NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual

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P2138 APP SENSOREC-491
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462422
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-491, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462423
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138 APP SENSOR
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch ″D ″ / ″E ″ voltage
correlation) Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 4 Ground 5 V
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EC-492
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
3. Check the continuity between APP sens
or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
Check the voltage between APP s ensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+−
Continuity
APP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E40 4 E10
*1
E31*2122 Existed
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 5 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
APP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E40 1
E10
*1
E31*2
120
Existed
2127
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Page 1493 of 4801


P2138 APP SENSOREC-493
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
7.CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to EC-493, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462424
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"
.
+−
Continuity
APP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E40 3
E10
*1
E31*2
126
Existed
6119
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +

Te r m i n a l
Sensor 1 E10
*1
E31*2
126 127
Accelerator pedalFully released 0.5 - 1.0 V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8 V
Sensor 2 119 120 Fully released 0.25 - 0.5 V
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5 V
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Page 1494 of 4801


EC-494
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P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER
P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462425
This ECM contains a timer and measures time betw
een an ignition switch OFF and the next ignition switch
ON. This enables the judging of the state of engine cooling at an engine start.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462426
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
It is necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under ignition
switch OFF condition.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-495, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under igni-
tion switch OFF condition.
• Before performing the followin g procedure, check that fuel level is between 2/8 and 7/8.
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2610 ECM/PCM INTERNAL ENG
OFF TIMER
(ECM/PCM internal engine off
timer performance) • ECM internal engine off timer is malfunction-
ing.
• The time calculated by ECM based on a de- scent allowance of engine coolant tempera-
tures during ignition switch OFF is extremely
shorter than the time counted by the Engine
internal OFF timer. ECM
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P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMEREC-495
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2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-495, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
CAUTION:
To start this self-diagnosis, the cond itions listed bellow are required to be satisfied. Perform the fol-
lowing steps to satisfy the conditions.
• Engine coolant temperature decrease by 55 °C (131 °F) or more during the time between an ignition
switch OFF (after engine warm-up) and the second ignition switch ON.
• A fuel temperature at the seco nd ignition switch ON is −5 °C (23 °F) or more and less than 35 °C (95 °F).
• The temperature difference between engine coolant and fuel is 5°C (41 °F) or more.
NOTE:
This self-diagnosis is not performed if the distance traveled is extremely short.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for at least 12 hours. CAUTION:
• Never turn ON the ignition switch during soaking.
• Never open the fuel filler cap an d perform refueling during soaking.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-495, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462427
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
check that DTCs related to the fuel sy stem and the cooling system are not detected.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to EC-77, "CONSULT Function".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure again. Refer to EC-494, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P2610 displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
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Page 1496 of 4801


EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462428
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSI
TION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-496, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462429
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between brake pedal pos ition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2116 128 Brake pedal Slightly depressed Approx. 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
+ -Voltage
Brake pedal position switch
Connector Terminal E51 1 Ground Battery voltage
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BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCHEC-497
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal posit ion switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check brake pedal position switch. Refer to EC-497, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)INFOID:0000000009462430
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-2
1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to BR-13, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
++
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch Fuse block (J/B)
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E51 1 E6 1M Existed
++ Continuity
Brake pedal position switch ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E51 2 E10
*1
E31*2116 Existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition Continuity
+ −
Te r m i n a l s
1 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
Slightly de-
pressed Not existed
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Page 1498 of 4801


EC-498
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
Brake pedal position switch
Condition Continuity
+ −
Te r m i n a l s
1 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
Slightly de-
pressed Not existed
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Page 1499 of 4801


COOLING FANEC-499
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COOLING FAN
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462431
1.CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TE ST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Touch “LOW”, “MID”, “HI” on the CONSULT screen.
4. Check that cooling fan operates.
Without CONSULT
1. Activates IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-499, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462432
1.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2, -3.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between cooling fan relays-2, -3 harness con- nectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between cooling fan relay- 2, -3 harness connectors and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−Voltag e
Cooling fan relay
Connector Terminal
E42
(cooling fan relay-2) 2
Ground Battery voltage
5
E43
(cooling fan relay-3) 2
5
PBIB0071E
+ −
Continuity
Cooling fan relay IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E42
(cooling fan relay-2) 1
E63 27
Existed
E43
(cooling fan relay-3) 139
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Page 1500 of 4801


EC-500
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
COOLING FAN
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between cooling fan motor-1 harness con- nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-1
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 harness connectors and cooling fan motor-1, -2 har-
ness connectors.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-2
1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and cooling fan motor-1, -2 harness connec-
tor.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−Voltag e
Cooling fan motor-1
Connector Terminal
E220 1
Ground Battery voltage
2
PBIB1670E
+ −
Continuity
Cooling fan relay Cooling fan motor
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E42
(cooling fan relay-2) 3
E221
(Cooling fan motor-2) 2
Existed
7
E220
(Cooling fan motor-1) 3
E43
(cooling fan relay-3) 3
E221
(Cooling fan motor-2) 1
7 E220
(Cooling fan motor-1) 4
+

Continuity
IPDM E/R Cooling fan motor
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 4
E220
(Cooling fan motor-1) 4
Existed
6 E221
(Cooling fan motor-2) 1
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