warning OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
Page 3489 of 6000
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–2
Diagnostic Information
CAUTION: When fasteners are removed, always
reinstall them at the same location from which they
were removed. if a fastener needs to be replaced, use
the correct part number fastener for that application.
if the correct part number fastener is not available, a
fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger) may
be used. fasteners that are not reused, and those
requiring thread locking compound will be called
out. the correct torque value must be used when
installing fasteners that require it. if the above
conditions are not followed, parts or system damage
could result.
Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: TO AVOID DEPLOYMENT WHEN
TROUBLESHOOTING THE SRS, DO NOT USE
ELECTRICAL TEST EQUIPMENT SUCH AS A
BATTERY–POWERED OR AC–POWERED
VOLTMETER, OHMMETER, ETC., OR ANY TYPE OF
ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT OTHER THAN THAT
SPECIFIED IN THIS MANUAL. DO NOT USE A NON
POWERED, PROBE–TYPE TESTER.
INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL MUST BE
FOLLOWED CAREFULLY, OTHERWISE PERSONAL
INJURY MAY RESULT.
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are
designed to aid in finding and repairing SRS problems.
Outlined below are the steps to find and repair SRS
problems quickly and effectively. Failure to carefully
follow these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and incorrect parts
replacement.
1.Perform The “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
The “SRS Diagnostic System Check” should always
be the starting point of any SRS diagnostics. The
“SRS Diagnostic System Check” checks for proper
“AIR BAG” warning lamp operation and checks for
SRS trouble codes using both “Flash Code” and
“Scan Tool” Methods.
2.Refer To The Proper Diagnostic Chart As Directed
By The “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
The “SRS Diagnostic System Check” will lead you to
the correct chart to diagnose any SRS problems.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and incorrect
parts replacement.
3.Repeat The “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
After Any Repair Or Diagnostic Procedures Have
Been Performed.
Preforming the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” after
all repair or diagnostic procedures will assure that the
repair has been made correctly and that no other
conditions exist.
Diagnostic Codes
The Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) maintains a
history record of all diagnostic codes that have beendetected since the SRS codes were last cleared during
service.
1. Active Codes — Faults that are presently detected
this ignition cycle. Active codes are stored in RAM
(Random Access Memory).
2. History Codes — All faults detected since the last
time the history fault memory was cleared. History
codes are stored in EEPROM. (Electronically
Erasable Programmable Read only Memory)
How To Read Trouble Codes
All codes (Active and history) can be read (or cleared) by
using a scan tool or equivalent.
If a PDT is not available, have the vehicle serviced by
ISUZU dealer.
How To Clear Trouble Codes
Trouble codes can only be cleared by using a Scan Tool.
If a “scan tool” is not available then inform the owner of the
stored codes and suggest that the codes are cleared
upon the next visit to an Isuzu dealership.
Scan Tool Diagnostics
A scan tool can be used to read current and history codes
and to clear all history codes after a repair is complete.
The scan tool must be updated to communicate with the
SRS through a memory card or a manufacturer’s update
before it can be used for SRS diagnostics. To use the
scan tool, connect it to the DLC connector and turn the
ignition switch “ON”. Then follow the manufacturer’s
directions for communication with the SRS. The scan tool
reads serial data from the SDM “Serial Data” output
(terminal 24) to the DLC connector (terminal 9).
Basic Knowledge Required
Before using this section of the Service Manual, there is
some basic knowledge which will be required. Without
this knowledge, you will have trouble using the diagnostic
procedures in this section. Use care to prevent harm or
unwanted deployment. Read all cautions in the service
manual and on warning labels attached to SRS
components.
Basic Electrical Circuits
You should understand the basic theory of electricity
including series and parallel circuits, and understand the
voltage drops across series resistors. You should know
the meaning of voltage (volts), current (amps), and
resistance (ohms). You should understand what happens
in a circuit with an open or a shorted wire. You should be
able to read and understand a wiring diagram.
