NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 691 of 3833
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-341
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MQD
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MQE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-343, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is shorted.)
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(MAF sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
●MAF sensor
●Refrigerant pressures sensor
●ECM pin terminal
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 692 of 3833
EC-342
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Wiring Diagram
EBS00MQF
TBWA0183E
Page 693 of 3833
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-343
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MQG
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
Check the following.
●Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
●ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0925E
PBIB0497E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
ECM terminal Sensor terminals Reference Wiring Diagram
65Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-280
APP sensor terminal 6EC-375
MAF sensor terminal 2EC-140
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-413
Page 694 of 3833
EC-344
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
●Accelerator pedal position sensor (Refer to EC-378, "Component Inspection" .)
●Mass air flow sensor (Refer to EC-142, "Component Inspection" .)
●Refrigerant pressure sensor [Refer to AT C - 1 8 , "REFRIGERATION SYSTEM" (models with automatic air
conditioner) or (models with manual air conditioner).]
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-372, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-39, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-39, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 695 of 3833
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-345
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionEBS00M9M
When the gear position is “P” (A/T models only) or “N”, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is “ON”.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the “ON” signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M9N
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M9O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M9P
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M9Q
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
●Ignition switch: ONShift lever:
P or N (A/T model)
Neutral (M/T model)ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
43 G/OR PNP switch[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Gear position is “P” or “N”.Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Except the above gear positionA/T model
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14v)
M/T model
Approximately 5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
●Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
●Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Page 696 of 3833
EC-346
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-348, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-348, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckEBS00M9R
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 43 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-348, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
“N” and “P” position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known good data)
“P” (A/T models only) and “N” position Approx. 0
Except the above positionA/T models: Battery voltage
M/T: Approximately 5V
PBIB0578E
Page 697 of 3833
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-347
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00M9S
TBWA0072E
Page 698 of 3833
EC-348
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M9T
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 43 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-115, "
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" (A/T models) or MT-12, "POSITION SWITCH" (M/T
models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 699 of 3833
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-349
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00M9U
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M9V
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M9W
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M9X
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M9Y
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 P Stop lamp switch[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal releasedApproximately 0V
[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.Therefore,acceleration will be
poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idlingNormal
When acceleratingPoor acceleration
Page 700 of 3833
EC-350
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-352, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y