater mat as required. Refer to the warranty policy and procedures
manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new
module/component. Clear any stored DTC's and retest
No
GO to A4. A4: CIRCUIT CONTINUITY TEST 1 Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the seat heater mat ( heater circuit ) for circuit continuity Does the seat heater mat heater circuit pass the continuity test?
Yes
GO to A5. No
Repair the circuit or replace the seat heater mat as required. Refer to the warranty policy and procedures
manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new module/component. Clear any stored DTC's and retest A5: POWER CONSUMPTION
NOTE: The seat heater power supply cycles on and off dependant on the seat and cabin temperature and may only
switch on for 5 seconds in 30 seconds 1 Reconnect the connector 2 Operate the vehicle air conditioning on full for 10 minutes to reduce the in vehicle ambient temperature 3 Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the seat heater mat ( heater circuit ) using a current clamp 4 Operate the seat heater on full power 5 Use the chart above to calculate typical value (V/R=I) (Volts divided by Resistance equals Current in Amps) 6 Examples (12 volts / 0.5 ohms =24 amps) (12 volts / 1 ohms = 12 amps) (12 volts / 2 ohms = 6 amps) Does the seat heater mat consume the correct level of current?
Yes
Clear any stored DTC's and retest. If operation correct, no further action required
No
GO to A6. A6: RESISTANCE CHECK NOTES:


Ensure the multimeter used is calibrated and a resistance reading of 0 ohms is shown when the test leads are connected
together, alternately subtract any resistance shown from the result
The seat heater mat circuits should be checked at the seat heater module connector
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and to confirm the total resistance of the circuit the cushion and backrest are
connected in series 1 Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and the seat heater mat application chart (see above) to identify the terminals 2 Disconnect the connector 3 Using a multimeter, carry out a resistance check of the seat heater mat heater circuit and the NTC resistor circuit. Record the results 4 Compare the results to the chart (see above) Are the results within specification at the given ambient temperature? (tolerance +/- 0.5 Ohms)
Yes
Reconnect the connector. Clear any stored DTC's and retest. If customer concern or DTC's return refer to
electrical circuit diagrams and investigate the power and ground supply circuits
No
Replace the seat heater mat as required. Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual, or
determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new module/component. Clear any stored DTC's and retest www.JagDocs.com

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Seating - Seats Vehicles With: Climate Controlled Seats
Diagnosis and Testing

Principle of Operation Published: 16-Apr-2014

For a detailed description of the seating systems and operation, refer to the relevant description and operation section of the
workshop manual. REFER to: (501-10 Seating)

Seats (Description and Operation), Seats (Description and Operation), Seats (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification


CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being checked and/or the donor vehicle
NOTES:


If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
warranty policy and procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation
of a new module/component


Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests


If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals


The DTC index containing an actions list is for guidance only any reference to “check and install new blower unit” should
only be carried out following failure confirmation using the pin out diagnostics and/or the over temperature and fluid/air leak
diagnostics contained below. The recording of a DTC does NOT signify a permanently failed unit


The climate system functions in a manner that means any detected error state either intermittent or permanent will shut
down the complete seat climate system until the next ignition cycle, this does not mean that both climate units within the one
seat have failed. This shut down is design intent to protect the system to ensure that the fault detected does not damage the
units, it is possible that both units are functioning correctly and that the fault lies elsewhere within the system. The following
process can be carried out without removing either the seats or the climate units from the vehicle and should correctly identify
any failed units, this should ensure that only failed units are changed under warranty. Any units exhibiting the correct reading
as per process below, should NOT be changed under warranty. If all units have a correct reading then re-confirm customer
symptom, if customer symptom is still present then carry out further system checks
1. Verify the customer concern

2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage

Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical
Seat heater switch condition and installation
Battery condition and state of charge
Fuses
Harnesses and connectors
Seat heater switch(es)
Seat heater elements
Seat module(s)
Ignition switch
Battery junction box
Central junction box
LIN circuit
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step

4. If the cause is not visually evident, carry out normal dealer warranty process, perform on-demand self test, check for
DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index

5. Allow 30 mins since the last seat/cooled operation prior to carrying out pin testing detailed below in the section
"Connector and Pin Information"

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6. Locate climate seat module, (refer to Electrical Information - Electrical Reference Library, contained in TOPIx) for
guidance on how to gain access to the connector(s)
7. Locate and disconnect relevant connector prior to pin test

