Trans NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual

Page 1040 of 5121

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-99
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766934
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766935
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C 111 6” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766936
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-99, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003766937
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch circuit is open. Harness or connector
 Stop lamp switch
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 20 GroundBrake pedal is depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal is released Approx. 0 V

Page 1042 of 5121

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-101
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766939
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766940
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766941
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 3 Ground Battery voltage

Page 1044 of 5121

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-103
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767338
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766945
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767339
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 3 Ground Battery voltage

Page 1047 of 5121

BRC-106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766924
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766925
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1140” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766926
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYDuring the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is shorted to the ground. Harness or connector
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is open.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 3 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E361
Ground Existed
4

Page 1049 of 5121

BRC-108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766953
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1142” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766955
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-99, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunction component.
2.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Check pressure sensor signal. Refer to BRC-108, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >>  Check brake pedal, brake booster, and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake system
fluid leakage, etc.
- Brake pedal: Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
- Brake booster: Refer to BR-12, "
Inspection".
- Brake master cylinder: Refer to BR-11, "
Inspection".
3.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003766956
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and check the brake fluid pressure.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITPressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
 Stop lamp switch
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)

Page 1051 of 5121

BRC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766958
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766959
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766960
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT Steering angle sensor is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
 Steering angle sensor
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Steering angle sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Battery voltage
Steering angle sensor
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 1 Ground Existed

Page 1054 of 5121

C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
BRC-113
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766966
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766968
CAUTION:
 Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch “ON”) may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this
is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory
of self-diagnosis.
 If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn-table or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1145 YAW RATE SENSORYaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted. Harness or connector
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
 Yaw rate/side G sensor C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUITSide G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Yaw rate/side G sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M72 4 Ground Battery voltage

Page 1057 of 5121

BRC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766981
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766982
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1155” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-116, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766983
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check brake fluid level switch. Refer to BRC-117, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Brake fluid level switch is malfunction. Replace reservoir tank.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
2. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
3. Check the continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBrake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted. Harness or connector
 Brake fluid level switch
 Combination meter
Combination meter Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M34 27 E37 1 Existed
Brake fluid level switch
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E37 2 Ground Existed

Page 1063 of 5121

BRC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766990
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766991
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“U1000” or “U1002” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766992
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“U1000” or “U1002” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003767351
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more. CAN communication line
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.

Page 1074 of 5121

ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-133
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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SIDE G-SENSORTransverse G detected by side G sen-
sorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning right Negative value
Vehicle turning left Positive value
STR ANGLE SIGSteering angle detected by steering an-
gle sensorDriving straight±2.5°
Turn 90° to right Approx. +90°
Turn 90° to left Approx. –90°
PRESS SENSORBrake fluid pressure detected by pres-
sure sensorWith ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal releasedApprox. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed–40 to 300 bar
ENGINE RPM With engine runningWith engine stopped 0 rpm
Engine runningAlmost in accor-
dance with tachome-
ter display
FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level switch signal statusWhen brake fluid level switch ON On
When brake fluid level switch OFF Off
PARK BRAKE SW Parking brake switch signal statusParking brake switch is active On
Parking brake switch is inactive Off
FR RH IN SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
FR RH OUT SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
FR LH IN SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
FR LH OUT SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
RR RH IN SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off
RR RH OUT SOLOperation status of each solenoid
valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)On
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)Off Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation

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