NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
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DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWDLK-83
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The Diagnostic Procedure described based on open circuit in spection. A short circuit inspection is also
required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> GO TO 8
NO >> Check voltage of related BCM terminals using CONSULT.
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.
>> GO TO 9
9.FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC C onfirmation Procedure or Component Function Check
again, and then check that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that
the symptom is not detected.
Is the inspection result normal?
NO (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 7
NO (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6
YES >> Inspection End.
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DLK-84
< BASIC INSPECTION >
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPL ACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000009461804
Perform the system initialization when replacing BCM, replacing Intelligent Key or registering an additional
Intelligent Key.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement
INFOID:0000000009461805
Refer to the CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITDLK-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461806
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communicati on speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicles are equipped with many electronic control uni ts, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-32, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461808
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTCCONSULT display de-
scription DTC Detection Condit
ion Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more. In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
•Transmission
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (VDC/TCS/ABS)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (MULTI AV)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
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DLK-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461810
1.REPLACE BCM
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000009461811
1.REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM
Initialize NVIS by CONSULT. For the details of in itialization refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow
the on-screen instructions.
>> Work End.
DTC CONSULT display de-
scription DTC Detection Condit
ion Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction. BCM
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B261B REMOTE ENGINE STARTDLK-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B261B REMOTE ENGINE START
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461812
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B261B is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461813
1. CHECK ECM IGNITION, POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
Check ECM ignition power and ground circuits. Refer to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
(with QR25DE) or
EC-709, "Diagnosis Procedure"
(with VQ35DE) .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation" (with QR25DE) or EC-997, "Removal
and Installation" (with VQ35DE). GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2. INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "Self-diagnostic result" mode with CONSULT.
3. Touch "ERASE".
4. Perform vehicle remote start operation.
Does DTC B261B return?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B261B BCM The BCM has requested ignition OFF but ECM
keeps the engine running for more than 10 seconds
after the OFF request was made. •ECM
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DLK-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2621 INSIDE ANTENNA
B2621 INSIDE ANTENNA
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461814
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “INTELLIGENT KEY” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
2. Select “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSI S” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
3. Perform inside key antenna (“INSIDE ANT DIAG NOSIS”) on “WORK SUPPORT” of “INTELLIGENT
KEY”.
4. Check BCM for DTC.
Is inside key antenna DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inside key antenna (rear parcel shelf) is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461815
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
DTCCONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2621 INSIDE ANTENNA An excessive high or low voltage from inside anten-
na (rear parcel shelf) is sent to BCM. • Inside key antenna (rear parcel
shelf)
• Harness or connector [Inside key antenna (rear parcel
shelf) circuit is open or shorted]
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M19 100, 99 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the an-
tenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in the
antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA5951GB
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B2621 INSIDE ANTENNADLK-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and inside key antenna (rear parcel shelf) connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and inside key antenna (rear parcel shelf) harness
connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 2
1. Replace inside key antenna (rear parcel shelf). (New antenna or other antenna)
2. Connect BCM connector and inside key antenna (rear parcel shelf) connector.
3. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace inside key antenna (rear parcel shelf).
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
BCM Inside key antenna (rear parcel shelf)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M19 100
B29 1
Ye s
99 2
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M19 100
No
99
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M19 100, 99 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the an-
tenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in the
antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA5951GB
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DLK-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2622 INSIDE ANTENNA
B2622 INSIDE ANTENNA
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select INTELLIGENT KEY of BCM using CONSULT.
2. Select INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS in WORK SUPPORT mode.
3. Perform inside key antenna (INSIDE ANT DIAGNO SIS) on WORK SUPPORT of INTELLIGENT KEY.
4. Check BCM for DTC.
Is inside key antenna DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inside key antenna (front console) is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461817
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC CONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2622 INSIDE ANTENNA An excessive high or low voltage from inside anten-
na (front console) is sent to BCM. • Inside key antenna (front console)
• Harness or connector [Inside key antenna (front console)
circuit is open or shorted]
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M20 116, 128 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the an-
tenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in the
antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA5951GB
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B2622 INSIDE ANTENNADLK-91
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2.CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and inside key antenna (front console) connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and inside key antenna (front console) harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 2
1. Replace inside key antenna (front console). (New antenna or other antenna)
2. Connect BCM connector and inside key antenna (front console) connector.
3. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace inside key antenna (front console). Refer to DLK-220, "CONSOLE : Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
BCM Inside key antenna (front console)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 11 6
M81 1
Ye s
128 2
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M20 11 6
No
128
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M20 116, 128 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the an-
tenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in the
antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA5951GB
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DLK-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Shift lock solenoid is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461819
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following: • Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 10, located in fuse block [J/B])
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Remove the stop lamp relay.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLE-
NOID BCM shift lock solenoid output control is OFF but
shift lock solenoid output feedback is ON. • Shift lock solenoid
• Harness or connector
• Shift lock solenoid circuit is open or shorted
Stop lamp switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E38 1 Battery voltage
Sto p l am p rela y GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 1 Yes
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