NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
Page 5021 of 5883
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-75
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4.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-73, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001694341
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
For removal, refer to TM-191, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
Resistance Check
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3456E
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance (Ap-
prox.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve5 Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2063E
SCIA2066E
Page 5022 of 5883
TM-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694342
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694343
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694344
This is an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694345
Line pressure solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694346
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and touch
“START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
Page 5023 of 5883
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
TM-77
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5. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following conditions continuously
until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING”
shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
-For shift schedule, refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is shown, refer to TM-35, "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (TRANSMISSION)".
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to TM-77, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at When Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694347
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During TM-183, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-178, "
Inspection and Judgment".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve.
4.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
SCIA7190E
Page 5024 of 5883
TM-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
During TM-183, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-76, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
6.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
7.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pressure regulator valve
- Pilot valve
- Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair control valve.
9.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
SCIA7190E
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid valve 4 Ground 2.5 - 5Ω
SCIA3457E
SCIA3275E
Page 5025 of 5883
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
TM-79
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During TM-183, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
10.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-76, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
11 .CHECK LOCK-UP
During TM-183, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the
start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
13.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
SCIA7190E
SCIA7191E
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 5 Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2063E
Page 5026 of 5883
TM-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
14.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check control valves for sticking.
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve.
15.CHECK LOCK-UP
During TM-183, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
16.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-76, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
SCIA2066E
SCIA7191E
Page 5027 of 5883
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
TM-81
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694348
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to signals sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not constant when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694349
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694350
This is an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-III or 11th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop while it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694351
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694352
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 second.
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P”→“N”→“D”→“N”→“P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694354
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES DTY” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%
Page 5028 of 5883
TM-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
Item name Condition Display value
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure)
⇔ Large throttle opening (High line pres-
sure)0% ⇔ 94%
ItemConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valveE31 1 - GroundWhen releasing accelera-
tor pedal after warming
up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve
(with drop-
ping resis-
tor)E31 2 - GroundWhen releasing accelera-
tor pedal after warming
up engine.4 - 14V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
SCIA3267E
Item Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Dropping resistor E49 1 - 2 12 Ω
SCIA4950E
Page 5029 of 5883
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
TM-83
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3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and dropping resistor harness connector termi-
nal.
5. Check continuity between dropping resistor harness connector
terminal and TCM connector terminal.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
8. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-81, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valveF30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5.0 Ω
SCIA3457E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 1
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 4
SCIA3272E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Dropping resistor harness
connectorE49 2
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 4
SCIA7194E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 2
Ye s
Dropping resistor harness
connectorE49 1
SCIA7195E
Page 5030 of 5883
TM-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001694355
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
For removal, refer to TM-191, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
Resistance Check
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
DROPPING RESISTOR
Check resistance between terminals.
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance (Ap-
prox.)
Line pressure so-
lenoid valve4 Ground 2.5 - 5 Ω
SCIA3457E
SCIA3275E
Item Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Dropping resistor E7 1 - 2 12 Ω
SCIA4950E