NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual

Page 4541 of 5121

TM-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848989
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848991
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the
low side due to excessively low line pres-
sure. Line pressure control system
 Output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor)
 Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-
sor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.

Page 4542 of 5121

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
TM-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
3. Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-69, "Component
Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-55, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-52, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e ) ]
INFOID:0000000003848992
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
connector Terminal
F24 2 3.0 – 9.0 Ω

Page 4543 of 5121

TM-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848993
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848994
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003848995
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNSecondary pressure is too high or too low
compared with the commanded value while
driving. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
 Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve system)
 Transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor)
 Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.

Page 4544 of 5121

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
TM-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
3. Check pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-71, "Compo-
nent Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-71, "
Component Inspec-
tion [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-74, "
DTC
Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-168, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid
Va l v e ) ]
INFOID:0000000003848996
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure So-
lenoid Valve)]
INFOID:0000000003848997
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 2 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
connector Terminal
F24 3 3.0 – 9.0 Ω

Page 4545 of 5121

TM-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003848998
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003848999
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849000
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to cut line, short, etc.
 TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
 Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 39 3.0 – 9.0 Ω

Page 4546 of 5121

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
TM-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-73, "
Component
Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure So-
lenoid Valve)]
INFOID:0000000003849001
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "
Exploded View".
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2339F24 3Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F23 39 Not existed
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 3 3.0 – 9.0 Ω

Page 4547 of 5121

TM-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE SEN-
SOR)
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE
SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849002
The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends the signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849003
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849004
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pres-
sure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor)
is too high or too low while driving. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
TCM connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 15 “N” position idle 1.0 - 1.5 V

Page 4548 of 5121

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE SEN-
SOR)
TM-75
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A
(SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR)] (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A
(SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR)] (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND) (PART
1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND) (PART
2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
TCM connector
Voltage (Approx.)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(+) (-)
F23 26 25 4.75 - 5.25 V
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2315F2423Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F23 15 Not existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2325
F2419
Existed
26 20

Page 4549 of 5121

TM-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE SEN-
SOR)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK TCM
1. Replace with the same type of TCM. Refer to TM-153, "
Exploded View".
2. Connect each connector.
3. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to TM-74, "
DTC Logic".
Is
“P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” detected?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-168, "Exploded View".
NO >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "
Exploded View".
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F2325
Not existed
26

Page 4550 of 5121

P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
TM-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003849005
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signals, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003849006
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003849007
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> .GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-146, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-74, "
Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-80, "
Description".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTNCorrelation between the values of the trans-
mission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary
pressure sensor) and the transmission fluid
pressure sensor B (primary pressure sen-
sor) is out of specification. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor)
 Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (pri-
mary pressure sensor)
VEHICLE SPEED : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
RANGE : “D” position

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