NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

Page 1581 of 3066

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-467
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BG7
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >>GOTO2.
P0103 >>GOTO3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
lAir duct
lVacuum hoses
lIntake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB0494E

Page 1582 of 3066

EC-468
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 72.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1583 of 3066

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-469, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BG8
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
lTurn ignition switch "OFF".
lDisconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
lPerform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BG9
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E

Page 1584 of 3066

EC-470
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00BGA
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 93
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BGB
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40°C(104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80°C(176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.

Page 1585 of 3066

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-471
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BGC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-473, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-473, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF058Y

Page 1586 of 3066

EC-472
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00BGD
TBWA0057E

Page 1587 of 3066

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGE
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-474, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1588 of 3066

EC-474
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00BGF
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BGG
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toCO-21, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE".
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P

Page 1589 of 3066

DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-475
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DTC P0120 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00BGH
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BGI
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BGJ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
lShift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 WThrottlepositionsen-
sor 1[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V

Page 1590 of 3066

EC-476
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BGK
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in the fail-safe mode when the normal signal is entered to the ECM after the malfunction C was detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BGL
NOTE:
lPerform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E". If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed,
perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F".
lIf “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
74 GThrottle position sen-
sor 2[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0120
0120Throttle position sensor
circuitA)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1 or 2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
lElectric throttle control actuator B)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 2 is sent to
ECM.
C)A difference between signals from sensor
1 and sensor 2 is out of the specified
range.
D)ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
lHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1, 2, accel-
erator pedal position sensor 1, 2, mass
air flow sensor, power steering pressure
sensor or refrigerant pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
lECM
(ECM pin terminal is bend or break.)
E)Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
lElectric throttle control actuator
F)Closed throttle position learning is not
performed successfully, repeatedly.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle
position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates an opening speed of approx. 5 seconds to an opening of 10 degrees.
So, the acceleration will be poor. Malfunction B
Malfunction C*
Malfunction DECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.

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