check engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 547 of 4284

POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR ACTIVE HVAC DTCS, & COOLDOWN TEST & DOOR RECALIBRATION MESSAGES
STORED CODE(S) TEST COMPLETE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Active codes must be resolved before diagnosing stored codes.
NOTE: Anytime a code becomes active during this test, proceed to the
conclusion question.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase stored HVAC DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRBIIItfor active HVAC DTCs while performing the following test
steps.
Manually press the A/C - Heater Control power switch on.
Turn the front blower motor control switch knob to the low position.
If equipped, turn the rear blower motor control switch knob to the low position.
Set the passenger blend control switch to the full cold position.
If equipped, set the zone/driver blend control switch to the full cold position.
Turn the mode select switch knob to the panel position.
Manually press the recirculation mode switch on, wait 30 seconds then press it off.
Manually press the A/C mode switch on, wait 30 seconds then press it off.
Manually press the rear window defogger switch on, wait 30 seconds then press it off.
Manually sweep the passenger blend control switch from full cold to full hot then
back to full cold.
If equipped, manually sweep the zone/driver blend control switch from full cold to full
hot then back to full cold.
Manually sweep the front blower motor control switch knob through all positions.
If equipped, manually sweep the rear blower motor control switch knob through all
positions.
If equipped, turn the rear blower motor control switch knob to the rear position.
If equipped, on the Rear Blower Rear Control, manually sweep the rear blower motor
control switch knob through all positions.
If equipped, on the Rear Blower Rear Control, manually sweep the rear blend/mode
control switch knob from full cold to full hot then back to full cold.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the AC Cooldown Test.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the HVAC Door Recalibration Test.
Place the vehicle on a hoist, and raise the wheels off the floor.
WARNING: Be sure to keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Keep
clear of the engine's moving parts
Start the engine. Place the transmission in drive. Brake off.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any active HVAC DTC(s), Cooldown Test or Door Recali-
bration message(s)?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®No problem found at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
518
HEATING & A/C
A/C FAULT (STORED) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 563 of 4284

Symptom:
COOLDOWN TEST SET UP FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored and Set Condition:
COOLDOWN TEST SET UP FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This message will be displayed if the front blower is not operating at high
speed when executing the Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
TEST SET UP CONDITIONS NOT MET
FRONT BLOWER/RELATED CIRCUITS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptoms(s). After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC(s). Cycle the
ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Was the Front Blower Front Control switch set to high speed when the Cooldown Test
was actuated?All
Ye s®Check the front blower motor and related circuits for front blower
operation problems. Repair as necessary. After repair is complete,
with the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Start the engine. Set the Front Blower Front Control switch to
high speed. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
534
HEATING & A/C
Page 564 of 4284

Symptom:
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored and Set Condition:
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This message will be displayed if the A/C - Heater Control Module sees
evaporator temperature below 12.7ÉC (55ÉF) when executing the Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE TOO LOW
HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
CHECK THE PCM/ECM FOR DTCS
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Start the engine.
Turn the A/C off.
Turn the Blower on high. Allow the blower to run for 5 minutes to ensure that the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor temperature is above 12.7ÉC (55ÉF).
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: Cooldown Test Too Cold To Start?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Perform additional testing as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s). After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC(s). Cycle the
ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
535
HEATING & A/C
Page 594 of 4284

Symptom:
EL PANEL SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK EXTERIOR ILLUMINATION
CHECK OPERATION OF ALL GAUGES
VERIFY CONCERN
PANEL LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PANEL LAMP DRIVER OPEN CIRCUIT
OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM PANEL LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT INTERNAL FAILURE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PANEL LAMPS DRIVER INTERNAL FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Headlamp Switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Instrument Cluster gauges for illumination.
Are any Instrument Cluster gauges illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Headlamp Switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Instrument Cluster gauges for illumination.
Are all of the Instrument Cluster gauges illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the headlamp switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Headlamps for illumination.
Are the Headlamps illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Refer to EXTERIOR ILLUMINATION for the related symp-
tom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
Wait 1 to 2 minutes for the system to cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Perform the Instrument Cluster Self-Test and verify the concern.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
565
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 596 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Front Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Front Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the
Body Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
567
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 597 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit from the Body
Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
568
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN ÐContinued
Page 598 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
569
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 629 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Rear Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Rear Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the Body
Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
600
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 630 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit from the Body Control
Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
601
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 631 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Rear Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
602
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER