Steering Terminal SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Owner's Manual

Page 1066 of 2453

VDC(diag)-74
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from steering
angle sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair power sup-
ply circuit in the
steering angle
sensor.
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between steering angle
sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair ground cir-
cuit in the steering
angle sensor.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Correct or replace
the connector.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the steer-
ing angle sensor.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.

Page 1068 of 2453

VDC(diag)-76
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perfor m the diagnosis for LAN system. <Ref. to
LAN(diag)-25, OPERATION, Read Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Is there any fault in LAN sys-
tem?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC for LAN sys-
tem.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from steering
angle sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 3.Repair the power
supply circuit.
3CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair ground cir-
cuit in the steering
angle sensor.
4CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HAR-
NESS.
1) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U and steering angel sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 1 — (B310) No. 20:
(B231) No. 2 — (B310) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness between the
steering angle
sensor and
VDCCM&H/U.
5CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT OF
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B231) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness between the
steering angle
sensor and
VDCCM&H/U.
6CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Go to step 7.Go to step 8.
7CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Replace the steering angle sensor.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
<Ref. to VDC-7,
VDC Control Mod-
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 9.
8CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
9CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Original steering
angle sensor mal-
function

Page 1166 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-5
General Description
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. General Description
A: CAUTION
1) Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the
ECM, main relay and fuel pump relay.
CAUTION:
•All airbag system wiring harnesses and con-
nectors are colored yellow. Do not use electri-
cal test equipment on these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the ECM, TCM,
main relay and fuel pump relay.
2) Never connect the battery in reverse polarity.
•The ECM will be destroyed instantly.
•The fuel injector and other parts will be dam-
aged.
3) Do not disconnect the battery terminals while the
engine is running.
A large counter electromotive force will be generat-
ed in the generator, and this voltage may damage
electronic parts such as ECM etc.
4) Before disconnecting the connectors of each
sensor and ECM, be sure to turn the ignition switch
to OFF. Perform the clear memory mode after con-
necting the connectors.
5) Poor contact has been identified as a primary
cause of this problem. Measure the voltage or re-
sistance of individual sensor or all electrical control
modules using a tapered pin with a diameter of less
than 0.64 mm (0.025 in). Do not insert the pin more
than 5 mm (0.20 in) into the part.
6) Remove the ECM from the located position after
disconnecting two cables on battery.
Otherwise, the ECM may be damaged.
CAUTION:
When replacing the ECM, be careful not to use
the wrong spec. ECM to avoid any damage on
the fuel injection system.
7) Connectors of each sensor in the engine com-
partment and the harness connectors on the en-
gine side and body side are all designed to be
waterproof. Even if the connectors are waterproof,
take care not to allow water to get into them when
washing the vehicle, or when servicing the vehicle
in rainy weather.
8) Use ECM mounting stud bolts as the grounding
point to chassis when measuring voltage and resis-
tance in the passenger compartment.
9) Use the engine ground terminal or engine as-
sembly as the grounding point to chassis when
measuring the voltage and resistance in engine
compartment.
10) Every MFI-related part is a precision part. Do
not drop them.
11) Observe the following cautions when installing
a radio in MFI equipped models.
CAUTION:
•The antenna must be kept as far apart as pos-
sible from control unit. (The ECM is located un-
der the steering column, inside of the
instrument panel lower trim panel.)
•The antenna feeder must be placed as far apart
as possible from the ECM and MFI harness.
•Carefully adjust the antenna for correct
matching.
•When mounting a large power type radio, pay
special attention to the three items mentioned
above.
•Incorrect installation of the radio may affect
the operation of ECM.
12) Release the pressure in the fuel system before
disconnecting the fuel hose. If engine starts during
this operation, run it until it stops.
13) For the model with ABS, the ABS warning light
may illuminate when performing driving test with
jacked-up or lifted-up condition, but this is not a
system malfunction. The reason for this is the
speed difference between the front and rear
wheels. After diagnosis of engine control system,
perform the ABS memory clear procedure of self-
diagnosis function.
B: INSPECTION
Before performing diagnostics, check the following
item which might affect engine problems.
1. BATTERY
1) Measure the battery voltage and specific gravity
of electrolyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V
Specific gravity: Above 1.260
2) Check the condition of the main and other fuses,
and harnesses and connectors. Also check for
proper grounding.
2. ENGINE GROUND
Make sure the engine ground terminal is properly
connected to engine.
EN-02473

Page 1898 of 2453

ME(H6DO)-32
Engine Assembly
MECHANICAL
10.Engine Assembly
A: REMOVAL
1) Set the vehicle on a lift.
2) Change the bolt mounting position from (A) to
(B), then completely open the front hood.
3) Remove the collector cover.
4) Collect the refrigerant from A/C system. <Ref. to
AC-20, PROCEDURE, Refrigerant Recovery Pro-
cedure.>
5) Release the fuel pressure.
<Ref. to FU(H6DO)-37, RELEASING OF FUEL
PRESSURE, PROCEDURE, Fuel.>
6) Remove the battery from vehicle. <Ref. to
SC(H6DO)-25, REMOVAL, Battery.>
7) Remove the air intake duct, air cleaner case and
air intake chamber.
<Ref. to IN(H6DO)-7, REMOVAL, Air Intake Duct.>
<Ref. to IN(H6DO)-5, REMOVAL, Air Cleaner
Case.> <Ref. to IN(H6DO)-6, REMOVAL, Air In-
take Chamber.>
8) Remove the engine front cover.
9) Remove the radiator from the vehicle. <Ref. to
CO(H6DO)-15, REMOVAL, Radiator.>
NOTE:
Protect the condenser so that it will not be dam-
aged.
10) Remove the fuel hose bracket.
11) Remove the V-belts. <Ref. to ME(H6DO)-31,
REMOVAL, V-belt.>
12) Disconnect the A/C pressure hoses from A/C
compressor. <Ref. to AC-38, REMOVAL, Hose and
Tube.>
13) Remove the engine ground terminal.
14) Disconnect the following connector.
(1) Engine harness connectors
(2) Generator connector, terminal and A/C
compressor connector
(3) Power steering switch connector
ME-02652
(A)
(B)
CO-02176
ME-02653
ME-00476
ME-02654

Page 1904 of 2453

ME(H6DO)-38
Engine Assembly
MECHANICAL
20) Install the reservoir tank.
Tightening torque:
33 N·m (3.4 kgf-m, 24.3 ft-lb)
21) Connect the following hoses.
(1) Fuel delivery hose and evaporation hose
(2) Heater inlet and outlet hoses
(3) Brake booster vacuum hose
22) Connect the following connectors.
(1) Engine harness connectors
(2) Generator connector and terminal
(3) A/C compressor connector
(4) Power steering switch connector
23) Connect the engine ground terminal.
Tightening torque:
14 N·m (1.4 kgf-m, 10.1 ft-lb)
24) Install the A/C pressure hoses.
<Ref. to AC-39, INSTALLATION, Hose and Tube.>
25) Install the V-belts. <Ref. to ME(H6DO)-31, IN-
STALLATION, V-belt.>
26) Install the radiator to vehicle. <Ref. to
CO(H6DO)-17, INSTALLATION, Radiator.>
27) Install the battery to vehicle. <Ref. to
SC(H6DO)-25, REMOVAL, Battery.>
28) Fill engine coolant.
<Ref. to CO(H6DO)-10, FILLING OF ENGINE
COOLANT, REPLACEMENT, Engine Coolant.>
29) Check the ATF level and replenish it if neces-
sary.
<Ref. to 5AT-26, INSPECTION, Automatic Trans-
mission Fluid.>
30) Charge the A/C system with refrigerant. <Ref.
to AC-21, PROCEDURE, Refrigerant Charging
Procedure.>
31) Install the engine front cover.
32) Install the air intake duct, air cleaner case and
air intake chamber. <Ref. to IN(H6DO)-7, INSTAL-
LATION, Air Intake Duct.> <Ref. to IN(H6DO)-5,
INSTALLATION, Air Cleaner Case.> <Ref. to
IN(H6DO)-6, INSTALLATION, Air Intake Cham-
ber.>
33) Install the collector cover.
34) Change the bolt mounting position from (B) to
(A), then close the front hood.
35) Lower the vehicle from the lift.
C: INSPECTION
1) Check the pipes and hoses are installed firmly.
2) Check the engine coolant and ATF are at speci-
fied levels.
3) Start the engine and check for leaks of fuel, ex-
haust gas, engine coolant, etc. Also check for noise
and vibrations.
ME-02657
ME-02654
ME-00476
ME-02663
(A)
(B)

Page 2327 of 2453

WI-43
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08050
E/G-10E/G-10
D:B137
D29
RG
A6
YW
31E28
E76
E77
A19
LY
YWYGE4
B:B135A:B134ECM
CPCSOLENOID
E2
B21
A33
PB
LYYW
LYYW
21
15
RGYL
(BLUE)E4
12
B21
12345678910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2223 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34 3542 4336 3738 39
48 4950 5152 5354
40 41444546 47
YG
YG
B30
YG
LGYG
YGV
B424
JPINTCONNECTORE/G-07M
B424
34561278
D: B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27
E/G-12V
YG
YG
6
E/G-09R
LY
2
RG
RG
2
YL
YL
3
E/G-07L
E/G-06I
E/G-06J
E/G-01A
POWER STEERING OILPRESSURE SWITCH
E19PB
9
PB
PB
E/G-09S
E/G-09T
41
RG
RG
197
PYW
YGYW
20
LY
LY
A29
P
INTAKE MANIFOLDPRESSURE SENSOR
E28
123
(BLACK)(BLACK)E77
134562
(DARK GRAY)
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
*1
*1
*1
*1
*1*1
*1 : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B:B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435

Page 2338 of 2453

WI-54
AT Control System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08060
5AT-035AT-03
B231
TCM
B54A:
TWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTEDPAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
B355
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
1*
2*1*
2*L
R
L
R
2*1*
RL
B352
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR (INT)
1*
2*1*
2*L
R
L
R
2*1*
RL
2*1*
RL
LR
A3A4
RL
B20B30
RL
21
VDC CONTROLMODULESTEERINGANGLE SENSOR
B310
RL
3420
B416
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
2*
1*2*
1*R
L
R
L
2*1*
RL
ECM
B136C:
RL
C27C35
YAW RATESENSOR
B359LR
23
:TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 5 AND 6
:TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 3, 4, 7 AND 8
1*
2*
B231
12345467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
B416
B355
B352
34561278
B359
12345
A:B54
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
C: B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
B280B:
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
(BLACK)
(BLACK)

Page 2346 of 2453

WI-62
Vehicle Dynamics Control System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08068
VDC-03VDC-03
FRONTABS WHEELSPEEDSENSOR LH
B310
209
2741
12
2539
1212
4026
BW
1
GY
46
B
43
BLgLgBLG
BWLgBYPL
RLGY
B15R232R249
B359
GVREARABS WHEELSPEEDSENSOR LH
REARABS WHEELSPEEDSENSOR RHYAW RATE SENSOR
B
9
LgLgBLG
22
LgBYPL
B97
R2
B98
R1
BY
TWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTEDPAIR LINE
FRONTABS WHEELSPEEDSENSOR RH
4228
12
GOrGB
GOrGBB6
3420
BYBYBY
STEERINGANGLE SENSOR2
RL
1
GY
4
3
B231
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
RL
LR
B352
3251
VDC CONTROL MODULE
VDC-01B
VDC-01A
LR
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-02]REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-03-05]
B38
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20B352
B355
B416
34561278
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
LR
B355
B
15
4
B38
i3Or
Or
Or
i78
PUSH SWICH (TCS OFF SWITCH)
BY
5
15
131415123456789101112
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 5 AND 6: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 3, 4, 7 AND 8
1*
2*
1*2*
1*2*
1*2*
1*2*1*2*
RL
LR
B359
12345
R232(GRAY) (BLACK)
(BLACK)
B15(GRAY)
B6(GRAY)
R249(GRAY)
12
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
B97
12345678910 11 12 13 16 17 18 19 201415
i78(BLUE)
B98(BLACK)
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
B231
1234
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
B416
1*2*
1*2*
RL

Page 2363 of 2453

WI-79
CAN Communication System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08085
CAN-02CAN-02
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
B280B:
B231
TCM
B54A:
TWISTED PAIR LINE
BY
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-02]
B355
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR(TCM)
1*
2*1*
2*L
R
L
R
2*1*
RL
B352
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR(INT)
1*
2*1*
2*L
R
L
R
2*1*
RL
2*1*
RL
LR
A3A4
RL
B20B30
RBYGrL
2431
VDC CONTROLMODULE
STEERINGANGLE SENSOR
B310RGrL
34201
B416
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR(YAW)
2*
1*2*
1*R
L
R
L
1*2*
RL
ECM
B136C:RL
C27C35
YAW RATESENSOR
B359LR
23
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 3, 4, 7 AND 8
1*
2*
B231
12345467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
B416
B355
B352
34561278
B359
12345
A:B54
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
C: B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435

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