warning OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 3499 of 6000

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–12
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady (Cont’d)
StepNo Ye s Action
91. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Replace “C–10” fuse.
4. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Remove and inspection “C–10” fuse.
Is fuse good?
Install“C–10” fuse
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Replace “C–10”
fuse
Go to Step 10
10Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 10
Page 3500 of 6000

9J1–13
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 15 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”. “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is grounded
through a resister and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “15” allows a
known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low” the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED connector
terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring IB07–YEL/GRN and
IB08–YEL/RED, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow 2–pin connector terminals.
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SDM terminal “15” and
“16”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in
IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED. This test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
Page 3501 of 6000

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–14
warning lamp is performing the bulb check, unless DTC
17 or DTC 26 is detected. When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is stillpresent, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.
DTC 15 Passenger Deployment loop Resistance High
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to The “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the passenger
deployment loop resistance.
Is passenger resist. more than 2.9 ohms?
Go to Step 3Go to Chart A
31. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
Air Bag assembly
yellow 2–pin
connector
properly
Go to Step 7
41. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 15 current?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
51. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver / passenger load tool
and appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 15 Current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
“Off”
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly
Go to Step 7
61. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of t h e
passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and SDM
connector terminal “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7
Go to Chart A
71. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was This step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 7
Page 3502 of 6000

9J1–15
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 16 Passenger Deployment loop Resistance Low
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”. “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is grounded
through a resistor and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “15” allows a
known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED connector
terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring IB07–YEL/GRN and
IB08–YEL/RED, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies connection of the yellow 2–pin
connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.
5. The test checks for a malfunction passenger air bag
assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunctioning is
due to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the passenger air bag
assembly which would require replacement of the air bag
assembly. The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only
run while “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb
Page 3504 of 6000

9J1–17
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 17 Passenger Deployment Loop Open
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. During
“Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed amount of
current is flowing in the deployment loop. This produces
proportional voltage drops in the loop. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB07–YEL/GRN AND IB08–YEL/RED, and
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High”
terminal “15” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is
above or equal to a specified value for 500 milliseconds
during “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High”
terminal “15” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is
below a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the shorting clip in the yellow 2–pin connector
terminals.
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether the open in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals“2” and “3”, SDM terminals “15” and
“16”, or an open in IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED.
Page 3506 of 6000

9J1–19
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 18 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To Ground
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” to
detect short to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
“Passenger Bag Low” is below a specified value, DTC 18
will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle and
“Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SDM is
malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin connector
behind glove box assembly.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB07–YEL/GRN.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB08–YEL/RED.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED carefully for
cutting or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger air
bag assembly is damaged, the component must be
replaced.
Page 3508 of 6000

9J1–21
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 19 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To B+
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” to
detect short to B+ in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When:
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
“Passenger Bag Low” is above a specified value, DTC 19
will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle and
“Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 19 and also DTC 71.
DTC Will Clear When:
The SDM is replaced.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin connector
behind glove box assembly.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB07–YEL/GRN.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
IB08–YEL/RED.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the passenger air bag assembly circuit. Inspect
IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED carefully for cutting
or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger air bag
assembly is damaged, the component must be replaced.
A careful inspection of IB07–YEL/GRN and
IB08–YEL/RED, including the passenger air bag
assembly pigtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SDM will not be damaged.
Page 3510 of 6000

9J1–23
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 21 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test” “Driver Bag Low” terminal “4” is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to “Driver Bag High” terminal “3” allows
a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Driver Bag High” and “Driver
Bag Low”, the SDM calculates the combined resistance
of the driver air bag assembly, SRS coil assembly,
harness wiring IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK, and
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring IB05–YEL and
IB06–YEL/BLK, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 21.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the 2–pin connector terminals at the base of
steering column.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located
at the base of the steering column.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Page 3511 of 6000

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–24
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at terminals “1” and “2” of the SRS coil 2–pin
connector at the base of the steering column, terminal “1”
and “2” of the driver air bag assembly 2–pin connector at
the top of the steering column, SDM terminals “3” and “4”
or a poor wire to terminal connection in IB05–YEL orIB06–YEL/BLK. The test for this diagnostic trouble code
is only run while the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is
performing the bulb check, unless DTC 17 or DTC 26 is
detected. When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not
reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC 21 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High
StepActionYe sNo
1Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
21. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver
deployment loop resistance.
Is driver resistance more than 3.7 ohms?
Go to Step 3Go to Chart A
31. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located
at base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat SRS coil
assembly 2–pin
connector
properly
Go to Step 8
41. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–Pin
connector located base of steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 21 current?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
51. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 21 current?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a increase in the total circuit resistance of the
driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK, and SDM connector
terminal “3” and “4” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 8
Go to Chart A
Page 3513 of 6000

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–26
DTC 22 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test” “Driver Bag Low” terminal “4” is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to “Driver Bag High” terminal “3” allows
a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Driver Bag High” and “Driver
Bag Low” the SDM calculates the combined resistance of
the driver air bag assembly, SRS coil assembly, harness
wiring IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK and connector
terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring IB05–YEL and
IB06–YEL/BLK and connector terminal contact is above a
specified value. This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 22.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located
at the base of steering column.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB05–YEL or IB06–YEL/BLK or a