NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001Pages: 3833, PDF Size: 39.49 MB
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004QX
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and - NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004QX
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1860.png)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004QX
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Touch “LOW”.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1513, "PROCEDURE A" .)
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Touch “HIGH”.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at high speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1515, "PROCEDURE B" .)
PBIB0369E
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1512
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
3. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specifie NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1512
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
3. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specifie](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1861.png)
EC-1512
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
3. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
●Hose
●Radiator
●Water pump (Refer toCO-39, "WATER PUMP" .)
>> Repair or replace.
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23psi)
Pressure should not drop.
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
78 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1862.png)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer to CO-41, "
THERMOSTAT AND
WATER PIPING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1459, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1517, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.Valve opening temperature:
80 - 84 °C (176 - 183 °F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95 °C (0.339 in/203 °F)
SLC343
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0422E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1514
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●40A fusible links
●Harness for open or short bet NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1514
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●40A fusible links
●Harness for open or short bet](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1863.png)
EC-1514
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●40A fusible links
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 3 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cool-
ing fan motor-1 terminal 4 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cool-
ing fan motor-2 terminal 4 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal E2 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB0479E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1864.png)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to EC-1518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 terminals 1,
3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
PBIB0369E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0424E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1516
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or sho NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1516
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or sho](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1865.png)
EC-1516
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fusible link
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2, cool-
ing fan relay-2 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, cooling fan relay-2 terminal 7 and body
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2, cool-
ing fan relay-3 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 7 and body
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal E7 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-
3 terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB0479E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1866.png)
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer to EC-1518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-1518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS004QY
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
OFF 1
●Blocked radiator
●Blocked radiator grille
●Blocked bumper
●Visual No blocking —
2
●Coolant mixture●Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-16, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS" .
3
●Coolant level●Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee MA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
4
●Radiator cap●Pressure tester 78 - 98 kPa (0.78 - 0.98
ba r, 0.8 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 11 -
14 psi)See CO-33, "
Checking
Radiator Cap" .
ON*
25●Coolant leaks●Visual No leaks See CO-29, "CHECKING
RADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS" .
ON*
26●Thermostat●Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-41, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER PIP-
ING" .
ON*
17●Cooling fan●CONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis for
DTC P1217, EC-1458
.
OFF 8
●Combustion gas leak●Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative —
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1518
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1518
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1867.png)
EC-1518
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-25, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionEBS004QZ
COOLING FAN RELAY-1, -2 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 AND -2
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check
operation.
ON*39●Coolant temperature
gauge●Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
●Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank●Visual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSeeMA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
OFF*
410●Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor●Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeMA-28, "REFILLING
ENGINE COOLANT" .
OFF 11
●Cylinder head●Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-182, "CYLIN-
DER HEAD" .
12
●Cylinder block and pis-
tons●Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-197, "CYLIN-
DER BLOCK" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF745U
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (–)
Cooling fan motor-1Low 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
Cooling fan motor-2Low 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
PBIB0423E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVEPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVEPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1868.png)
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVEPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel supply pump, a suction control valve is built into the fuel
supply pump. When the amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel supply pump increases, the fuel supply pump
raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result, the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the
engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the suction control valve to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008XH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
SUCTION CV
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 70.0 - 71.5°CA
2,000 rpm 73.5 - 75.0°CA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
E1 LSuction control valve
power supply[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
PBIB0399E
PBIB0400E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1520
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XJ
E8 Y/G Suction control NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1520
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XJ
E8 Y/G Suction control](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1869.png)
EC-1520
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XJ
E8 Y/G Suction control valve 1 signal [Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
E16 G/W Suction control valve 2 signal[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1233
●Suction control valve 1 and/or 2 dose not operate
normally.●Harness or connectors
(Fuel supply pump suction control valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Suction control valve 1
●Suction control valve 2 P1234