“Flash Code” Diagnostics
Flash code diagnostics can be used to read active codes
and to determine if history codes are present but cannot
be used to clear codes or read history codes. Flash code
diagnostics is enabled by grounding by terminal 4
shorting to terminal 13 of the DLC connector with the
ignition switch “ON”. Grounding terminal 4 of the DLC
connector pulls the “Diagnostics Request” input (Terminal
1) of the SDM low and signals the SDM to enter the flash
code diagnostic display mode.
Page 3490 of 6000
9J1–3
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
The SDM displays the trouble codes by flashing the
warning lamp. Each code that is displayed will consist of a
number of flashes which represents the tens digit, a 1.2
second pause, following by a number of flashes which
represents the ones digit of the code. Each code is
displayed one time before moving on to the next code.
After all of the codes have been displayed, the entire code
sequence will continually by repeated until ground is
removed from terminal 4 of the DLC connector.
Two special codes exist when reading in the flash code
mode (Flash Code 12 and Flash Code 13). “Flash Code
12“ will always be the first code displayed when the flash
code mode is enable Code 12 is not an indication of a SRS
problem but an indication that the flash code mode has
been enabled. If there are no active or history codes
present, the SDM will display code 12 until ground is
removed from the DLC connector at terminal 4. “flash
Code 13” will be displayed if history codes are present. To
read the history codes a scan tool must be used.
Page 3491 of 6000
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–4
System Schematic
D09RW014
SRS Diagnostic System Check
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are
designed to find and repair SRS malfunctions. To get the
best results, it is important to use the diagnostic charts
and follow the sequence listed below:
A. Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
The “SRS Diagnostic System Check” must be the
starting point of any SRS diagnostics. The “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” checks for proper “AIR
BAG” warning lamp operation, the ability of the SDM
to communicate through the “Serial Data” line and
whether SRS diagnostic trouble codes exist.
B. Refer to the proper diagnostic chart as directed by the
“SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
The “SRS Diagnostic System Check” will lead you to
the correct chart to diagnose any SRS malfunctions.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and incorrect
parts replacement.
C. Repeat the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” after any
repair or diagnostic procedures have been
preformed.
Performing the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” after
all repair or diagnostic procedures will ensure that the
repair has been made correctly and that no other
malfunctions exist
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “C–21” fuse to the SDM at the
“Ignition 1” input terminals “12”. The SDM responds by
flashing the “AIR BAG” warning lamp turn on 3.5 seconds,
while performing tests on the SRS.
Notes On System Check Chart:
1. The “AIR BAG” warning lamp should turn on 3.5
seconds after ignition is first turned “ON”.
2. After the “AIR BAG” warning lamp turn on 3.5
seconds, it should turn “OFF”
3. This test checks for the proper operation of the
“Serial Data” line. This test will also determine
whether history diagnostic trouble codes are stored
and, if so, identify them.
4. Improper operation of the “AIR BAG” warning lamp
is indicated. This test differentiates a warning lamp
stays “ON” condition from a warning lamp does not
come “ON” condition.
5. This test checks for proper operation of the “Serial
Data” line. This test will also identify the stored
diagnostic trouble codes and whether they are
current or history.
Diagnostic Aids:
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are
diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
Page 3492 of 6000
9J1–5
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and
incorrect parts replacement.
SRS Diagnostic System Check
StepActionYe sNo
1Note the “Air Bag” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned “ON.”
Does the “AIR BAG” warning lamp turn on 3.5 seconds?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Note the “AIR BAG” warning lamp after it turn on 3.5 seconds.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning lamp go “OFF”?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
3Note the “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON”.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning lamp come “ON” steady?
Go to Chart BGo to Chart C
41. Note the “AIR BAG” warning lamp as that ignition switch is
turned “ON.”
Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Connect a scan tool to data link connector.
