NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual

Page 2451 of 5883

EC-1102
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
COOLING FAN CONTROL
1. ASCD steering switch 2. ASCD switch 3. CANCEL switch
4. RESUME switch 5. SET - switch 6. SET + switch
7. Stop lamp switch 8. Brake pedal 9. ASCD clutch switch
10. Clutch pedal
AWBIA0056ZZ

Page 2452 of 5883

CAN COMMUNICATION
EC-1103
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CAN COMMUNICATION
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162546
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to LAN-33, "
CAN Communication Signal Chart", about CAN communication for detail.

Page 2453 of 5883

EC-1104
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel of certain information relating to the operation of the
engine.
Four functions are involved here: The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] for the EOBD (European On
Board Diagnostics), the pre/post heating, the engine coolant temperature and engine malfunction [MI (Red)].
These four functions are represented by four lights given out by the ECM
GLOW LAMP
This lamp indicates that the glow control system has been activated.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LIGHT
This light is used as an indicator of engine overheating.
 In the event of overheating, it is up to the driver whether to stop the vehicle or not.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] is used to alert the driver to the existence of engine control sys-
tem malfunctions involving excessive pollution or if the EOBD system is deactivated.
The ECM makes a request for lighting of the MI (Yellow) only where there is a malfunction present at the end
of three consecutive cycles.
The 3-second visual check upon powering up (automatic test procedure controlled by the IPDM E/R) is per-
formed by the ECM.
In the event of a confirmed OBD malfunction by lighting of the MI, no flashing of the light must be observed fol-
lowing the lighting test.
DTCs Causing MI to Light
ENGINE WARNING LIGHT
In the event of an engine malfunction, the ECM may request the display of an engine warning light [MI (Red)].
HOW TO ERASE DTC, 1ST TRIP DTC AND 2ND TRIP DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ALL ERASE” in the
“Description” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
MI OPERATION CHART
Some malfunction must switch on MI to warn driver, that his engine emissions exceed OBD thresholds (Euro 3
x 2.5).
The rule is to switch on MI after 3 consecutive driving cycles (engine start + engine stop + power latch) with a
present OBD malfunction.
To switch off the MI (without CONSULT-III), vehicle has to drive 3 consecutive cycles without present OBD
malfunction.
Ignition switch OFF → ON transition, MI remains switched on in pre-drive check mode until engine start.If MI
does not switch off whereas engine is running, there is at least one present OBD malfunction.
DTC Description Reference page
P0201 Cylinder 1 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0202 Cylinder 2 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0203 Cylinder 3 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0204 Cylinder 4 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0409 EGR Volume control valve control position sensor circuitEC-1158
P0606 ECMEC-1178
P2413 EGR volume control valveEC-1202

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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-1105
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1. Present malfunction 2. Driving cycle counter 3. Warm up cycle counter
4. Memorised malfunction 5. MI state
NOTE: Driving cycle and warm up cycle are both detected in the same cycle.
JMBIA0431GB

Page 2455 of 5883

EC-1106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162548
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness connectors E8, F8
 15A fuse (No. 25)
 Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
+–
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F11 69 E16123
Battery voltage 124
125
126
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E60123
Ground Existed 124
125
128

Page 2456 of 5883

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1107
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO-1 >> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 7.
NO-2 >> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 10.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness or connectors E8, F8
 Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F1153
GroundAfter turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0V. 54
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 60 Ground Battery voltage
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1153
E434
Existed
54 3

Page 2457 of 5883

EC-1108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness or connectors E8, F8
 Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace 20A fuse.
13.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
14.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F11 60 E43 7 Existed
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E60123
Ground Existed 124
125
128

Page 2458 of 5883

P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162550
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
 Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0001HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
 CO: Open circuit
 CO.0: Short circuit to ground
 CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level  Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
 High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel line
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F54 1 Ground Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 2 F11 50 Existed

Page 2459 of 5883

EC-1110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0001 FUEL PUMP
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1110, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace high pressure supply pump.
5.CHECK FUEL LINE
Check fuel line cleanliness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Fuel line cleanliness.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162551
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace high pressure supply pump.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 1.5 - 15Ω

Page 2460 of 5883

P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when after the engine is started or following a load test.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162553
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
5.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
Refer to EC-1048, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
tion Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
6.CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0002HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
ADAPTIVE
 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
 2.DEF: Parameter at maximum level  Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
 High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
 Fuel rail pressure sensor

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