NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual

Page 1041 of 5121

BRC-100
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-17, "
Exploded View".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003767337
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
Stop lamp switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)Existed
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)Not existed

Page 1042 of 5121

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-101
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766939
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766940
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766941
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 3 Ground Battery voltage

Page 1043 of 5121

BRC-102
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003766942
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep” and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-101, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003767341
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E361
Ground Existed
4
Test item Display itemDisplay (Note)
Up Keep Down
FR RH SOLFR RH IN SOL Off On On
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
USV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
HSV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
FR LH SOLFR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
USV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
HSV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
RR RH SOLRR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
USV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
HSV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
RR LH SOLRR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
USV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
HSV[FR-RL] Off Off Off

Page 1044 of 5121

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-103
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767338
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766945
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767339
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 3 Ground Battery voltage

Page 1045 of 5121

BRC-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003767340
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep” and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-103, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003767342
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E361
Ground Existed
4
Test item Display itemDisplay (Note)
Up Keep Down
FR RH SOLFR RH IN SOL Off On On
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
USV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
HSV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
FR LH SOLFR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
USV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
HSV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
RR RH SOLRR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
USV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
HSV[FL-RR] Off Off Off
RR LH SOLRR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
USV[FR-RL] Off Off Off
HSV[FR-RL] Off Off Off

Page 1046 of 5121

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-105
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766949
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766950
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766951
1.ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Erase ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis results.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4. Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. Stop the engine. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003767343
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 Major engine components are malfunctioning. Harness or connector
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ECM
 CAN communication line

Page 1047 of 5121

BRC-106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766924
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766925
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1140” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766926
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYDuring the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is shorted to the ground. Harness or connector
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is open.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 3 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E361
Ground Existed
4

Page 1048 of 5121

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-107
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003767346
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-106, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003767344
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
Test item Display itemDisplay
On Off
ABS MOTORMOTOR RELAY On Off
ACTUATOR RLY (Note) On On

Page 1049 of 5121

BRC-108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766953
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1142” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766955
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-99, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunction component.
2.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Check pressure sensor signal. Refer to BRC-108, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >>  Check brake pedal, brake booster, and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake system
fluid leakage, etc.
- Brake pedal: Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
- Brake booster: Refer to BR-12, "
Inspection".
- Brake master cylinder: Refer to BR-11, "
Inspection".
3.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003766956
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and check the brake fluid pressure.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITPressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
 Stop lamp switch
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)

Page 1050 of 5121

C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-109
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-108, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003767345
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
ConditionPRESS SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released. Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.− 40 to 300 bar

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