3. Follow direction given in the scan tool instruction manual.
Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Request the SRS diagnostic trouble code display, recode all
history diagnostic trouble code(s). specify as such, on repair
order
Is (are) diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed?Ignition switch
“OFF”
When DTC 71 is
set, go to DTC 71
Chart
For all other
history codes
refer to
“Diagnostic Aids”
For that specific
DTC
A history DTC
indicates the
malfunction has
been repaired or
is intermittent
SRS is functional
and free of
malfuncitons, no
further diagnosis
is required
If scan tool
indicated “NO
DATA
RECEIVED,”
refer to chassis
electrical section8
51. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Connect a scan tool to data link connector.
3. Follow directions as given in the scan tool instruction manual.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Request the SRS diagnostic trouble code display, Recode all
diagnostic trouble code(s), specifying as current or history on
repair order.
Is (are) diagnostic trouble code (s) displayed?Ignition switch
“OFF”
When DTC 53 is
set, go to DTC 53
chart
When DTC 51 is
set, go to DTC 51
chart
When DTC 19 is
set, go to DTC 19
chart
When DTC 25 is
set, go to DTC 25
chart
Diagnose
remaining current
DTCs from
lowest to highest
When only history
DTCs exist, refer
to “Diagnostics
Aids” for that
specific DTC
A history DTC
indicates the
malfunction has
been repaired or
is intermittent
If scan tool
indicates “No
Data Received,”
refer to chassis
electrical section8
Page 3493 of 6000
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–6
Chart A SDM Integrity Check
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the SDM recognizes “Ignition 1” voltage, applied to
terminals “12”, is greater than 9 volts, the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is turned on 3.5 seconds to verify operation.
At this time the SDM performs “Turn–ON” tests followed
by “Continuous Monitoring” tests. When a malfunction is
detected, the SDM sets a current diagnostic trouble code
and illuminates the “AIR BAG” warning lamp. The SDM
will clear current diagnostic trouble codes and move them
to a history file when the malfunction is no longer detected
and/or the ignition switch is cycled, except for DTCs 19,
25, 51, 53 and 71. DTC 71 can only be cleared using a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command. If DTCs 51, 53 are not
indicated then DTC 71 is not existing. DTCs 51, 53 and 71
can not be cleared after a “Clear Codes” command is
issued.
Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
1. This test confirms a current malfunction. If no
current malfunction is occurring (history DTC set)
the “Diagnostic Aids” for the appropriate diagnostic
trouble code should be referenced. The SDM
should not be replaced for a history diagnostic
trouble code.
2. This test checks for a malfunction introduced into the
SRS during the diagnostic process. It is extremely
unlikely that a malfunctioning SDM would cause a
new malfunction to occur during the diagnostic
process.
3. When all circuitry outside the SDM has been found
to operate properly, as indicated by the appropriate
diagnostic chart, then and only then should the SDM
be replaced.
Page 3494 of 6000
9J1–7
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart A SDM Integrity Check
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SENSING AND
DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM). NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SDM. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE
S D M I S N O T R I G I D LY AT TA C H E D T O T H E V E H I C L E . A L L S D M A N D M O U N T ING BRACKET FASTENERS MUST
BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE
TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SDM COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE
NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY.
Step
ActionYe sNo
11. This chart assumes that the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
and either a symptom chart or a diagnostic trouble code chart
diagnosis have been performed. When all circuitry outside the
SDM has been found to operate properly, as indicated by the
appropriate diagnostic chart, and the symptom or DTC
remains current, the following
2. Diagnostic procedures must be performed to verify the need
for SDM replacement.
3. Ignition switch “OFF”.
4. Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
5. Ensure the ignition switch has been “OFF” for at least 15
seconds.
6. Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON.”
Does warning lamp turn on 3.5 seconds then go “OFF”?
The symptom or
DTC is no longer
occurring
Clear SRS
diagnostic trouble
codes
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 2
2Using a scan tool request diagnostic trouble code display
Is the same symptom or DTC occurring as was when the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check ” was first performed?
