NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

Page 1891 of 3066

DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-777
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS008XN
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XP
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-779, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
A25 G/W Fuel injector's ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
B9 G/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.2
[Ignition switch "ON"]0.7 - 2.3V (0.2 - 4.8V)
(There is an individual differ-
ence in fuel injector adjust-
ment resistor.) B10 Y/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.4
B11 R/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.3
B12 W/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.1
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1301
lAn excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.1 adjustment resistor is sent to ECMlHarness or connectors
(Injector adjustment resister circuit is open or
shorted.)
lFuel injector adjustment resistor P1302lAn excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.2 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
P1303
lAn excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.3 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
P1304
lAn excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.4 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
SEF817Y

Page 1892 of 3066

EC-778
[YD]
DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS008XS
TBWA0128E

Page 1893 of 3066

DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-779
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008XT
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of malfunctioning
cylinder.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness continuity for open and short between ECM and fuel injector.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 1 and ECM terminal A25.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Refer toEC-780, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
PBIB0409E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0414E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1894 of 3066

EC-780
[YD]
DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS008Z8
FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS008Z9
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer toEM-135, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR". Continuity should exist.
PBIB0415E

Page 1895 of 3066

DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-781
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-781, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004U0
1.INSPECTION START
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel supply pump to common rail
–Common rail
–Fuel tube from common rail to fuel injector
3. Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair malfunctioning part.
2.CEHCK FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer toEC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Relief Valve".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace common rail.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace fuel supply pump.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008ZA
COMMON RAIL
Refer toEM-135, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR".
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1305
lThe relation between the output signal to suction
control valve and input signal from common rail fuel
pressure sensor is not in normal range.lSuction control valve
lFuel tube
lCommon rail
lFuel pressure relief valve
SEF817Y

Page 1896 of 3066

EC-782
[YD]
DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
FUEL SUPPLY PUMP
Refer toEM-138, "FUEL SUPPLY PUMP".

Page 1897 of 3066

DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
EC-783
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCHPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0096V
The accelerator work unit is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The accelerator
pedal position sensor 1, 2 and accelerator pedal released position switch are built into the accelerator work
unit. The sensor detects the accelerator pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the sig-
nal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
The accelerator pedal released position switch detects accelerator pedal released position signal and sends
this signal to the ECM. The ECM will then determine engine idle conditions. This signal is also used for diag-
nosing the accelerator pedal position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0096W
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0096X
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0463E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.8 - 1.3V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.5V
ACCEL SEN 2
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.3 - 1.8V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.0V
OFF ACCEL SW
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: slightly
depressedOFF
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A21 BAccelerator pedal
released position switch
ground[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 0V
A22 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 0V

Page 1898 of 3066

EC-784
[YD]
DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0096Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0096Z
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress and release fully accelerator pedal slowly.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-786, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
A26 LG/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 0V
A28 PU/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 5V
B15 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully released0.8 - 1.3V
[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.5V
B16 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully released0.3 - 1.8V
[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.0V
B23 GY/LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
D14 G/YAccelerator pedal
released position switch[Ignition switch “ON”]
lAccelerator pedal slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedApproximately 0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1510
lThe relation between accelerator pedal position
sensor 1, 2 signals and accelerator pedal position
switch signal is not in the normal range during the
specified accelerator pedal positions.lHarness or connectors
(Accelerator pedal released position switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal released position switch
SEF817Y

Page 1899 of 3066

DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
EC-785
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00970
TBWA0131E

Page 1900 of 3066

EC-786
[YD]
DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00971
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect accelerator work unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between accelerator work unit terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors F30, M63
lHarness for open or short between accelerator work unit and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between accelerator work unit terminal 4 and ECM terminal A21. Refer to Wir-
ing Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB0379E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0365E
Continuity should exist.

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 1851-1860 1861-1870 1871-1880 1881-1890 1891-1900 1901-1910 1911-1920 1921-1930 1931-1940 ... 3070 next >