NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Manual PDF

Page 71 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLAT0033
1 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
SAT250K
3. Read out ªP/Nº, ªRº, ªDº and ªLº position switches moving selector lever to each position.
Check the signal of the selector lever position is indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
+PNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-72.
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
+Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
+Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL section (ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº).
2 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 27, 34, 35, 36 and ground while moving selector lever through each position.
Voltage:
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
MTBL0312
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
+PNP switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-72.
+Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
+Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
+Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL section (ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº).
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-70

Page 72 of 3051

3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-67.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-71

Page 73 of 3051

Component Inspection=NLAT0034PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHNLAT0034S011. Check continuity between terminals 1 and 3 and between ter-
minals 2 and 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 while moving manual shaft through
each position.
Lever position Terminal No.
P 3Ð7
R 3Ð8
N 3Ð9
D 3Ð6
L 3Ð5
2. If NG, check again with control cable disconnected from
manual shaft of CVT assembly. Refer to step 1.
3. If OK on step 2, adjust control cable. Refer to AT-204.
4. If NG on step 2, remove PNP switch from A/T and check con-
tinuity of PNP switch terminals. Refer to step 1.
5. If OK on step 4, adjust PNP switch. Refer to AT-204.
6. If NG on step 4, replace PNP switch.
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHEURO-OBD
Component Inspection
AT-72

Page 74 of 3051

SAT021J
DescriptionNLAT0035The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid tempera-
ture and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NLAT0035S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification (Approximately)
CVT fluid temperature sensorCold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]
¯
Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]1.5V
¯
0.5V2.5 kW
¯
0.3 kW
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENLAT0035S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
42 BThrottle position
sensor
(Ground)
ÐÐ
47 BRCVT fluid tem-
perature sensorWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20ÉC
(68ÉF).1.5V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80ÉC
(176ÉF).0.5V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNLAT0035S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+CVT fluid temperature sensor
: P0710
: MI Code No. 0710
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-73

Page 75 of 3051

SAT250K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0035S04CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continu-
ously.)
CMPS´RPM (REF): 450 rpm or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
If the check result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, AT-77.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-74

Page 76 of 3051

Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð FTSNLAT0200MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLAT0200S01
YAT175
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð FTS
AT-75

Page 77 of 3051

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLAT0200S02
YAT214
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð FTS (Cont'd)
AT-76

Page 78 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLAT0036
1 CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when CVT is cold.
Resistance:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]
Approximately 2.5 kW
SAT229K
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 3.
NG©Replace CVT assembly.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªFLUID TEMP SEº.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following item:
+Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM, ECM and termi-
nal cord assembly (Main harness)
+Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYº).
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-77

Page 79 of 3051

3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up CVT.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT420JB
3. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between terminal 42 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
SAT421J
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following item:
+Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM, ECM and termi-
nal cord assembly (Main harness)
+Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYº).
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-74.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-78

Page 80 of 3051

DescriptionNLAT0220The primary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution
speed sends a signal to the ECM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENLAT0220S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
38 G/YPrimary speed
sensorWhen driving [L position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)], the pulse measure-
ment by using the pulse measurement function of CONSULT-II.
+CONSULT-II cable connected to data link connector.
+This inspection cannot be measured by circuit tester.900 Hz
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNLAT0220S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: PRI SPEED SIG/CIRC
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Primary speed sensor
: P0715
: MIL Code No. 0715
SAT250K
SAT252K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0220S03CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, AT-82.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0715 PRIMARY SPEED SENSOREURO-OBD
Description
AT-79

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 101-110 111-120 ... 3060 next >