Go to Step 3
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Go to the
appropriate chart
for the indicated
malfunction
31. Clear “SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
2. Ignition switch “OFF” for at least two minutes.
3. Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON.”
Does warning lamp turn on 3.5 seconds then go “OFF”?SRS is functional
and free of
malfunctions
No further
diagnosis is
required
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Go to Step 4
4Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 4
Page 3495 of 6000
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–8
Chart B “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “C–10” fuse to “AIR BAG”,
warning lamp which is connected to “SRS Warning
Lamp”, terminal “7”. The “C–21” fuses apply system
voltage to the “Ignition 1” inputs, terminals “12”. The SDM
responds by turning on the “AIR BAG” warning lamp 3.5
seconds. If “Ignition 1” is less than 9 volts, the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp will come “ON” solid with no DTCs set.
Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test checks for an open in the “Ignition 1” circuit
to the SDM.
3. This test checks for the voltage of “IGNITION 1”.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is a
short to ground in IB04–WHT/RED.
Page 3496 of 6000
9J1–9
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B “AIR BAG” warning lamp comes “ON” Steady
StepActionYe sNo
11. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool to data link connector, follow directions as
given in the scan tool instruction MANUAL.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Request SRS diagnostic trouble code display.
Dose scan tool indicate “No Data Received”?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Inspect SDM harness connector connection to SDM.
Is it securely connected to the SDM?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Go to Step 5
Connect SDM
securely to
de–activate
shorting clip in
SDM harness
connector
Go to Step 5
3Using scan tool, request SRS data list.
Is “ignition” less than 9 volts?
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SDM
Go to Step 5
41. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
yellow 2–pin connector located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect the connector of “SRS Warning Lamp” of
instrument cluster.
4. Measure resistance from SDM harness connector terminal “7”
to ground “6”.
Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (Infinite)?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 5
5Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 5
Page 3497 of 6000
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–10
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “C–10” fuse to the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp which is connected to “SRS Warning
Lamp”, terminal “7”. The “C–21” fuse apply system
voltage to the “Ignition 1” inputs, terminals “12”. The SDM
responds by turning on the “AIR BAG” warning lamp 3.5
seconds. If “Ignition 1” is more than 16 volts, the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp will be still “OFF” solid with no DTCs
set.
Chart Test description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
1. This test decides whether power is available to SDM
warning lamp power feed circuit.2. This test determines whether the voltage is present
in the warning lamp circuit.
3. This test determines if the malfunction is in the
instrument cluster.
4. This test checks for open in the warning lamp
circuitry.
5. This test isolates the IB04–WHT/RED circuit and
checks for a short in the IB04–WHT/RED circuit to
B+.
8. This test checks for a short from the SDM warning
lamppower feed circuit to ground.
9. This test determines whether the short to ground is
due to a short in the wiring.
Page 3498 of 6000
9J1–11
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
StepActionYe sNo
11. When measurements are requested in this chart,use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Remove and inspect “C–10” fuse (meter) to the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp.
Is fuse good?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 7
21. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2–pin connector located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Disconnect SDM.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal “7”
to terminal “6” (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal “7”?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at
IB04–WHT/RED terminal.
4. If ok, then remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is bulb good?
Go to Step 5
Replace bulb
Go to Step 6
41. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal “7”
to terminal “6” (GROUND).
Is voltage 1 volt or less?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6
51. Install bulb.
2. Measure resistance from instrument meter cluster harness
connector IB04–WHT/RED terminal to SDM harness
connector terminal “7”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less?Service
instrument meter
cluster
Install instrument
meter cluster
Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6
6Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 6
7Perform chart C.
Was this step finished?
Go to Step 8Go to Step 1
81. Replace “C–10” fuse.
2. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 Seconds then ignition switch “Off.”
3. Remove and inspect “C–10” fuse.
Is fuse good?
Install “C–10”
fuse
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9