LEXUS LS430 2003 Factory Repair Manual

Page 2851 of 4500

Fig. 154: DTC P0985, P0986 - Wiring Diagram
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SR)
a. Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transmission.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Page 2852 of 4500

Fig. 155: Identifying Transmission Wire Terminals
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Standard:
TRANSMISSION WIRE (SR) - RESISTANCE TABLE
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
a. Connect the transmission connector to the transmission.
b. Disconnect the connector from the ECM.
c. Measure the resistance accordin
g to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition 20°C (68°F)
6 - Body ground11 to 15ohms

Page 2853 of 4500

Fig. 156: Disconnecting Connector From ECM
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Standard:
TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM - RESISTANCE TABLE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT
)
3.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SR)
a. Remove the shift solenoid valve SR.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SR) - RESISTANCE TABLE
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition 20°C (68°F)
E6 - 2 (SR) - Body ground11 to 15

Page 2854 of 4500

c. Connect positive (+) lead to the terminal of solenoid connector, negative (-) lead to the solenoid
body.
OK:
The solenoid makes an operating noise.
Fig. 157: Inspecting Shift Solenoid Valve (SR)

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NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SR)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See step 5 on REPLACEMENT
)
DTC P2714: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
SLT)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition 20°C (68°F)
Solenoid Connector (SR) - Solenoid Body (SR)11 to 15ohms

Page 2855 of 4500

The linear solenoid valve (SLT) controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based
on signals from the throttle position sensor and the vehicle speed sensor. The ECM adjusts the duty cycle of the
SLT solenoid valve to control hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line
pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.
(*): Duty Ratio
The duty ratio is the ratio of the period of continuity in one cycle. For example, if A is the period of continuity
in one cycle, and B is the period of non-continuity, then Duty Ratio=A/(A+B) x 100 (%)
Fig. 158: Identifying Line Pressure Graph

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

Page 2856 of 4500

Fig. 159: Identifying Duty Ratio Pattern
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Fig. 160: Identifying Manual Transmission

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Page 2857 of 4500

Fig. 161: DTC Reference Chart
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution
(clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The ECM turns on the MIL and outputs this DTC when
the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.
When the shift solenoid valve SLT remains on, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.
MONITOR STRATEGY
MONITOR STRATEGY TABLE
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ON malfunction
Related DTCsP2714: Shift solenoid valve SLT/ON malfunction
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve SLT
Frequency of operationContinuous
DurationBetween starting in the 1st gear and stopping in the
4th gear
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone

Page 2858 of 4500

Fig. 162: Typical Enabling Conditions Chart
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TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
ON malfunction
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS TABLE
WIRING DIAGRAM
Summation of C1 clutch heat generations = -->
(Turbine speed - Output speed x Temporary gear
ratio) xKSpecified value

Page 2859 of 4500

Fig. 163: DTC P2714 - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Performing the ACTIVE TEST using the hand-held tester allows the relay, VSV, actuator and so on to operate
without parts removal. Performing the ACTIVE TEST as the first step of troubleshooting is one method to
shorten labor time.
It is possible to display the DATA LIST during the ACTIVE TEST.
a. Warm up the engine.
b. Turn the ignition switch off.
c. Connect the hand-held tester together with the CAN VIM (controller area network vehicle interface
module) to the DLC3.
d. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
e. Push the "ON" button of the hand-held tester.
f. Clear the DTC.
g. Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/LINE PRESS UP".
h. According to the display on tester, perform the "ACTIVE TEST".
Fig. 164: Test Item Reference Chart

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HINT:
The pressure values in ACTIVE TEST and HYDRAULIC TEST are different from each other.
Normally, the line pressure detected in the ACTIVE TEST is approximately half of the value detected in
the HYDRAULIC TEST's stall test.
1.CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)
a. Connect the han
d-held tester to the DLC3.

Page 2860 of 4500

b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
c. Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES".
d. Read the DTCs using the hand-held tester.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT RESULT TABLE
HINT:
If any other codes besides "P2714" are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
)
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT)
a. Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) - RESISTANCE TABLE
c. Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to
terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.
OK:
The solenoid makes an operating noise.
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only "P2714" is outputA
"P2714" and other DTCsB
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition 20°C (68°F)
1 - 25.0 to 5.6 ohms

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