8. Using ohm-meter to probe each heat/cooled unit pins (at rear of connector), reading should achieve no greater than 10
ohms after 1 minute (initial fluctuations in readings may occur using ohm-meter, post 1 minute readings will have
stabilized)
Connector and Pin Information
X250 (All Model Years) Terminal ID 1 2 3 4 7 8 9 10 Climate Seat
Unit Location Right
Cushion Right Cushion
Right
Backrest Right
Backrest Left Cushion Left Cushion
Left
Backrest Left Backrest Wiring Colour -
Left Hand
Drive Vehicles GY-BU -
Grey/Blue BU - Blue BU-BN -
Blue/Brown WH - White YE-BU - Yellow/Blue BU-OG -
Blue/Orange GY-VT -
Grey/Violet WH-VT -
White/Violet Wiring Colour -
Right Hand
Drive Vehicles YE-BU - Yellow/Blue BU-OG -
Blue/Orange GY-VT -
Grey/Violet WH-VT -
White/Violet GY-BU -
Grey/Blue BU - Blue BU-BN -
Blue/Brown WH - White
1. If any unit reads greater than 10 ohms, replace only that defective unit

2. If all units read less than 10 ohms but faults are still suspected, do not replace any units. Refer to step 4 below

3. As a final check, when a faulty unit has been identified strip the seat to access unit connector, REFER to: Seats
(501-10, Removal & Installation) and re-check ohm reading to confirm greater than 10 ohms prior to removing unit

4. In cases where the above diagnostic routine does NOT identify a failed unit, please refer to "Over Temperature and
Fluid/Air Leak Diagnostics" below. Also check for any live technical service bulletins referring to the seat climate system

Seat Climate Control Module/Seat Climate Assembly - Further Diagnostics

In the event of suspected climate seat faults use the pinpoint tests detailed below
Connector Checks

First, check the integrity of the three seat climate control module harness connectors:

1. Disconnect each connector
2. Inspect each connector for cracks and breaks, replace as required

3. Check the integrity of connector terminals for bent terminals, backed-out or badly crimped wires. Rectify as required

4. Reconnect all connectors and retest. If seat climate functions are still faulty, note any DTCs that have been logged by
the seat climate control module(s) and refer to the table and pinpoint tests below:


DTC Logged Pinpoint Test Required
NOTE: Where DTCs are marked in bold, this means that there are two possible diagnostic processes that
may be applied to resolve these faults. Check the listings below to reference an alternative set of pinpoint
tests for these DTCs

B10B9-13 Blower Control - Circuit open B10B9-
4B Blower Control - Over temperature B1157-
13 Blower Control B - Circuit open B1157-4B
Blower Control B - Over temperature
B120E-4B Right Thermal Electric Device Control - Over temperature
B1224-4B Left Thermal Electric Device Control - Over temperature
B122A-11 Right Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to ground
B122A-12 Right Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to battery
B122B-11 Right Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to ground
B122B-12 Right Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to battery
B122C-11 Left Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to ground
B122C-12 Left Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to battery
B122D-11 Left Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to ground
B122D-12 Left Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to battery GO to Pinpoint
Test A.
NOTE: Where DTCs are marked in bold, this means that there are two possible diagnostic processes that
may be applied to resolve these faults. Check the listings below to reference an alternative set of pinpoint
tests for these DTCs
B120E-13 Right Thermal Electric Device Control - Circuit open GO to Pinpoint
Test B.

