SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 1999 2.G Owners Manual

Page 151 of 656

5E2-26 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1061 (DTC 61) – ABS Pump Motor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the igni-
tion switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high/low
according to ON/OFF commands to the motor relay of the module (does not follow these commands).
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS pump motor 5. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS pump motor relay 4. ABS fail safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check pump motor referring to “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK”
in this section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminals “E136-
25” and “E136-23” con-
nection. If connections
OK, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
and recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminal “E136-23”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between termi-
nal “E136-23” of module connector and
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3.“WHT/BLU” circuit open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E136-
22” of ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector and body ground.
Is it infinite (∞)?“BLK” circuit open. Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.

Page 152 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-27
DTC C1063 (DTC 63) – ABS Fail-Safe Relay Circuit
DESCRIPTION
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned
ON. Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch fail-safe relay in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low → High. If anything faulty is
found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector 5. Fail-safe relay
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 4. To solenoid valves
Step Action Yes No
1 Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or
higher?Go to Step 2. Check charging system
referring to “CHARGING
SYSTEM” section.
2 Check ABS main fuse and connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair and/or replace
fuse.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit/control module at terminal “E136-25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between con-
nector terminal “E136-25” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“WHT/BLU” circuit open
or short to ground.

Page 153 of 656

5E2-28 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1071 (DTC 71) – ABS Control Module
DESCRIPTION
This DTC will be set when an internal malfunction is detected in the ABS control module.
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS pump motor 5. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS pump motor relay 4. ABS fail safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 Clear all DTCs and check DTC.
Is it DTC 71?Go to Step 2. Could be a temporary
malfunction of the ABS
control module.
2 1) Check proper connection of ABS hydraulic
unit/control module connector.
2) If OK, disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control
module connector and check the followings.
Voltage “E136-25” terminal : 10 – 14 V
Resistance between “E136-22” and body
ground : Continuity
Are the check result as specified above?Replace ABS hydraulic
unit/control module
assembly.Repair and recheck.

Page 154 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-29
On-Vehicle Service
Precautions
When connector are connected to ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly, do not disconnect connectors of sensors and
turn ignition switch ON. Then DTC will be set in ABS control mod-
ule.
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check (Using
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1)
with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check actuator opera-
tion using “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under “miscella-
neous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of SUZUKI scan tool.
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
(Not Using Suzuki Scan Tool)
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good
condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11V or higher.
3) With “ABS” warning lamp, check that no abnormality is
detected in ABS. Refer to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHECK” in this section.
4) Lift up vehicle.
5) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
6) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake drag-
ging occurs. If it does, correct.
7) With diag. switch terminal (2) of diagnosis connector (1) con-
nected to ground by using service wire (4), turn ignition
switch to ON position and check that “ABS” warning lamp
indicates normal DTC (DTC 12) referring to “DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE” in this section.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.

Page 155 of 656

5E2-30 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
9) Perform following checks with help of another person.
10) Brake pedal (1) should be depressed.
a) Ignition switch turned to ON position by one person.
b) Wheel should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
Operation sound of solenoid is heard and wheel turns only
about 0.5 sec. (brake force is depressurized).
Operation sound of pump motor is heard and pulsation is felt
at brake pedal.
11) If all 4-wheels cannot be checked during one ignition cycle
(OFF → ON), repeat Steps 8) and 9) till all 4 wheels are
checked.
If a faulty condition is found in Steps 9) and 10), replace
hydraulic unit/control module assembly.
Turn ignition switch to OFF position and remove service wire from
diagnosis connector.

Page 156 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-31
ABS Hydraulic Unit/Control Module Assembly
HYDRAULIC UNIT INSPECTION
Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly con-
nector (1) by pulling up lock (2). CAUTION:
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly, loosen blind plug or remove motor.
Performing any of these prohibited services will affect original performance of ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly.
1. Brake pipe 3. Bracket
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 4. Connector
4
32 1
16 N·m (1.6 kg-m)
10 N·m (1.0 kg-m)
9 N·m (0.9 kg-m)

Page 157 of 656

5E2-32 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
3) Using special tool, loosen flare nuts (1) and disconnect brake
pipes (2) from ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly
(3).
Special tool
09950-78220
4) Remove three bolts and take out ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly (1) from bracket using flat end rod or the
like (2).
INSTALLATION
1) Install hydraulic unit/control module assembly by reversing
removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut (a) :
16 N·m (1.6 kg-m, 11.5 lb-ft)
ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly bolt (b) :
9 N·m (0.9 kg-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
Bracket bolt (c) : 10 N·m (1.0 kg-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “BRAKES” section.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and perform “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK” in this section. NOTE:
Put bleeder plug cap onto pipe to prevent fluid from spill-
ing. Do not allow brake fluid to get on painted surfaces.
2
1
3
CAUTION:
Do not give an impact to hydraulic unit.
Use care not to allow dust to enter hydraulic unit.
Do not place hydraulic unit on its side or upside down.
Handling it in inappropriate way will affect its original
performance.
NOTE:
For new ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly, if
“ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK” procedure
has not been performed, “ABS” warning lamp may flash
when ignition switch is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERA-
TION CHECK” to stop flashing of ABS warning lamp.
(b) (b) (a)
(c) (c)

Page 158 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-33
Rear Sensor Rotor (Retainer Ring)
REMOVAL
1) Remove rear axle shaft assembly. Refer to “REAR AXLE
SHAFT” in Section 3E.
2) In order to remove sensor rotor (retainer ring) (2) from shaft
(1), grind with a grinder one part “A” of the sensor rotor
(retainer ring) as shown till it becomes thin.
3) Break with a chisel (1) the thin ground sensor rotor (retainer
ring) (2), and it can be removed.
INSTALLATION
1) Press-fit sensor rotor (retainer ring) (1) as shown in the fig-
ure.
2) Install rear axle shaft assembly. Refer to “REAR AXLE
SHAFT” in Section 3E. CAUTION:
Cover vinyl sheet (3) or the like over wheel bearing so
that fine grains from grinding will not enter there.
Be careful not to go so far as to grind the retainer ring.

Page 159 of 656

5E2-34 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Tightening Torque Specification
Special Tool
Fastening partTightening torque
Nm kg-m lb-ft
Brake pipe flare nut : (a) 16 1.6 11.5
ABS hydraulic unit bolt : (b) 9 0.9 6.5
ABS hydraulic unit bracket bolt : (c) 10 1.0 7.5
Wheel speed sensor bolt (Front) : (d) 23 2.3 17.0
Wheel speed sensor bolt (Rear) : (e) 21 2.1 15.5
Parking lever assembly mounting bolt : (f) 23 2.3 17.0
(b) (b) (a)
(c) (c)
09950-78220 09931-76011 09931-76030
Flare nut wrench (10 mm) Tech 1A kit (SUZUKI scan
tool)
(See NOTE A.)Mass storage cartridge for
Tech 1A16/14 pin DLC cable for
Tech 1A

Page 160 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-35
Tech 2 kit (SUZUKI scan
tool) (See NOTE B.)
NOTE:
A. This kit includes the following items and substitutes for the Tech 2 kit.
1. Storage case, 2. Operator’s manual, 3. Tech 1A, 4. DLC cable, 5. Test lead/probe, 6. Power source
cable, 7. DLC cable adapter, 8. Self-test adapter
B. This kit includes the following items and substitutes for the Tech 1A kit.
1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE 16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette cable, 6. DLC loopback
adapter, 7. Battery power cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9. RS232 adapter, 10. RS232 loopback connector, 11.
Storage case, 12. Power supply

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