light CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 4206 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the TCM
harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 10
102
TRANSMISSION
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION Ð
Continued
Page 4209 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's P1765, 1767, or 1768
present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform the appropriate test for
Transmission Relay related DTC's.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for P1781?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
On the Transmission Simulator select OD on the Pressure Switch selector switch.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing the
Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from OPEN to CLOSED when the test button
was pressed?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the
Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
105
TRANSMISSION
P1781-OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 4212 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's P1765, 1767, or 1768
present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform the appropriate test for
Transmission Control Relay related DTC's.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for P1782?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
On the Transmission Simulator select 2/4 on the Pressure Switch selector switch.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the 2/4 Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure
Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from OPEN to CLOSED when the test button
was pressed?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the
Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
108
TRANSMISSION
P1782 - 2-4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 4216 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit and
the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a
short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the TCM
harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit in
the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
11 2
TRANSMISSION
P1784-LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 4220 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
On the Transmission Simulator select OD on the Pressure Switch selector switch.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing the
Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Wiggle the wires leading to the TCM while pressing the button.
Did the O/D Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling
the wires?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Go To 8
6 The Transmission must be above 21É C or 70É F prior to checking fluid level.
Adjusting fluid level on a cold transmission will result in an overfilled transmission.
Check the Transmission Fluid Level per the Service Information.
Is the fluid level OK?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Adjust fluid level. Repair cause of incorrect fluid level.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body per service instructions
and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the
valve body, replace the Transmission Solenoid Pressure Switch
Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a
short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11 6
TRANSMISSION
P1787-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 4224 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
On the Transmission Simulator select 2/4 on the Pressure Switch selector switch.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the 2/4 Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure
Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Wiggle the wiring leading to the TCM while pressing the button.
Did the 2-4 Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling
the wires?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Go To 8
6 The Transmission must be above 70 degree F. prior to checking fluid level. Adjusting
fluid level on a cold transmission will result in an overfilled Transmission.
Check the Transmission Fluid Level per the Service Information.
Is the Transmission Fluid Level at the proper level?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Adjust fluid level. Repair cause of incorrect fluid level.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body per service information
and repair or replace as necessary. If there are no problems found
in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly per the Service Information,
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a
short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
120
TRANSMISSION
P1788-2/4 HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 4232 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ circuit in the TCM harness connector.
Is the voltage below 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the TCM
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit for a open or high resistance. If the
fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check all the ground circuits in the
TCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the light illuminate brightly at all ground circuits?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Repair the Ground circuit(s) as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Has the Quick Learn procedure been performed? All
Ye s®This is the cause of the DTC. Erase the DTC and return vehicle to
customer.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 Has the battery been disconnected, lost it's charge, or been replaced recently? All
Ye s®This is the cause of the DTC. Erase the DTC and return vehicle to
customer.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 Has the TCM been replaced or disconnected? All
Ye s®Replacing or disconnecting the TCM will set this DTC. Erase the
DTC and return the vehicle to the customer.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
128
TRANSMISSION
P1792-BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED ÐContinued
Page 4250 of 4284

Symptom:
*BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK OUTPUT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK OUTPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Brake Shift Interlock harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the Brake Shift Interlock Control
circuit in the Brake Shift Interlock harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Brake Shift Interlock harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Brake Shift Interlock Feed
circuit in the Brake Shift Interlock harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 5
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Brake Shift Interlock Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
146
TRANSMISSION