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DTC Logged Pinpoint Test Required B120E-19 Right Thermal Electric Device Control - Circuit current above threshold
B1223-13 Right Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor - Circuit open
B1224-13 Left Thermal Electric Device Control - Circuit open
B1224-19 Left Thermal Electric Device Control - Circuit current above threshold
B1225-13 Right Seat Back Temperature Sensor - Circuit open
B1229-13 Left Seat Back Temperature Sensor - Circuit open
B1235-13 Left Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor - Circuit open
B120F-98 Left Seat Cushion - Component or system over temperature
B122E-98 Right Seat Cushion - Component or system over temperature
B122F-98 Right Seat Back - Component or system over temperature
B1230-98 Left Seat Back - Component or system over temperature
B1231-7A Right Seat - Fluid leak or seal failure
B1232-7A Left Seat - Fluid leak or seal failure GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
NOTE: Where DTCs are marked in bold, this means that there are two possible diagnostic processes that
may be applied to resolve these faults. Check the listings above to reference an alternative set of pinpoint
tests for these DTCs
B120E-4B Right Thermal Electric Device Control - Over temperature
B120E-13 Right Thermal Electric Device Control - Circuit open
B120E-19 Right Thermal Electric Device Control - Circuit current above threshold
B1223-13 Right Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor - Circuit open
B1224-4B Left Thermal Electric Device Control - Over temperature
B1224-13 Left Thermal Electric Device Control - Circuit open
B1224-19 Left Thermal Electric Device Control - Circuit current above threshold
B1225-13 Right Seat Back Temperature Sensor - Circuit open
B1229-13 Left Seat Back Temperature Sensor - Circuit open
B1235-13 Left Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor - Circuit open GO to Pinpoint
Test D.
PINPOINT TEST A : CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - BLOWER DIAGNOSTICS TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHECKS AT SEAT TO VEHICLE
CONNECTOR 1 Uncouple connector C3HS03C from the seat climate control module 2 Check the resistance of the climate seats blower speed control circuits at connector C3HS03C For right-side seat cushion blower, check resistance at pins 3 and 7
For right-side seat backrest blower, check resistance at pins 4 and 7
For left-side seat cushion blower, check resistance at pins 11 and 15
For left-side seat backrest blower, check resistance at pins 12 and 15 Is the resistance between 290 and 420 kilo-ohms? Yes
No circuit faults present. No further action
No
GO to A2. A2: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - BLOWER POWER CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHECKS AT SEAT CLIMATE ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR 1 Locate the appropriate seat backrest/seat cushion climate assembly connector 2 Disconnect connector 3 Check the integrity of connector terminals for bent terminals, backed-out or badly crimped wires. Rectify as required 4 Check the resistance of the climate seats blower power circuits at the climate assembly connector, pins 2 and 4 Is the resistance between 290 and 420 kilo-ohms? Yes
GO to A3. No
Replace the seat climate assembly A3: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHECKS AT SEAT CLIMATE
ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR 1 Check the resistance of the climate seats blower control circuits at the climate assembly connector, pins 4 and 7

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4 Check the resistance of the climate seats TED sensor circuits at the climate assembly connector, pins 5 and 8 (Green and Green wires) Is the resistance between 0.9 and 1.1 kilo-ohms? (Note: these values are based on an ambient temperature
of 22°C/72°F)
Yes
GO to D3. No
Replace the seat climate assembly D3: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - TED SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT CHECKS AT SEAT CLIMATE ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR 1 Check the TED supply circuits at the climate assembly connector, pins 1 and 3 (Blue and Yellow wires) for open circuit faults Is an open-circuit fault present?
Yes
Replace the seat climate assembly
No
No internal circuit faults present. Check for circuit faults in wiring harness between seat climate control
module and climate seat assembly and replace as required. If no harness faults are found, GO to D4. D4: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - TED DUCTING INSPECTION 1 Check that the ducting is securely attached to the blower and thermal electric device 2 Check the ducting for holes, cuts or tears Is the ducting undamaged and securely attached to the blower and thermal electric device?
Yes
GO to D5. No
Replace the seat climate assembly D5: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - EXHAUST AIRFLOW CHECKS 1 Check for blockages or restrictions at the thermal electric device exhaust vent Are blockages or restrictions present?
Yes
Rectify as required
No
GO to D6. D6: CLIMATE SEATS ASSEMBLY - BLOWER AIRFLOW CHECKS 1 Check for blockages or restrictions at the blower air intake 2 Check that the blower fan movement is not restricted Are there any air intake blockages or restrictions to the blower fan movement?
Yes
Rectify as required
No
No further action Over Temperature and Fluid/Air Leak Diagnostics

Check For Air Flow Specific DTCs Diagnostic Guidance Notes
B120F-98
Once the diagnostic process detailed above has been carried out and it has been identified that B122E-98 there has not been a failure of any of the climate units, then refer back to the relevant climate B122F-98 system DTC codes that have been recorded B1230-98 DTC codes listed that end in 7A or 98 indicate a possible air leak or air flow restriction within the B1231-7A system B1232-7A In these circumstances, starting with the seat base check all ducting connections for correct engagement and inspect ducting for signs of damage which could result in an air leak (for connection issues re-connect and test system). Only in the event of finding damage to the ducting of one of the units should the unit be replaced. Note that only the specific unit should be replaced Due to the design function of the system, both climate units in any one seat operate integrally. Therefore, if an issue is detected in one of the units then both units are shut down to protect the system until next ignition cycle. Under these circumstances, only replace the damaged unit and DO NOT replace both units DTC Index

NOTES:


If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
warranty policy and procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation
of a new module/component.


Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).

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When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal
places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads
into account.


Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.


Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.


If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.

Climate Controlled Seat Module
DTC Description Possible Causes Action B10B9-13
Blower Control - Circuit
open
Connectors disconnected or
connector pin damage
Seat blower left circuit -
Open circuit
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for any disconnected connectors or damaged
connector pins
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_FANS_RTN, Circuit reference
LH_FANS_PWR - For open circuit. Repair circuit as
required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B10B9-4B
Blower Control - Over
temperature
Mechanical restriction in
blower motor assembly
Seat blower left circuit -
Short circuit to ground
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for mechanical restriction or debris in seat
blower
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_FANS_RTN, Circuit reference
LH_FANS_PWR - For short circuit to ground. Repair
circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B1157-13
Blower Control "B" -
Circuit open
Connectors disconnected or
connector pin damage
Seat blower right circuit -
Open circuit
Blower motor assembly -
Open circuit
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for any disconnected connectors or damaged
connector pins
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_FANS_RTN, Circuit reference
RH_FANS_PWR - For open circuit. Repair circuit as
required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B1157-4B
Blower Control "B" -
Over temperature
Mechanical restriction in
blower motor assembly
Seat blower right circuit -
Short circuit to ground
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for mechanical restriction or debris in seat
blower
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_FANS_RTN, Circuit reference
RH_FANS_PWR - For short circuit to ground. Repair

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DTC Description Possible Causes Action circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B120E-13
Right Thermal Electric
Device Control - Circuit
open
Connectors disconnected or
connector pin damage
Seat backrest thermal
electric device right circuit
- Open circuit
Seat cushion thermal
electric device right circuit
- Open circuit
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for any disconnected connectors or damaged
connector pins
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_SEAT_BACK_TED+, Circuit reference
RH_SEAT_BACK_TED- - For open circuit. Repair
circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_CUSHION_TED+, Circuit reference
RH_CUSHION_TED- - For open circuit. Repair circuit
as required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B120E-19
Right Thermal Electric
Device Control - Circuit
current above threshold
Seat backrest thermal
electric device right circuit
- Short circuit to ground
Seat cushion thermal
electric device right circuit
- Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_SEAT_BACK_TED+, Circuit reference
RH_SEAT_BACK_TED- - For short circuit to ground.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_CUSHION_TED+, Circuit reference
RH_CUSHION_TED- - For short circuit to ground.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B120E-4B
Right Thermal Electric
Device Control - Over
temperature
Restriction in thermal
electric device air path
Seat backrest thermal
electric device right circuit
- Short circuit to ground
Seat cushion thermal
electric device right circuit
- Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for blockage or restriction in thermal electric
device air path
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_SEAT_BACK_TED+, Circuit reference
RH_SEAT_BACK_TED- - For short circuit to ground.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_CUSHION_TED+, Circuit reference
RH_CUSHION_TED- - For short circuit to ground.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B120F-98
Left Seat Cushion -
Component or system
over temperature
Blocked or restricted
thermal electric device fan
exhaust vent
Restricted thermal electric
device fan movement
Check for blockage or restriction in thermal electric
device fan exhaust vent
Check for restricted thermal electric device fan
movement
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint

Page 2348 of 3039


DTC Description Possible Causes Action tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B1223-13
Right Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor -
Circuit open
Connectors disconnected or
connector pin damage
Seat cushion temperature
sensor right circuit - Open
circuit
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for any disconnected connectors or damaged
connector pins
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_CUSHION_SENSOR, Circuit reference
RH_CUSHION_SENSOR_RTN - For open circuit.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B1224-13
Left Thermal Electric
Device Control - Circuit
open
Connectors disconnected or
connector pin damage
Seat backrest thermal
electric device left circuit -
Open circuit
Seat cushion thermal
electric device left circuit -
Open circuit
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for any disconnected connectors or damaged
connector pins
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_SEAT_BACK_TED+, Circuit reference
LH_SEAT_BACK_TED- - For short circuit to ground.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_CUSHION_TED+, Circuit reference
LH_CUSHION_TED- - For short circuit to ground.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B1224-19
Left Thermal Electric
Device Control - Circuit
current above threshold
Seat backrest thermal
electric device left circuit -
Short circuit to ground
Seat cushion thermal
electric device left circuit -
Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_SEAT_BACK_TED+, Circuit reference
LH_SEAT_BACK_TED- - For short circuit to ground.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_CUSHION_TED+, Circuit reference
LH_CUSHION_TED- - For short circuit to ground.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B1224-4B
Left Thermal Electric
Device Control - Over
temperature
Restriction in thermal
electric device air path
Seat backrest thermal
electric device left circuit -
Short circuit to ground
Seat cushion thermal
electric device left circuit -
Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for blockage or restriction in thermal electric
device air path
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_SEAT_BACK_TED+, Circuit reference
LH_SEAT_BACK_TED- - For short circuit to ground.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_CUSHION_TED+, Circuit reference
LH_CUSHION_TED- - For short circuit to ground.
Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer

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DTC Description Possible Causes Action approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B1225-13
Right Seat Back Temperature Sensor -
Circuit open
Connectors disconnected or
connector pin damage
Seat backrest temperature
sensor right circuit - Open
circuit
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for any disconnected connectors or damaged
connector pins
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_SEAT_BACK_SENSOR, Circuit
reference RH_SEAT_BACK_SENSOR_RTN - For open
circuit. Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and
retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B1229-13
Left Seat Back Temperature Sensor -
Circuit open
Connectors disconnected or
connector pin damage
Seat backrest temperature
sensor left circuit - Open
circuit
Front seat climate control
module failure
Check for any disconnected connectors or damaged
connector pins
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_SEAT_BACK_SENSOR, Circuit
reference LH_SEAT_BACK_SENSOR_RTN - For open
circuit. Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and
retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B122A-11
Right Seat Cushion
Blower Speed Sensor -
Circuit short to ground
Seat cushion blower speed
right circuit - Short circuit
to ground
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_CUSHION_FAN_SPEED - For short
circuit to ground. Repair circuit as required, clear
DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B122A-12
Right Seat Cushion
Blower Speed Sensor -
Circuit short to battery
Seat cushion blower speed
right circuit - Short circuit
to power
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to power
Front seat climate control
module failure
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_CUSHION_FAN_SPEED - For short
circuit to power. Repair circuit as required, clear
DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B122B-11
Right Seat Back Blower
Speed Sensor - Circuit
short to ground
Seat backrest blower speed
right circuit - Short circuit
to ground
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_SEAT_BACK_FAN_SPEED - For short
circuit to ground. Repair circuit as required, clear www.JagDocs.com

Page 2350 of 3039


DTC Description Possible Causes Action DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B122B-12
Right Seat Back Blower
Speed Sensor - Circuit
short to battery
Seat backrest blower speed
right circuit - Short circuit
to power
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to power
Front seat climate control
module failure
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference RH_SEAT_BACK_FAN_SPEED - For short
circuit to power. Repair circuit as required, clear
DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B122C-11
Left Seat Cushion
Blower Speed Sensor -
Circuit short to ground
Seat cushion blower speed
left circuit - Short circuit to
ground
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_CUSHION_FAN_SPEED - For short
circuit to ground. Repair circuit as required, clear
DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B122C-12
Left Seat Cushion
Blower Speed Sensor -
Circuit short to battery
Seat cushion blower speed
left circuit - Short circuit to
power
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to power
Front seat climate control
module failure
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_CUSHION_FAN_SPEED - For short
circuit to power. Repair circuit as required, clear
DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B122D-11
Left Seat Back Blower
Speed Sensor - Circuit
short to ground
Seat backrest blower speed
left circuit - Short circuit to
ground
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to ground
Front seat climate control
module failure
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_SEAT_BACK_FAN_SPEED - For short
circuit to ground. Repair circuit as required, clear
DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint
tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system B122D-12
Left Seat Back Blower
Speed Sensor - Circuit
short to battery
Seat backrest blower speed
left circuit - Short circuit to
power
Blower motor assembly -
Short circuit to power
Front seat climate control
module failure
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm the fault is
present
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the front seat climate control module - Circuit
reference LH_SEAT_BACK_FAN_SPEED - For short
circuit to power. Repair circuit as required, clear
DTC and retest
Carry out on demand self test using manufacturer
approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification. Alternatively, carry out any pinpoint

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