NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Page 1901 of 3066
DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
EC-787
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors F30, M63
lHarness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
Refer toEC-787, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLEACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. PerformEC-664, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00972
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between accelerator position switch terminals 4
and 5 under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS00973
ACCELERATOR WORK UNIT
Refer toACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM".
Conditions Continuity
Accelerator pedal fully released Should exist.
Accelerator pedal depressed Should not exist.
PBIB0366E
Page 1902 of 3066
EC-788
[YD]
DTC P1606 ECM
DTC P1606 ECM
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS008YY
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008YZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008Z0
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go toEC-788, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008Z1
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. PerformEC-788, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
5. Is DTC P1606 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >>INSPECTION END
PBIB0378E
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1606
lECM calculation function is malfunctioning.lECM
SEF817Y
Page 1903 of 3066
DTC P1606 ECM
EC-789
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2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer toEC-666,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)".
3. Perform "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning". Refer toEC-664, "
Accelerator Pedal Released
Position Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1904 of 3066
EC-790
[YD]
DTC P1621 ECM RELAY
DTC P1621 ECM RELAY
PFP:25230
ECM Terminals and Reference valveEBS009O8
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008Y3
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008Y4
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 20 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-792, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A8
A9R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
D18
D19W/R
W/RIgnition switch[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition switch
"OFF"Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lA few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1621
lAn irregular voltage signal from the ECM relay is
sent to ECM.lHarness or connectors (ECM relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
lECM relay
SEF817Y
Page 1905 of 3066
DTC P1621 ECM RELAY
EC-791
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Wiring DiagramEBS008ZC
TBWA0121E
Page 1906 of 3066
EC-792
[YD]
DTC P1621 ECM RELAY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS008Y5
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM relay.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 1, 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E65, F6
l20A fuse
lHarness for open and short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals A8, A9 and ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0377E
PBIB0359E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1907 of 3066
DTC P1621 ECM RELAY
EC-793
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4.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals D24, D26 and ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer toEC-793, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDET
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS008ZD
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
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EC-794
[YD]
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:AYBGL
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0035A
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control system.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0035B
With CONSULT-II
1. Check the following.
–Jumper cables are connected for jump starting.
–Battery or alternator has been replaced.
If the result is “Yes” for one item or more, skip the following steps and go toEC-794, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
2. Check that the positive battery terminal is connected to battery properly. If NG, reconnect it properly.
3. Check that the alternator functions properly. Refer toSC-12, "
CHARGING SYSTEM".
4. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Wait one minute.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-794, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Start engine and wait one minute at idle.
8. If DTC is detected, go toEC-794, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0035C
1.INSPECTION START
Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO3.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer toSC-3, "
BATTERY",SC-12, "CHARGING SYSTEM".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace with a proper one.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1660
lAn abnormally high or low voltage from the battery
is sent to ECM.lIncorrect jump starting
lBattery
lAlternator
lECM
Page 1909 of 3066
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
EC-795
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3.CHECK JUMPER CABLES INSTALLATION
Check that the jumper cables are connected in the correct sequence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Reconnect jumper cables properly.
4.CHECK BATTERY FOR BOOSTER
Check that the battery for the booster is a 12V battery.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Change the vehicle for booster.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
PerformEC-794, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace ECM.
6.CHECK ELECTRICAL PARTS DAMAGE
Check the following for damage.
lWiring harness and harness connectors for burn
lFuses for short
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
SEF439Z
Page 1910 of 3066
EC-796
[YD]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0035J
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
lIgnition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
lCranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
lSta rting
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0035K
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (TDC) Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
D2 OR Glow lamp[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGlow lamp is "ON"Approximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGlow lamp is "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
E9 W/R Glow relay Refer toEC-796, "
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION"