NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1351 of 3833

DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-1001
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring DiagramEBS00MZ0
TBWA0055E

Page 1352 of 3833

EC-1002
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MZ1
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
●Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E

Page 1353 of 3833

DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-1003
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 72.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-1003, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MZ2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
●Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
●Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E

Page 1354 of 3833

EC-1004
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
●Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00MZ3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .

Page 1355 of 3833

DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1005
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D T C P 1111 I V T C O N T R O L S O L EN O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00MZ4
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MZ5
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MZ6
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MZ7
PBIB0195E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
107 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quicklyApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB0532E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve cir-
cuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
●Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

Page 1356 of 3833

EC-1006
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MZ8
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1008, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

Page 1357 of 3833

DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1007
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring DiagramEBS00MZ9
TBWA0070E

Page 1358 of 3833

EC-1008
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MZA
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 107 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1009, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0511E
PBIB0285E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1359 of 3833

DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1009
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5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MZB
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and InstallationEBS00MZC
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-37, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approximately 8Ω at 20°C (68°F)
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0574E

Page 1360 of 3833

EC-1010
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00MZD
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MZE
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A or B is detected in the two consecutive trips, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the
MI lights up.
When the malfunction C is detected even in the 1st trip, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MZF
NOTE:
●Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition witch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1011, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
●Electric throttle control actuator B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detec-
tion logic.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in “N” or “P” position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y

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