NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

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DTC P1216 EDU
EC-757
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TBWA0119E

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EC-758
[YD]
DTC P1216 EDU
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS008XF
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch "START".
2. Is any cylinder ignited?
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EDU POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect EDU harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Check voltage between EDU terminal 6 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between EDU and ECM
lHarness for open or short between EDU ad ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EDU GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between EDU terminal 8 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0407E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0421E
Continuity should exist.

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DTC P1216 EDU
EC-759
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5.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK EDU OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connectors.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 3 of each cylinder and EDU terminal 13. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer toEC-733, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
ECM terminal EDU terminal
A4 4
A3 3
A2 2
A1 1
Continuity should exist
EDU terminal Fuel injector terminal
94
10 4
11 4
12 4
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0409E
Continuity should exist.

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EC-760
[YD]
DTC P1216 EDU
9.CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and EDU harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal A29 and EDU terminal 5. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace EDU.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008Z4
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer toEM-135, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR". Continuity should exist.

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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-761
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)PFP:00021
DescriptionEBS004QR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004QS
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004QT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004QU
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FANWhen cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HIGH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
E2 LG Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is operatingApproximately 0.1V
E7 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operating
lCooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V

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EC-762
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in theMA-27,
"Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS004QV
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WAR NIN G:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-764,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-764,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when touching
“HIGH” or “LOW”.
If NG, go toEC-764, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
lCooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pump
lThermostat
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer toEC-770, "
Main 12
Causes of Overheating".
AEC640
S E F 111 X

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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-763
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Wiring DiagramEBS004QW
TBWA0107E

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EC-764
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004QX
1.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go toEC-
766, "PROCEDURE A".)
2.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at high speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go toEC-
768, "PROCEDURE B".)
PBIB0369E
SEF646X
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-765
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3.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
lHose
lRadiator
lWater pump (Refer toCO-40, "WATER PUMP".)
>> Repair or replace.
5.CHECKRADIATORCAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2, 23psi)
Pressure should not drop.
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
78 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2,9-14psi)
SLC755A

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EC-766
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C(9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer toCO-42, "
THERMOSTAT AND
WATER PIPING".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-714, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go toEC-770, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.Valve opening temperature:
80 - 84°C (176 - 183°F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95°C (0.339 in/203°F)
SLC343
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0422E

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