NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 1201 of 3051
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARN CONTROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF772Z
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHow to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Informationº, EC-594.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-800.
No©GO TO 3.
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-776
Page 1202 of 3051
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 (or HO2S2 terminal 1) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and engine ground.
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-778.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-777
Page 1203 of 3051
SEF662Y
Component InspectionNLEC1489HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)NLEC1489S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and
select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4) Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL
INJECTIONº to±25%.
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.68V at least once when
the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%.
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be below 0.45V at least once when
the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YC
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4) Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5) Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in D position with ªSPORTS MODE SWº OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.45V at least once.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-778
Page 1204 of 3051
SEF327R
Component DescriptionNLEC1490The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1491Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1492Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 LHeated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and revving engine from idle to 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF305U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1493The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether or not the
voltage is too high during various driving conditions such as fuel-
cut.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0140+An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-779
Page 1205 of 3051
SEF189Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1494NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3) Stop vehicle with engine running.
4) Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 3,300 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE 68 - 130 km/h (48 - 81 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 14.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-783.
SEF032X
Overall Function CheckNLEC1495Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
With GST
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4) Check the voltage after revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 2V during this procedure.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-783.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-780
Page 1206 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC1496MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC1496S03
YEC693
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-781
Page 1207 of 3051
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1496S04
YEC918
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-782
Page 1208 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC1497
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 (or HO2S2 terminal 1) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-783
Page 1209 of 3051
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-784.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
SEF662Y
Component InspectionNLEC1498HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)NLEC1498S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and
select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4) Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL
INJECTIONº to±25%.
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.68V at least once when
the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%.
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be below 0.45V at least once when
the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-784
Page 1210 of 3051
SEF244YC
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4) Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5) Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in D position with ªSPORTS MODE SWº OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.45V at least once.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-785