NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
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TM-366
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464322
1.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connector terminal 45, and 46.
• 10A fuse (No.60, located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-71, "Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TCM (PART 1)
+
−Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 45
Ground 10 – 16 V
46
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 47
GroundIgnition switch ON 10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
48 Ignition switch ON 10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 41
Ground Existed
42
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness c onnector terminal and TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between IPDM E/ R harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS (PART 2)
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit in harness between i gnition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-21, "Wiring Diagram"
.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
IPDM E/R harness connector TCM harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F8361F16 47
Existed
48
IPDM E/R harness connector —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F83 61 Ground Not existed
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TM-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Component Parts Fu
nction InspectionINFOID:0000000009464323
1.CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift selector lever.
3. Check that the selector lever position and the shift position indicator on the combination meter are identi-
cal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464324
1.CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE”.
4. Shift selector lever.
5. Check that selector lever position, “RANGE” on CO NSULT screen, and shift position indicator display on
combination meter are identical.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 (“RANGE” is changed but is not displayed on shif t position indicator.>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result”
in “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-2 (“RANGE” and shift position indicator are differ ent.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in “TRANSMIS-
SION”.
NO-3 (Specific“RANGE” is not displayed on shift pos ition indicator.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in
“METER/M&A”.
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464325
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition ON.
2. Shift the selector lever to “P” (Park) position.
3. Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Go to TM-369, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Go to TM-369, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009953347
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to TM-275, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following: • Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 10, located in fuse block [J/B])
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-372, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND STOP LAMP RELAY
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 2 and stop lamp switch connector E38
terminal 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Stop lamp switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E38 1 Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch Stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E38 2 E57 2 Yes
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TM-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
4.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
(STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Remove the stop lamp relay.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP RELAY AND BCM
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 3 and BCM connector M17 terminal 27.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 5 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 108 and CVT shift selector connector M23 termi- nal 3.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 108 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
Sto p l am p rela y
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 1 Yes
BCM stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M17 27 E57 3 Yes
Sto p l am p rela y
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 5 Battery voltage
BCM CVT shift selector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 108 M23 3 Yes
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M20 108 No
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-371
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NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (CVT SHIFT SELECTOR)
Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector M23 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-378, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)INFOID:0000000009464327
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid and park position switch (shift selector) connector and check
that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
• Connect the fuse between the termi nals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-378, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)INFOID:0000000009464328
1.CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH (SHIFT SELECTOR)
Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid and park position switch (shift selector) connector and check
that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
• Connect the fuse between the termi nals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-378, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT shift selector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M23 4 Yes
+ (fuse) - Condition Status
Shift lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l
34 Apply 12 V between termi-
nals 3 and 4 with the park
position switch (shift selec-
tor) in the "P" (park) posi-
tion. Shift lock solenoid operates
+ (fuse) -
Condition Status
Shift lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l
34 Apply 12 V between termi-
nals 3 and 4 with the park
position switch (shift selec-
tor) in the "P" (park) posi-
tion. Shift lock solenoid operates
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TM-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000009464329
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
Stop lamp switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
12 Depressed brake pedal Yes
Released brake pedal No
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CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-373
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009464330
• The diagnosis item number indicates the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
• Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stal l te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-630
TM-263
TM-288TM-289TM-366TM-387TM-286
PG-19
,
STR-6
Shift Shock Large shock (N
→ D position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Large shock (N → R position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Shock is too large for lock-up. 2 3 6 1 5 4
Slips/Will Not
Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D po-
sition. 8 3 5 6 7 91011 4 212131
Vehicle cannot be started from R po-
sition. 8 3 5 6 7 91011 4 212131
Does not lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Does not hold lock-up condition. 26834109111257 131
Lock-up is not released. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
With selector lever in D position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
With selector lever in R position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
Slips at lock-up. 26834109111257 131
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TM-374
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
OtherNo creep at all. 243789101112 5613141
Vehicle cannot run in any position. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in D position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in R position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
Judder occurs during lock-up. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
Strange noise in D position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in R position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in N position. 2 3 4 1
Vehicle does not decelerate by en-
gine brake. 73 456 2 81
Maximum speed low. 23 567 89114 101
With selector lever in P position, ve-
hicle does not enter parking condi-
tion or, with selector lever in another
position, parking condition is not
cancelled. 12
Vehicle runs with CVT in P position. 1 3 4 2
Vehicle runs with CVT in N position. 1 3 4 2
Engine stall. 26 34 8957 101
Engine stalls when selector lever
shifted N → D or R. 26 34 5 71
Engine speed does not return to
idle. 24 3 51
Engine does not start in N or P posi-
tion. 321
Engine starts in positions other than
N or P. 321
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stall te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-630
TM-263
TM-288TM-289TM-366TM-387TM-286
PG-19
,
STR-6
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CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-375
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Symptom Table 2
Symptom
Torque converter
Transmission range switch
Oil pump
Forward clutch
Reverse brake
Planetary gear
Bearings
Parking mechanism
Stop lamp switch
Shift lock solenoid
CVT shift selector
TM-410
TM-407BR-13TM-369TM-378
Shift Shock
Large shock (N
→ D position) 2 1
Large shock (N → R position) 2 1
Shock is too large for lock-up. 1
Slips/Will
Not Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D
position. 312
Vehicle cannot be started from R
position. 41 2 3
Does not lock-up. 1 3 2
Does not hold lock-up condition. 1 3 2
Lock-up is not released. 1 2
With selector lever in D position,
acceleration is extremely poor. 13 2
With selector lever in R position,
acceleration is extremely poor. 142 3
Slips at lock-up. 1 2
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