NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1871 of 3833

DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-1521
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XK
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1523, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF817Y

Page 1872 of 3833

EC-1522
[YD]
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EBS008XL
TBWA0122E

Page 1873 of 3833

DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-1523
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008XM
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel supply pump har-
ness connectors.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal E1 and fuel supply
pump terminals 1, 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK SUCTION CONTROL VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal E8 and fuel supply pump terminal 2, ECM terminal E16 and fuel
supply pump terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1523, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel supply pump.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS008Z6
SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
1. Check continuity between fuel supply pump terminals 1 and 2, 3
and 4.
2. If NG, replace fuel supply pump.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0464E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0466E

Page 1874 of 3833

EC-1524
[YD]
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Removal and Installation
EBS008Z7
FUEL SUPPLY PUMP
Refer to EM-147, "FUEL SUPPLY PUMP" .

Page 1875 of 3833

DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1525
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EC
DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS008XN
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XP
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1527, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
A25 G/W Fuel injector's ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
B9 G/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.2
[Ignition switch “ON”]0.2 - 4.8V
(There is an individual differ-
ence in fuel injector adjust-
ment resistor.) B10 Y/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.4
B11 R/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.3
B12 W/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.1
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1301
●An excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.1 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM●Harness or connectors
(Injector adjustment resister circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Fuel injector adjustment resistor P1302●An excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.2 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
P1303
●An excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.3 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
P1304
●An excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.4 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
SEF817Y

Page 1876 of 3833

EC-1526
[YD]
DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS008XS
TBWA0128E

Page 1877 of 3833

DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1527
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008XT
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of malfunctioning
cylinder.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness continuity for open and short between ECM and fuel injector.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 1 and ECM terminal A25.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Refer to EC-1528, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
PBIB0409E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
MBIB0186E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1878 of 3833

EC-1528
[YD]
DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS008Z8
FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS008Z9
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-144, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB0415E

Page 1879 of 3833

DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-1529
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1529, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004U0
1.INSPECTION START
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel supply pump to common rail
–Common rail
–Fuel tube from common rail to fuel injector
3. Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-1405, "
Fuel Pressure Relief Valve" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace common rail.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace fuel supply pump.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008ZA
COMMON RAIL
Refer to EM-144, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1305
●The relation between the output signal to suction
control valve and input signal from common rail fuel
pressure sensor is not in normal range.●Suction control valve
●Fuel tube
●Common rail
●Fuel pressure relief valve
SEF817Y

Page 1880 of 3833

EC-1530
[YD]
DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
FUEL SUPPLY PUMP
Refer to EM-147, "FUEL SUPPLY PUMP" .

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