NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA TINO, Model: NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001Pages: 3051, PDF Size: 46.38 MB
Page 1211 of 3051

DescriptionNLEC1499SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNLEC1499S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speedHeated oxygen sensor
2 heater (rear) controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
(rear)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) corresponding to the engine
speed.
OPERATIONNLEC1499S02
Engine condition Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
Engine stopped OFF
Engine is running. Engine speed below 3,600 rpm
After driving for 2 minutes at a speed
of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or moreON
Engine speed above 3,600 rpm OFF
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1500Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)+Engine speedBelow 3,600 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]ON
Above 3,600 rpm OFF
+Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped) OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1501Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 W/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear)[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm [After driving
for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or
more]Approximately 0.7V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Engine stopped
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1502
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0141+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear).]+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)SR20DE
Description
EC-786
Page 1212 of 3051

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1503NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is in between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-790.
With GST
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
4) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-790.
When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should be
performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II because
GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-787
Page 1213 of 3051

Wiring DiagramNLEC1504MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMARTMENTNLEC1504S03
YEC694
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-788
Page 1214 of 3051

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1504S04
YEC919
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-789
Page 1215 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC1505
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF639Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
SEF218W
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F38, M50 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and fuse
+10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ECM terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-790
Page 1216 of 3051

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-791.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
SEF221W
Component InspectionNLEC1506HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)NLEC1506S01Check the following.
1. Check resistance between terminals 2 and 3.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25ÉC (77ÉF)
2. Check continuity.
Terminal No. Continuity
1 and 2, 3, 4
No
4 and 1, 2, 3
If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-791
Page 1217 of 3051

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1507With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection & mixture
ratio controlInjectors
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0171+Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
+The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)+Intake air leaks
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+Injectors
+Exhaust gas leaks
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+Lack of fuel
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1508NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-LEARN CON-
TROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-796.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-796. If engine does
not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.
SEF772Z
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-792
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7) Start engine again and run it for at least 10 minutes at idle
speed.
8) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-796.
9) If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-796. If engine does
not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-793
Page 1219 of 3051

Wiring DiagramNLEC1509MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC1509S03
YEC695
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-794
Page 1220 of 3051

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1509S04
YEC920
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-795