NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1112
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0002 FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1052, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 6: Major Leak in Fuel Injectors/
Fuel Injectors Open)".
Is the inspection re NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1112
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1052, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 6: Major Leak in Fuel Injectors/
Fuel Injectors Open)".
Is the inspection re](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2460.png)
EC-1112
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1052, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 6: Major Leak in Fuel Injectors/
Fuel Injectors Open)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
7.CHECK INCORRECT FUEL INJECTION QUANTITY
Refer to EC-1053, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 7: Incorrect Fuel Injection
Quantity)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTIO END.
NO >> Repair or replace. Then GO TO 9.
9.CLEAR PRESSURE REGULATION
Perform “PRESS REG ADAPTIVE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
>>INSPECTION END.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162554
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace high pressure supply pump.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 1.5 - 15Ω
Page 2462 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1113
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1113
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2461.png)
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1113
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when cranking the engine or at idle speed.
If the DTC is present:
Longer starting time, requires several attempts to start the vehicle.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162556
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CMP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and CMP sensor
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and CMP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0016CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION Harness or connectors
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor
Timing belt
Signal plate
CMP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 3 Ground Battery voltage
Page 2463 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circu NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1114
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circu](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2462.png)
EC-1114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1114, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
7.CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace sprocket.
8.CHECK TIMING BELT
Refer to EM-291, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace timing belt.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162557
1.CHECK CMP SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Measure the voltage signal between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CMP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 1 F11 65 Existed
CMP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 75 Existed
Page 2464 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1115
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace CMP sensor.
+–
Condition Voltage
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1115
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace CMP sensor.
+–
Condition Voltage](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2463.png)
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1115
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace CMP sensor.
+–
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1175
(CMP sen-
sor signal)E16 128[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle
changes depending
on rpm at idle.0 - 1V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000
rpm0 - 1V
MBIB1510E
MBIB1511E
Page 2465 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1116
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P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162558
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If the DTC is present:
-Mal NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162558
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If the DTC is present:
-Mal](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2464.png)
EC-1116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162558
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162559
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0045TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Open circuit or short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 2 Ground Battery voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 1 F11 52 Existed
Page 2466 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1117
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Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost co NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost co](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2465.png)
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1117
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Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1117, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162560
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace high pressure supply pump.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 18.9 - 23.1Ω [at 23°C (73°F)]
Page 2467 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162561
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Condition NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1118
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P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162561
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Condition](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2466.png)
EC-1118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162561
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162562
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0069TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR - BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
CORRELATION
1.DEF: Signal outside lower level
2.DED: Signal outside upper level Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Barometric pressure sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F50 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Turbocharger boost sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F50 2 F10 43 Existed
Page 2468 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
EC-1119
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Is the inspection res NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
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Is the inspection res](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2467.png)
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
EC-1119
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1119, "
Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.REPLACE ECM
1. Perform EC-1054, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair
Requirement".
2. Perform EGR volume control valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-1055, "
EGR VOLUME CON-
TROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162563
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.
If the value is not very close to
“ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) = ± 50 mbar?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
2.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II
1. Use pump to apply turbocharger boost sensor as shown in the
figure.
2. Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa(0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm
2,
1.5 psi) - 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2, 1.9 psi) [maximum
pressure to be applied: 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2, 1.9
psi)].
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.
If there is no discrepancy?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
Turbocharger boost sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F50 3 F10 44 Existed
JMBIA0433ZZ
Page 2469 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0087 FUEL PUMP
P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
T NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0087 FUEL PUMP
P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
T](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2468.png)
EC-1120
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P0087 FUEL PUMP
P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.
In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic can.t make difference between a normal long engine start
and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too long
or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If customer
complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level, bad fuel
specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.
Special notes:
Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162565
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0087RAIL PRESSURE
1.DEF: Rail pressure too low on starting High pressure supply pump
High pressure supply pump (Pres-
sure control valve)
High pressure supply pump (Volu-
metric control valve)
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Fuel line
Harness or connector
Page 2470 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0087 FUEL PUMP
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NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
5.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
Refer to EC-1048, "
BASIC INSPECTION NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0087 FUEL PUMP
EC-1121
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NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
5.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
Refer to EC-1048, "
BASIC INSPECTION](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2469.png)
P0087 FUEL PUMP
EC-1121
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NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
5.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
Refer to EC-1048, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
tion Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTIO END.
NO >> Repair or replace. Then GO TO 7.
7.CLEAR PRESSURE REGULATION
Perform “PRESS REG ADAPTIVE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
>>INSPECTION END.