change time CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 602 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits in the Fuel Tank Module harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.
Using a jumper wire, jumper the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit to the ground
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the DRB display below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel Tank
Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
573
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 604 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
575
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 606 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit between the
BCM C4 harness connector and the MIC harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit in the MIC
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for a
shorted to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
577
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 608 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Instrument Cluster Wake
Up Sense circuit.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
579
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 609 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects an open in the Left Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION
LEFT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER OPEN
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Left Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Left Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
580
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 611 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (LOWLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (LOWLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects an open in the Left Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
LEFT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER OPEN
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Left Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Left Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
582
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 613 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects a short to voltage in the Left Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION
LEFT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Left Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Left Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
584
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 615 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (LOWLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (LOWLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects a short to voltage in the Left Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
LEFT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Left Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Left Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
586
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 633 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects an open in the Right Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER OPEN
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
604
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 635 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (LOWLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (LOWLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects an open in the Right Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER OPEN
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
606
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER