light CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 4168 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission Control Module DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's P1765, P1767, or P1768
present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom for
Transmission Control Relay related DTC's.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0750 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the L/R Solenoid.
Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator #8333.
Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during
actuation?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure switch assembly .
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
64
TRANSMISSION
P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 4171 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission Control Module DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's P1765, P1767, or P1768
present?.All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom for
Transmission Control Relay related DTC's.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0755 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the 2-4 Solenoid.
Monitor the 2-4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333
Did the 2-4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during
actuation?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure switch assembly.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
67
TRANSMISSION
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 4174 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission Control Module DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's P1765, P1767, or P1768
present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom for
the Transmission Control Relay related DTC's.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0760 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Monitor the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator Miller tool #8333,
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the OD Solenoid.
Did the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during
actuation?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
70
TRANSMISSION
P0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 4177 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission Control Module DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's P1765, P1767, or P1768
present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom for
Transmission Control Relay related DTC's.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0765 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the UD Solenoid.
Monitor the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Did the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly as re-
quired.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
73
TRANSMISSION
P0765-UD SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 4180 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read the PCM DTC's.
Are any Charging System related DTC's stored in the PCM?All
Ye s®Refer to the Charging System category and repair any PCM
Charging System DTC's, before testing DTC P1714.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the Starts Since Set counter for P1714 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 10
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for
an open or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition switch to the start position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output (Start) circuit in the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for an
open or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for
a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Note: Reinstall the Starter Relay.
76
TRANSMISSION
P1714-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 4181 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the ground circuits in the TCM
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all ground circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the TCM
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. If the
fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits in the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
77
TRANSMISSION
P1714-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 4197 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 10
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
Transmission Control Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make
sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit between
the Transmission Control Relay connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for an
open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Transmission Control Relay
Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
93
TRANSMISSION
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF ÐContinued
Page 4198 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the three Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits.
NOTE: There are three Transmission Relay Output circuits. Two are located
in the TCM harness connector and one located in the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on all three Transmission Control Relay
Output circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Control Relay Output
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
94
TRANSMISSION
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF ÐContinued
Page 4199 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit.
Does the test light blink on and off?All
Ye s®Test Complete. Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION.
No®Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
95
TRANSMISSION
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF ÐContinued
Page 4202 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the TCM
harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 10
98
TRANSMISSION
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION Ð
Continued