NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2014, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2014Pages: 4801, PDF Size: 51.2 MB
Page 1201 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-201
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>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-201
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>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1200.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-201
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>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-228, "DTC
Logic". Then GO TO 29.
NO >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 24.
NO >> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, refer to EM-29, "Removal and Installa-
tion", and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 27.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 28.
NO >> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, refer to EM-29, "Removal and Installation"
,
and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
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EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-202
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1201.png)
EC-202
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-527, "Symptom Table"
.
30.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-527, "Symptom Table"
.
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-203
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462152
1.CHECK FUSE
Check NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-203
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462152
1.CHECK FUSE
Check](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1202.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-203
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462152
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to GI-46, "Circuit Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-1
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Location Fuse No. Capacity
IPDM E/R #38 10 A
#56 10 A
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*2
12
Ground Existed
16
F13
*1
F90*252
E10
*1
E31*2128
ECM Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2121 128 Battery voltage
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EC-204
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)--2
1. Turn ignition switch OF NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-204
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)--2
1. Turn ignition switch OF](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1203.png)
EC-204
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)--2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 8.
ECM
ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2121 128 After turning ignition switch
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds Drop to 0 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E10
*1
E31*2121 E18 13 Existed
ECM ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
+
−
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*289 E10*1
E31*2128Ignition switch ON 0 V
Turn ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds. Battery voltage
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-205
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8.CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-205
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8.CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1204.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-205
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8.CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)
+ −
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*289 F84 72 Existed
ECM ConditionVoltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2109 128 Ignition switch OFF 0 V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
+ −
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E10
*1
E31*2109 E63 21 Existed
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EC-206
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection r NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-206
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection r](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1205.png)
EC-206
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK ECM POWER SUPP LY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ECM
Voltag e
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*281 E10*1
E31*2128 Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*281 F83 58 Existed
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-207
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462153
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial co NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-207
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462153
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial co](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1206.png)
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-207
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462153
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li
ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462154
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-207, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462155
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Lost communication with
TCM) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
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EC-208
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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462156
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time a NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-208
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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462156
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time a](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1207.png)
EC-208
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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462156
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-208, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462158
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CA N communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN COMM CIRCUIT) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
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P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-209
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed wit NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-209
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed wit](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1208.png)
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-209
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-221, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1
( ″ A ″ Camshaft position - tim-
ing over-advanced or system
performance bank 1) There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
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EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC dete NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC dete](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1209.png)
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462160
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Check the engine oil level. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-211, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EC-328, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position
sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EC-331, "Component Inspection (Camshaft position
sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-47, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 64 °C (148 °F)
Selector lever D position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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