NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 1321 of 3051
3 CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF780Z
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and body ground, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F35 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors E89, F47 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, -3 and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-2
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-899.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace cooling fan relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-896
Page 1322 of 3051
7 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-3
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-898.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace cooling fan relay.
8 CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 and -2
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-899.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace cooling fan motors.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-670.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-897
Page 1323 of 3051
Main 12 Causes of Overheating=NLEC1625
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1+Blocked radiator
+Blocked condenser
+Blocked radiator grille
+Blocked bumper+Visual No blocking Ð
2+Coolant mixture+Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-20, ªRECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTSº.
3+Coolant level+Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neckSee LC-19, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
4+Radiator cap+Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2,9-14psi) (Limit)See LC-10, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
25+Coolant leaks+Visual No leaks See LC-10, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
26+Thermostat+Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be
hotSee LC-15, ªThermostatº
and LC-17, ªRadiatorº.
ON*
17+Cooling fan+CONSULT-II Operating See ªDTC P1217 OVER-
HEATº (EC-882).
OFF 8+Combustion gas leak+Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative Ð
ON*
39+Coolant temperature
gauge+Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when drivingÐ
+Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank+Visual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSee LC-19, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
OFF*
410+Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor+Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee LC-20, ªRefilling
Engine Coolantº.
OFF 11+Cylinder head+Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-36, ªInspectionº,
ªCYLINDER HEADº.
12+Cylinder block and
pistons+Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-54, ªInspectionº,
ªCYLINDER BLOCKº.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-21, ªOVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSISº.
SEF786Z
Component InspectionNLEC1626COOLING FAN RELAYS-1 AND -3NLEC1626S01Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5.
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
No current supply No
If NG, replace relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)SR20DE
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EC-898
Page 1324 of 3051
SEF787Z
COOLING FAN RELAY-2NLEC1626S04Check continuity between terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
ConditionsContinuity
Terminal 3 and 4 Terminal 3 and 5
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2No Yes
No current supply Yes No
If NG, replace relay.
SEF721Q
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2NLEC1626S021. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Terminals
(+) (þ)
Cooling fan motor 1 2
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-899
Page 1325 of 3051
SEF211X
Component DescriptionNLEC1909IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR (BUILT INTO
DISTRIBUTOR)
NLEC1909S01The ignition coil is built into distributor. The ignition signal from the
ECM is sent to the power transistor. The power transistor switches
on and off the ignition coil primary circuit. As the primary circuit is
turned on and off, the proper high voltage is induced in the coil
secondary circuit.
The distributor is not repairable and must be replaced as an
assembly except distributor cap and rotor head.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1910
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
IGN TIMING+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 15ɱ2É BTDC
2,000 rpm More than 25É BTDC
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC1911Specification data are reference values and are measured between
each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 W/B Ignition signal[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
SEF996V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 0.8V
SEF997V
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNALSR20DE
Component Description
EC-900
Page 1326 of 3051
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
36 G Ignition check[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 13V
SEF998V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 12V
SEF999V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC1912
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1320
1320+The ignition signal in the primary circuit is not sent to
ECM during engine cranking or running.+Harness or connectors
(The ignition primary circuit is open or shorted.)
+Power transistor unit.
+Resistor
+Camshaft position sensor
+Camshaft position sensor circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC1913NOTE:
+If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
+If DTC P1320 is displayed with P0340, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0340 first. Refer to EC-825.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 4 seconds. (If engine does not
run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº at least 5 seconds.)
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-905.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and wait at least 4 seconds. (If engine does not
run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº at least 5 seconds.)
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNALSR20DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-901
Page 1327 of 3051
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic procedure, EC-905.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNALSR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-902
Page 1328 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC1914MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC1914S01
YEC712
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNALSR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-903
Page 1329 of 3051
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC1914S02
YEC928
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNALSR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-904
Page 1330 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC1915
1 CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 7.
No©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
SEF211X
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 8 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF257W
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E76, F36
+ECM relay
+15A fuse
+Harness for open or short between ignition coil and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNALSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-905