sensor NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual

Page 1168 of 3171

EC-188
DTC P0503 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drivethevehicleatmorethan10km/h(6MPH).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-188, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KHS
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer toBRC-8, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer toDI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS".
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1200 of 3171

EC-220
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KIQ
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump (2) harness
connector.
–Fuel pump temperature sensor (1)
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer toEC-221, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer toEC-24, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing".
>>INSPECTION END
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
MBIB1389E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1202 of 3171

EC-222
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:18002
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KIU
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
82 WAccelerator pedal position sensor 1
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 R Accelerator pedal position sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.95 - 1.17V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully
depressedMore than 4.6V
84 BAccelerator pedal position sensor 1
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
shield circuit)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
90 WAccelerator pedal position sensor 2
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
91 R Accelerator pedal position sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.58 - 0.78V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully
depressedMore than 2.3V
92 BAccelerator pedal position sensor 2
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0642
0642Sensor power supply cir-
cuit lowECM detects a voltage of power source for sen-
sor is excessively low.
lHarness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 power supply cir-
cuit is shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1) P0643
0643Sensor power supply cir-
cuit highECM detects a voltage of power source for Sen-
sor is excessively high.

Page 1203 of 3171

DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-223
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EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KIV
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-225, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-225, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF817Y

Page 1204 of 3171

EC-224
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KIW
MBWA1051E

Page 1205 of 3171

DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-225
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KIX
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer toEC-146, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1201E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2608E

Page 1206 of 3171

EC-226
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1207 of 3171

DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-227
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EC
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18002
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KIY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
44 W Crankshaft position sensor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
45 W Camshaft position sensor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
63 R Fuel rail pressure sensor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
64 VSensor power supply
(Turbocharger boost sensor / Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
82 WAccelerator pedal position sensor 1 power
supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 R Accelerator pedal position sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.95 - 1.17V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully
depressedMore than 4.6V
84 B Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position sensor shield
circuit)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
90 WAccelerator pedal position sensor 2 power
supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
91 R Accelerator pedal position sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.58 - 0.78V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully
depressedMore than 2.3V
92 B Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V

Page 1208 of 3171

EC-228
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01KIZ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KJ0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-230, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-230, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0652
0652Sensor power supply cir-
cuit lowECM detects a voltage of power source
forsensorisexcessivelylow.
lHarness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 power supply circuit is shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
lCrankshaft position sensor
lCamshaft position sensor
lFuel rail pressure sensor
lRefrigerant pressure sensor
lTurbocharger boost sensor P0653
0653Sensor power supply cir-
cuit highECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively high.
SEF817Y

Page 1209 of 3171

DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-229
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EC
Wiring DiagramEBS01KJ1
MBWA1052E

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