NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

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DTC P0650 MI
EC-527
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Wiring DiagramEBS00BIK
TBWA0130E

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EC-528
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DTC P0650 MI
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00BIL
1.CHECK MI POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between combination meter terminal 46 (LHD
models), 59 (RHD models) and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lFuse block (J/B) connector M1
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between fuse block (J/B) and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK MI OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 18 and combination meter terminal 62 (LHD models), 52
(RHD models). Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lHarness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0571E
Continuity should exist.

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DTC P0650 MI
EC-529
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5.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check continuity under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer toDI-21, "
Removal and Installation for Combination Meter"
(LHD models),DI-38, "Removal and Installation for Combination Meter"(RHD models).
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
CONDITION MODEL Terminal No. (Polarity) Continuity
1LHD 62 (+) - 46 (–)
Should exist.
RHD 52 (+) - 59 (–)
2LHD 46 (+) - 62 (–)
Should not exist.
RHD 59 (+) - 52 (–)
PBIB0572E

Page 1644 of 3066

EC-530
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B89
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B8A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B8B
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn "ON".
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-532, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSUT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn "ON".
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 four times.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-532, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
lHarness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
lECM
SEF058Y

Page 1645 of 3066

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-531
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Wiring DiagramEBS00B8C
TBWA0129E

Page 1646 of 3066

EC-532
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B8D
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 66 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E60, F36
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select "SELF DIAG RESULTS" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch "ERASE".
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
SeeEC-530
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Erase the "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" memory. Refer toEC-403, "
How to Erase
DTC ( Without CONSULT-II)".
3.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
SeeEC-530
.
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO5.
No >>INSPECTION END Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0573E

Page 1647 of 3066

DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-533
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5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer toEC-403,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)".
3. PerformEC-396, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
4. PerformEC-396, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
5. PerformEC-396, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1648 of 3066

EC-534
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00BIM
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BIN
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B or C is detected
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BIO
NOTE:
lPerform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C".
If there is no problem on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
lIf “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition witch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T), "1st" position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn "ON".
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T models), "1st" position (M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
lElectric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in "N" or "P" position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-535
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3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn "ON".
4. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T), "1st" position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to "N" or "P" position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T models), "1st" position (M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to "N" or "P" position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn "ON".
6. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BIP
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. PerformEC-396, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. PerformEC-396, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB0518E

Page 1650 of 3066

EC-536
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00BIQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121. Refer to
EC-534
.
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BIR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BIS
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction A is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 4 RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal is depressing0 - 14V
11 5 B / YThrottle control motor
ground[Engine is running]
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
11 6 GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal is releasing0 - 14V
PBIB0533E
PBIB0534E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
functionA)Electric throttle control feedback function does
not operate properly.
lHarness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is
open or shorted.)
lElectric throttle control actuator B)An excessively high ampere of current flows
through throttle control motor to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.

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