NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual

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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-221, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462172
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING (IVT) CO NTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IVT control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve control sole-
noid circuit bank 1) • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake
valve timing control solenoid valve control circuit.
• ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid
valve control circuit. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake valve timing intermediate
lock control solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing intermediate lock
control solenoid valve
+
−Voltag e
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F59 1 Ground Battery voltage
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EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol
enoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-223, "Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect IVT intermediate lock c ontrol solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
+ −
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F591F8359Existed
+ −
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F59 2 E10
*1
E31*293 Existed
+
−Vo l ta g e
IVT intermediate lock control
solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F51 1 Ground Battery voltage
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-223
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3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lo
ck control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM
E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-224, "Component Inspection (IVT Inter-
mediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000009462173
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
+−
Continuity
IVT intermediate lock con-
trol solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F51 1 F83 59 Existed
+ −
Continuity
IVT intermediate lock con-
trol solenoid valve ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 2 F13
*1
F90*256 Existed
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞

(Continuity should not exist)
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EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (IVT Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000009462174
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIA TE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing interm ediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as fol-
lows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it.
Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when in take valve timing intermedi-
ate lock control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
JMBIA2107ZZ
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞

(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2107ZZ
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P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462175
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462176
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0078 EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve control solenoid cir-
cuit bank 1) An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve. • Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
+
−Vo l ta g e
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F80 1 Ground Battery voltage
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EC-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-214, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462177
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
++
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F801F8359Existed
++ Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F80 2 F13
*1
F90*294 Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 Ground ∞

(Continuity should not exist)
2
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P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EM-61, "Exploded View".
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
JMBIA0079ZZ
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Page 1228 of 4801


EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462178
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions: CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as st eady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462179
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (M AF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air Flow ″A ″
circuit range/performance) • A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(MAF sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
Selector lever Suitable position
Vehicle speed 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
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P0101 MAF SENSOREC-229
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
6.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-240, "Component Inspection"
.
+
−Vo l ta g e
MAF sensor
Connector Terminal F31 6 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
MAF sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 5 F14
*1
F91*234 Existed
+

Continuity
MAF sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4 F14
*1
F91*235 Existed
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EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-361, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
8.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-230, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462180
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Intake valve deposits
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3- 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
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